[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Haverhill Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Haverhill Co-op, Haverhill Co-operative

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Odyssey [Norbury] 1 Paul Filby
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8   The Year of the Dragon 7 Paul Filby
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 8 7 Mark Ager
28th May 2017 All England International Masters 6 The Torchbearer 6 Mark Ager
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Pageantry 3 Mark Ager
15th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Isaiah 40 3 Mark Ager
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 10   4 Mark Ager
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Cambridge Variations 6 Mark Ager
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 6 The Alchymist's Journal 15 Mark Ager
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 A London Overture 7 Mark Ager
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Three Folk Song Settings for Band 6 Mark Ager
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 Cry of the Mountain 2 Mark Ager
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 12 Vitae Aeternum 9 Mark Ager
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Brass Triumphant 5 Mark Ager
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 11 Ad Undas : To The Waves 4 Mark Ager
20th May 2012 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1   1 Mark Ager
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 13 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 12 Mark Ager
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) W 6
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 7 Mark Ager
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Le Carnaval Romain 7 Mark Ager
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Granite Variations 4 Mark Ager
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 15 Connotations Mark Ager
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 A Moorside Suite 5 Mark Ager
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 8 A Hebridean Suite 18 Mark Ager
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (First Section) 13 Symphony of Marches 9 Mark Ager
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Pentacle 13 Mark Ager
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) 4 Hostile Skies 10 Mark Ager
19th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 1 Mark Ager
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Festival Music 4 Mark Ager
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme Mark Ager
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Isaiah 40 1 Mark Ager
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 Ballet from The Perfect Fool 15 Mark Ager
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Voyage of Discovery 13 Mark Ager
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 1 Purcell Variants [Meechan] 12 Mark Ager
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Comedy Overture 9 Mark Ager
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 2 Ballet for Band 8 Mark Ager
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Coventry Variations 4 Mark Ager
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Spectrum 8 Mark Ager
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 2 Terry Brotherhood
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 9 Mark Ager
21st Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 Mark Ager
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 11 Mark Ager
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Music for the Common Man 7 Charles Shipp
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 Salute to Youth 15 Charles Shipp
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Kenilworth 9 Charles Shipp
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 8 11 Charles Shipp
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Purcell Variations [Downie] 3 Charles Shipp
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 8 12 Charles Shipp
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 A New Buckenham Suite 1 Charles Shipp
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 The Aeronauts 4 Charles Shipp
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Hollywood! 8 Charles Shipp
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) W
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Snowdon Fantasy 1 Mark Ager
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 3 13 Charles Shipp
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Mark Ager
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Chorale and Toccata 13 Mark Ager
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 4 4 Mark Ager
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 A Celtic Suite Les Ager
2nd May 1993 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Scheherazade Les Ager
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders 10 Les Ager
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 7 Les Ager
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Third Section) Dimensions 12 Les Ager
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 1 Prince Igor Overture Les Ager
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 2 Les Ager
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 5 Les Ager
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Third Section) 3 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 1 Les Ager
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Les Ager
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 1 Music for a Festival Les Ager
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] Les Ager
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 6 Les Ager
9th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 6 Orion [Bantock] Les Ager
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 5 Les Ager
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Second Section) The Moor of Venice 6 Les Ager
1st May 1988 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Les Ager
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Royal Parks 6 Les Ager
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 2 Polovtsian Dances 6 Les Ager
22nd Nov 1987 Suffolk Championship Contest 1 Les Ager
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Second Section) The Aeronauts 8 Les Ager
3rd May 1987 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 4 Tournament for Brass 2 Les Ager
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 2 The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 11 Les Ager
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 11 Les Ager
23rd Nov 1986 Suffolk Championship Contest 1 1 Les Ager
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 2 Triumphant Rhapsody Les Ager
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) California Legend Les Ager
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) California Legend 9 Les Ager
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 5 Les Ager
24th Nov 1985 Suffolk Championship Contest 1 Les Ager
15th Sep 1985 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 2 Les Ager
15th Sep 1985 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 3 Les Ager
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) 3 Les Ager
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) 6 Les Ager
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 8 Les Ager
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band Les Ager
25th Nov 1984 Suffolk Championship Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 16 Mark Ager
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 1 A French Suite Les Ager
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Dimensions 3 Les Ager
27th Nov 1983 Suffolk Championship Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Third Section) 15 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1 Les Ager
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A French Suite 14 Les Ager
1st May 1983 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3 Egmont [arr. Ball] 7 Les Ager
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Wheatlands 11 Les Ager
7th Nov 1982 Suffolk Championship Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Les Ager
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young Les Ager
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contest Day Les Ager
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Doon Valley 3 Les Ager
12th Apr 1981 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 2 Scheherazade Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1981 East Anglian BBA Top Brass Contest (Championship and Section A) 3 Les Ager
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 8 Les Ager
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 Devon Fantasy 9 Les Ager
26th Oct 1980 Suffolk Championship Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1980 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Les Ager
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 4 Overture to Youth 6 Les Ager
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 4 Les Ager
18th Nov 1979 Suffolk Championship Contest 2 Les Ager
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 A Cotswold Suite 4 Les Ager
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 1 The Winter's Tale 13 Les Ager
8th Apr 1979 East Anglian BBA Class B 1 Four Preludes Les Ager
2nd Dec 1978 Suffolk Championship Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1977 East Anglian BBA Class B 8 Les Ager
21st Nov 1976 Suffolk Championship Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1975 East Anglian BBA Class C 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1974 Suffolk Championship Contest Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1968 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 7 Les Ager
9th Dec 1967 Suffolk Championship Contest 2 Devon Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1966 Suffolk Championship Contest 2 Iolanthe (selection) Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1966 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 7 G. A. Pratt
19th Apr 1965 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 1 G. A. Pratt
19th Apr 1965 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 7 G. A. Pratt
2nd Jun 1962 Suffolk Championship Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1962 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces G. A. Pratt
3rd Jun 1961 Suffolk Championship Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Salzburg Suite G. A. Pratt
21st Aug 1960 Lowestoft Contest (Class B and C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1960 Suffolk Championship Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1960 East Anglian BBA Class B 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1959 Suffolk Championship Contest Suite Ancienne Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1959 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 Die Feen Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1957 Suffolk Championship Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1957 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 Martha [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1956 East Anglian BBA Class C 1 The Joy of Youth Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1955 East Anglian BBA Class C 3 G. A. Pratt
10th Jul 1954 Suffolk Championship Contest 2 W. Dorking
19th Jul 1952 Suffolk Championship Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1936 East Anglian BBA Section 2 1 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Robert Austin
19th Apr 1935 Fakenham Contest (Section 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1933 East Anglian BBA Section 2 1 Robert Austin
25th Mar 1932 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 2) 2 Robert Austin
Years Contest
1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 Suffolk Championship Contest

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!