23 Feb 2025
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
|
|
|
Mark Quinn
|
25 Feb 2024
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
6
|
High Peak
1969
|
12 |
Mark Quinn
|
04 Nov 2023
|
Wychavon Contest (First Section)
|
5
|
|
4 |
Mark Quinn
|
25 Jun 2023
|
Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest
|
6
|
March: The Wizard
|
10 |
Mark Quinn
|
26 Feb 2023
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
10
|
A Day in the Life of a Knight
|
15 |
Mark Quinn
|
29 Oct 2022
|
Wychavon Contest (First Section)
|
1
|
|
12 |
Mark Quinn
|
27 Feb 2022
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
9
|
Spectrum [Vinter]
1968
|
2 |
Mark Quinn
|
08 Jan 2022
|
Butlins Mineworkers (First Section)
|
2
|
Spectrum [Vinter]
1968
|
1 |
Mark Quinn
|
30 Oct 2021
|
Wychavon Contest (First Section)
|
2
|
|
8 |
Mark Quinn
|
28 Feb 2021
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
|
|
|
Mark Quinn
|
23 Feb 2020
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
12
|
Legacy
2019
|
2 |
Mark Quinn
|
11 Jan 2020
|
Butlins Mineworkers (First Section)
|
9
|
Symphonic Episodes for Brass Band
|
11 |
Mark Quinn
|
02 Nov 2019
|
Wychavon Contest (First Section)
|
10
|
|
1 |
Mark Quinn
|
24 Feb 2019
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
5
|
Symphony of Marches
1963
|
1 |
Mark Quinn
|
12 Jan 2019
|
Butlins Mineworkers (First Section)
|
4
|
The Corsair
1969
La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
1962
|
8 |
Mark Quinn
|
03 Nov 2018
|
Wychavon Contest (Second Section)
|
1
|
|
4 |
Mark Quinn
|
30 Sep 2018
|
Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section)
|
6
|
|
3 |
Mark Quinn
|
25 Feb 2018
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
7
|
Ex Terra Lucem
2017
|
13 |
Mark Quinn
|
28 Jan 2018
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section)
|
5
|
Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams]
1957
|
|
Mark Quinn
|
13 Jan 2018
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
1
|
Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams]
1957
|
10 |
Mark Quinn
|
28 Oct 2017
|
Wychavon Contest (Second Section)
|
1
|
|
4 |
Mark Quinn
|
26 Feb 2017
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
14
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
6 |
Mark Quinn
|
14 Jan 2017
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
5
|
Inclusion
2013
|
5 |
Mark Quinn
|
19 Nov 2016
|
Scottish Challenge Shield
|
W
|
|
|
Mark Quinn
|
17 Sep 2016
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
4
|
Images for Brass [Bulla]
2001
|
3 |
Mark Quinn
|
28 Feb 2016
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
1
|
The Mermaid of Zennor
2015
|
9 |
Mark Quinn
|
24 Jan 2016
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section)
|
8
|
Fire In The Blood
2011
|
6 |
Mark Quinn
|
16 Jan 2016
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
10
|
Fire In The Blood
2011
|
6 |
Mark Quinn
|
01 Mar 2015
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
8
|
Variations on Maccabeus
|
5 |
Mark Quinn
|
01 Feb 2015
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section)
|
1
|
Phoenix [Holling]
Variations on Maccabeus
|
|
Mark Quinn
|
17 Jan 2015
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
2
|
Phoenix [Holling]
|
4 |
Mark Quinn
|
09 Mar 2014
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
11
|
Cry of the Mountain
2012
|
8 |
Mark Quinn
|
02 Feb 2014
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section)
|
5
|
Vitae Aeternum
2008
Cry of the Mountain
2012
|
|
Mark Quinn
|
18 Jan 2014
|
Butlins Mineworkers (First Section)
|
16
|
Vitae Aeternum
2008
|
13 |
Mark Quinn
|
10 Mar 2013
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
15
|
Brass Triumphant
2010
|
5 |
Mark Quinn
|
03 Feb 2013
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section)
|
6
|
Ad Undas - To The Waves
2012
|
10 |
Mark Quinn
|
19 Jan 2013
|
Butlins Mineworkers (First Section)
|
23
|
Ad Undas - To The Waves
2012
|
9 |
Mark Quinn
|
18 Nov 2012
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
3
|
Prisms
1986
|
1 |
Mark Quinn
|
26 Feb 2012
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
8
|
Mountain Views
1999
|
5 |
Mark Quinn
|
21 Jan 2012
|
Butlins Mineworkers (First Section)
|
16
|
High Peak
1969
|
21 |
Mark Quinn
|
20 Nov 2011
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
5
|
Mountain Views
1999
|
7 |
Mark Quinn
|
24 Sep 2011
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
13
|
Portrait of a City [Sparke]
2002
|
15 |
Mark Quinn
|
27 Feb 2011
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
2
|
Resurgam
1950
|
14 |
Mark Quinn
|
21 Nov 2010
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
3
|
California Legend
|
5 |
Mark Quinn
|
24 Oct 2010
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
1
|
California Legend
|
6 |
Mark Quinn
|
14 Mar 2010
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
3
|
Kingdom of Dragons
2008
|
5 |
Mark Quinn
|
15 Nov 2009
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
3
|
Symphony of Marches
1963
|
|
Mark Quinn
|
24 Oct 2009
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
15
|
Symphony of Marches
1963
|
7 |
Mark Quinn
|
01 Mar 2009
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
11
|
Pentacle
2007
|
1 |
Mark Quinn
|
16 Nov 2008
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
09 Mar 2008
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
12
|
James Cook, Circumnavigator
1969
|
7 |
Neil McNulty
|
19 Nov 2006
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
4
|
Tallis Variations
1999
|
3 |
Edward Kennedy
|
01 Oct 2006
|
Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section)
|
5
|
Tallis Variations
1999
|
4 |
Edward Kennedy
|
13 May 2006
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
15
|
The Essence of Time
1989
|
1 |
Edward Kennedy
|
12 Mar 2006
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
9
|
Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005
|
1 |
Edward Kennedy
|
20 Nov 2005
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
13
|
Contest Music
1973
|
10 |
Lynda Nicholson
|
30 Oct 2005
|
Pontins (Championship Section)
|
W
|
Three Figures
1960
|
1 |
Lynda Nicholson
|
07 May 2005
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
9
|
Connotations
1976
|
13 |
Lynda Nicholson
|
13 Mar 2005
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
11
|
Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2005
|
10 |
Lynda Nicholson
|
21 Nov 2004
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
1
|
Quintessence
1978
|
10 |
Lynda Nicholson
|
31 Oct 2004
|
Pontins (Championship Section)
|
20
|
Dances and Arias
1984
|
4 |
Lynda Nicholson
|
08 May 2004
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
17
|
Journey into Freedom
1967
|
4 |
Lynda Nicholson
|
14 Mar 2004
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
6
|
Tristan Encounters
1998
|
2 |
Lynda Nicholson
|
16 Nov 2003
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
3
|
Theme and Eight Variations from Enigma
1984
|
2 |
Ian Brownbill
|
18 Oct 2003
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final)
|
20
|
Theme and Eight Variations from Enigma
1984
|
7 |
Ian Brownbill
|
22 Jun 2003
|
Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Ian Brownbill
|
03 May 2003
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
4
|
Tournament for Brass
1954
|
11 |
Ian Brownbill
|
09 Mar 2003
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
3
|
Prague
|
4 |
Ian Brownbill
|
09 Feb 2003
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
17 Nov 2002
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
3
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
5 |
Ian Brownbill
|
27 Oct 2002
|
Pontins (Championship Section)
|
8
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
23 |
Malcolm Brownbill
|
06 Oct 2002
|
Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
Sounds
|
|
Ian Brownbill
|
23 Jun 2002
|
Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section)
|
1
|
|
|
Ian Brownbill
|
11 May 2002
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
11
|
Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life)
1975
|
2 |
Ian Brownbill
|
07 Apr 2002
|
Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
10 Mar 2002
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
6
|
Whitsun Wakes
1997
|
8 |
Ian Brownbill
|
18 Nov 2001
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
6
|
Variations on a Ninth
1964
|
3 |
Ian Brownbill
|
27 Oct 2001
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
3
|
Purcell Variations [Downie]
1995
|
23 |
Ian Brownbill
|
07 Oct 2001
|
Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Ian Brownbill
|
11 Mar 2001
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
4
|
The Undaunted
1959
|
8 |
Ian Brownbill
|
11 Feb 2001
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
|
|
|
Ian Brownbill
|
19 Nov 2000
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
W
|
The Essence of Time
1989
|
|
Chris Wormald
|
01 Oct 2000
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Chris Wormald
|
25 Jun 2000
|
Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section)
|
2
|
|
3 |
Chris Wormald
|
02 Apr 2000
|
Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Chris Wormald
|
12 Mar 2000
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
5
|
Music for the Common Man
1995
|
2 |
Chris Wormald
|
06 Feb 2000
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Chris Wormald
|
23 Oct 1999
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
10
|
Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams]
1957
|
10 |
Chris Wormald
|
03 Oct 1999
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Chris Wormald
|
14 Mar 1999
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
3
|
Kenilworth
1936
|
|
John Maines
|
07 Feb 1999
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
11
|
|
9 |
John Maines
|
31 Jan 1999
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
9
|
Le Carnaval Romain [unknown arranger]
|
|
John Maines
|
05 Apr 1998
|
Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section)
|
|
|
|
John Maines
|
08 Mar 1998
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
5
|
Purcell Variations [Downie]
1995
|
|
John Maines
|
01 Feb 1998
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
10
|
|
6 |
John Maines
|
25 Jan 1998
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
5
|
|
|
John Maines
|
16 Nov 1997
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
|
Pageantry
1934
|
|
John Maines
|
27 Sep 1997
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
8
|
Apocalypse for Brass (Symphony for Brass Band) [Gordon]
|
14 |
John Maines
|
09 Mar 1997
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
1
|
A New Buckenham Suite
1987
|
6 |
John Maines
|
09 Feb 1997
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
2 |
John Maines
|
17 Nov 1996
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
3
|
Resurgam
1950
|
8 |
John Maines
|
13 Oct 1996
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2)
|
1
|
|
|
John Maines
|
15 Sep 1996
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section)
|
2
|
|
|
John Maines
|
23 Jun 1996
|
Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section)
|
1
|
|
|
John Maines
|
19 May 1996
|
Wigan Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
2 |
John Maines
|
10 Mar 1996
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
4
|
Hollywood!
1994
|
|
Unknown
|
04 Feb 1996
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
|
5 |
John Maines
|
19 Nov 1995
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
5
|
Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
1956
|
5 |
John Maines
|
08 Oct 1995
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2)
|
3
|
|
|
Edward Tarling
|
17 Sep 1995
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section)
|
|
|
16 |
Edward Tarling
|
21 May 1995
|
Wigan Contest (Second Section)
|
1
|
|
5 |
Edward Tarling
|
30 Apr 1995
|
Buxton Festival (Second Section)
|
|
|
7 |
Edward Tarling
|
12 Mar 1995
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
5
|
Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1967
|
10 |
Edward Tarling
|
05 Feb 1995
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
16 |
Edward Tarling
|
20 Nov 1994
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
|
The Frogs of Aristophanes
1952
|
7 |
Edward Tarling
|
08 Oct 1994
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2)
|
1
|
|
|
Edward Tarling
|
13 Mar 1994
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
10
|
A Salford Sinfonietta
1992
|
3 |
Unknown
|
21 Nov 1993
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
3
|
Essay for Brass Band [Gregson]
1970
|
|
Edward Tarling
|
10 Oct 1993
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
14 Mar 1993
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
9
|
The Forest of Dean
1991
|
8 |
J. K. Irving
|
07 Feb 1993
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
J. K. Irving
|
15 Nov 1992
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
1
|
Tournament for Brass
1954
|
8 |
J. K. Irving
|
11 Oct 1992
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
3 |
J. K. Irving
|
22 Mar 1992
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
11
|
Celebration [Ball]
1971
|
8 |
J. K. Irving
|
09 Feb 1992
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
J. K. Irving
|
26 Jan 1992
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
11 |
J. K. Irving
|
17 Nov 1991
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
4
|
Beatrice & Benedict
|
|
J. K. Irving
|
13 Oct 1991
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
|
3 |
J. K. Irving
|
15 Sep 1991
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section)
|
2
|
|
1 |
J. K. Irving
|
31 Mar 1991
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
W
|
On the Cornish Coast
1924
|
|
J. K. Irving
|
24 Mar 1991
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
6
|
Masque [Devreese]
|
|
J. K. Irving
|
24 Feb 1991
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
11
|
|
|
J. K. Irving
|
18 Nov 1990
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
1
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
5 |
J. K. Irving
|
14 Oct 1990
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
|
3 |
J. K. Irving
|
16 Sep 1990
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section)
|
|
Essay for Brass Band [Gregson]
1970
|
1 |
J. K. Irving
|
14 Apr 1990
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
|
Call of the Sea
1953
|
3 |
J. K. Irving
|
25 Mar 1990
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
5
|
Divertimento [Barry]
1989
|
5 |
J. K. Irving
|
11 Feb 1990
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
Symphony of Marches
1963
|
10 |
J. K. Irving
|
04 Feb 1990
|
Wigan Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
3 |
J. K. Irving
|
19 Nov 1989
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
|
Resurgam
1950
|
9 |
J. K. Irving
|
28 Oct 1989
|
Pontins (Third Section)
|
|
Rhapsody on American Gospel Songs
1972
|
|
J. K. Irving
|
07 Oct 1989
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
|
3
|
Occasion
1986
|
3 |
J. K. Irving
|
23 Apr 1989
|
Wigan Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
|
2 |
J. K. Irving
|
25 Mar 1989
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
3
|
Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton)
|
8 |
J. K. Irving
|
19 Mar 1989
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
2
|
Three Memories for Brass
1988
|
2 |
J. K. Irving
|
19 Feb 1989
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
13
|
|
12 |
J. K. Irving
|
20 Nov 1988
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
13
|
Journey into Freedom
1967
|
12 |
J. K. Irving
|
29 Oct 1988
|
Pontins (Third Section)
|
|
Cassation
1988
|
14 |
J. K. Irving
|
18 Sep 1988
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B')
|
|
|
10 |
J. K. Irving
|
02 Apr 1988
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
3
|
Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
|
7 |
J. K. Irving
|
27 Mar 1988
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
Folk Song Heritage
1987
|
17 |
J. K. Irving
|
14 Feb 1988
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
1
|
Simon called Peter
1963
|
7 |
J. K. Irving
|
07 Feb 1988
|
Wigan Contest (Third Section)
|
4
|
|
13 |
J. K. Irving
|
15 Nov 1987
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
1
|
Simon called Peter
1963
|
4 |
J. K. Irving
|
24 Oct 1987
|
Pontins (Fourth Section)
|
|
Mexican Fiesta
1970
|
|
J. K. Irving
|
20 Sep 1987
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section)
|
3
|
|
10 |
J. K. Irving
|
17 Apr 1987
|
Pontins Southport (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
Simon called Peter
1963
|
22 |
J. K. Irving
|
29 Mar 1987
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
Overture to Youth
1977
|
5 |
J. K. Irving
|
22 Feb 1987
|
NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
|
7 |
J. K. Irving
|
08 Feb 1987
|
Wigan Contest (Fourth Section)
|
|
|
6 |
J. K. Irving
|
16 Nov 1986
|
Northern Open (Third Section)
|
2
|
Overture to Youth
1977
|
8 |
J. K. Irving
|
25 Oct 1986
|
Pontins (Fourth Section)
|
2
|
Facets of Glass
1984
|
14 |
J. K. Irving
|
21 Sep 1986
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C')
|
1
|
|
|
J. K. Irving
|
28 Mar 1986
|
Pontins Southport (Fourth Section)
|
2
|
A Suite for Switzerland
1979
|
19 |
J. K. Irving
|
16 Mar 1986
|
Wigan Contest (C Section)
|
3
|
|
5 |
J. K. Irving
|
26 Jan 1986
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
9
|
Sirius [Wright]
1948
|
3 |
J. K. Irving
|
17 Nov 1985
|
Northern Open (Third Section)
|
3
|
Petite Suite de Ballet
1949
|
3 |
J. K. Irving
|
20 Oct 1985
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D)
|
|
Devon Fantasy
1957
|
|
G. E. Irving
|
05 Apr 1985
|
Pontins Southport (Fourth Section)
|
|
A Barchester Suite
1984
|
18 |
J. K. Irving
|
24 Feb 1985
|
Wigan Contest (C Section)
|
2
|
|
1 |
J. K. Irving
|
18 Nov 1984
|
Northern Open (Third Section)
|
2
|
Blenheim (Heroic Overture)
1972
|
2 |
J. K. Irving
|
20 Apr 1984
|
Pontins Southport (Fourth Section)
|
|
Second Suite in F
|
20 |
J. K. Irving
|
23 Mar 1975
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
2 |
Harry Oakes
|
24 Mar 1974
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
4
|
Devon Fantasy
1957
|
|
Charles Fradley
|
06 Feb 1972
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
5
|
The Crusaders
1932
|
7 |
J. K. Irving
|
25 Apr 1971
|
Blackpool Contest (A Section)
|
3
|
Life Divine
1921
|
1 |
Harry Oakes
|
18 Apr 1971
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
|
A Joyful Noise
1970
|
2 |
Harry Oakes
|
03 Apr 1971
|
Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section)
|
|
Essay for Brass Band [Gregson]
1970
|
1 |
Harry Oakes
|
21 Feb 1971
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
1
|
Resurgam
1950
|
|
Harry Oakes
|
07 Feb 1971
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Life Divine
1921
|
10 |
Harry Oakes
|
06 Dec 1970
|
Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section)
|
2
|
Embassy Suite
1970
|
2 |
Harry Oakes
|
30 May 1970
|
Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section
|
W
|
The Corsair
1969
|
|
Harry Oakes
|
12 Apr 1970
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
|
The Corsair
1969
|
3 |
Harry Oakes
|
22 Mar 1970
|
Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section)
|
|
Embassy Suite
1970
|
9 |
Harry Oakes
|
07 Dec 1969
|
Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section)
|
3
|
The Frogs of Aristophanes
1952
|
|
Harry Oakes
|
11 Oct 1969
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final)
|
|
High Peak
1969
|
21 |
Harry Oakes
|
12 Oct 1968
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
1
|
Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
1968
|
|
Harry Oakes
|
25 May 1968
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
|
Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
|
11 |
Harry Oakes
|
21 Apr 1968
|
Blackpool Contest (A Section)
|
|
|
4 |
Unknown
|
20 Apr 1968
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
3
|
Vizcaya
1967
|
4 |
Harry Oakes
|
23 Mar 1968
|
Leigh Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Academic Festival Overture
1936
|
3 |
Unknown
|
04 Feb 1968
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
3 |
Harry Oakes
|
29 Apr 1967
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
|
Scheherazade
|
12 |
Harry Oakes
|
03 Dec 1966
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
05 Nov 1966
|
Wigan Contest
|
3
|
|
6 |
Harry Oakes
|
15 Oct 1966
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
|
The Moor of Venice
1956
|
|
Harry Oakes
|
28 May 1966
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
|
Main Street
1961
|
|
Harry Oakes
|
26 Mar 1966
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
2
|
Quo Vadis?
1961
|
|
Harry Oakes
|
27 Feb 1966
|
Bolton,Wigan and St. Helens Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
Quo Vadis?
1961
|
4 |
Harry Oakes
|
13 Feb 1966
|
Council of Brass Band Associations (Section B)
|
2
|
Quo Vadis?
1961
|
|
Harry Oakes
|
06 Feb 1966
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
|
|
Harry Oakes
|
06 Feb 1966
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
5
|
|
|
Harry Oakes
|
12 Dec 1965
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
1
|
Sirius [Wright]
1948
|
|
Unknown
|
03 Oct 1965
|
Southport Entertainment Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
26 Sep 1965
|
Golborne Contest (Section C)
|
|
Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven]
|
3 |
Unknown
|
15 May 1965
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
|
Overture: Rule Britannia
|
|
Harry Oakes
|
10 Apr 1965
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
Brass Triptych: Old Westminster
1964
|
|
Harry Oakes
|
14 Feb 1965
|
Council of Brass Band Associations (Section C)
|
1
|
Crown Cavalcade
1954
|
|
Harry Oakes
|
07 Feb 1965
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
07 Feb 1965
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
13 Dec 1964
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
17 Oct 1964
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final)
|
|
A Souvenir of Shakespeare
1933
|
|
James Scott
|
09 May 1964
|
British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield)
|
4
|
Everybody's Child
1963
|
|
Charles Fradley
|
18 Apr 1964
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
A Rural Suite
1963
|
11 |
Charles Fradley
|
09 Feb 1964
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
15 Dec 1963
|
NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
19 Oct 1963
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final)
|
|
Everybody's Child
1963
|
4 |
Charles Fradley
|
20 Apr 1963
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
2
|
Four Little Maids
1962
|
|
Charles Fradley
|
24 Nov 1962
|
Wigan Contest
|
W
|
Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer]
|
|
Unknown
|
03 Nov 1962
|
Dewsbury Centenary Contest (Section D)
|
3
|
|
|
Charles Fradley
|
14 Oct 1962
|
Colne Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
06 Oct 1962
|
Leigh Contest
|
|
Coriolanus
1914
|
9 |
Charles Fradley
|
29 Apr 1962
|
Blackpool Contest (D Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Charles Fradley
|
03 Mar 1962
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
4
|
Contest Day
1961
|
13 |
Charles Fradley
|
10 Dec 1961
|
NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
|
|
Charles Fradley
|
22 Apr 1961
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
Suite in Bb [Purcell]
1960
|
10 |
Charles Fradley
|
11 Dec 1960
|
NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section)
|
2
|
|
8 |
Charles Fradley
|
24 Apr 1960
|
Blackpool Contest (C Section)
|
|
|
|
Charles Fradley
|
09 Apr 1960
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
The Princess and the Poet
1960
|
|
Charles Fradley
|
21 Nov 1959
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
English Folk Song Suite
1956
|
9 |
E. Stirrup
|
17 Oct 1959
|
Bury Contest
|
|
English Folk Song Suite
1956
|
|
Unknown
|
22 Nov 1958
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
Recollections of Mendelssohn
|
9 |
E. Stirrup
|
27 Apr 1958
|
Blackpool Contest (A Section)
|
|
|
11 |
E. Stirrup
|
19 Apr 1958
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
Devon Fantasy
1957
|
13 |
E. Stirrup
|
16 May 1953
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
|
King Lear
|
|
Joseph Stevens
|
28 Feb 1953
|
Atherton Contest
|
4
|
Melodies of Long Ago
|
2 |
Joseph Stevens
|
10 Sep 1949
|
Cadishead Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
26 Feb 1949
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
|
Sirius [Wright]
1948
|
2 |
Joseph Stevens
|
06 Nov 1948
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey]
1905
|
18 |
Joseph Stevens
|
11 Sep 1948
|
Cadishead Contest
|
1
|
Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey]
1905
|
|
Joseph Stevens
|
13 Mar 1948
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
|
Four Preludes
1947
|
|
Unknown
|
29 Nov 1947
|
Lancashire B.B.Association Contest (Section 2)
|
|
Songs of England [Round]
|
|
Joseph Stevens
|
08 Feb 1947
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
|
Sinfonietta Pastorale
1946
|
|
Unknown
|
23 Nov 1946
|
Lancashire B.B.Association Contest
|
4
|
Recollections of Mendelssohn
|
|
James Stevens
|
11 May 1946
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class A)
|
|
A Northern Rhapsody
1935
|
|
James Stevens
|
04 Nov 1944
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
La Traviata [arr. Godfrey]
1916
|
6 |
James Stevens
|
10 Sep 1938
|
Freckleton Contest
|
|
Wayside Scenes
|
|
Unknown
|
11 Sep 1937
|
Freckleton Contest
|
3
|
The Call of Youth
|
|
Unknown
|
01 Sep 1934
|
Standish Contest
|
|
Echoes of Spring
|
|
Unknown
|
14 Jul 1934
|
Belle Vue July Contest (Class A)
|
|
Honour and Glory [Bath]
1931
|
|
Unknown
|
05 May 1934
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class A)
|
|
Maesgarmon
1932
|
|
Unknown
|
28 Oct 1933
|
Atherton Contest
|
|
Happy Memories
|
|
Unknown
|
26 Aug 1933
|
Standish Contest
|
1
|
Happy Memories
|
|
Joseph Stevens
|
28 May 1932
|
Leyland Contest
|
|
Beautiful Britain
|
|
Unknown
|
02 May 1931
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class A)
|
|
Rigoletto [unknown arranger]
|
2 |
Joseph Stevens
|
02 Sep 1929
|
British Open
|
|
Pathetique
|
6 |
Joseph Stevens
|
29 Jun 1929
|
Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest
|
|
Der Freischütz [arr. Round]
1898
|
|
Unknown
|
18 May 1929
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
A Souvenir of the Opera
|
|
Unknown
|
27 Apr 1929
|
Glazebury Contest
|
3
|
A Souvenir of the Opera
|
|
Joseph Stevens
|
25 Aug 1928
|
Barrowford Contest
|
4
|
Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer]
|
|
Joseph Stevens
|
18 Aug 1928
|
Widnes Contest
|
1
|
Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer]
|
|
Joseph Stevens
|
28 Jul 1928
|
Wigan Contest
|
3
|
Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer]
|
|
Unknown
|
28 Apr 1928
|
Glazebury Contest
|
|
Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer]
|
|
Unknown
|
30 Jul 1927
|
Glossop Contest
|
|
A Garland of Classics
|
|
Unknown
|
11 Jun 1927
|
Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest
|
4
|
A Garland of Classics
|
|
Unknown
|
08 May 1926
|
St. Helens Contest
|
|
Melodious Gems
|
|
Unknown
|
24 Apr 1926
|
Glazebury Contest
|
5
|
Melodious Gems
|
|
Joseph Stevens
|
14 Jul 1923
|
Belle Vue July Contest
|
|
The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger]
|
18 |
J. A. Greenwood
|
26 May 1923
|
Southport Contest
|
1
|
Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer]
|
|
J. A. Greenwood
|
01 Sep 1917
|
British Open
|
|
Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey]
1892
|
8 |
J. A. Greenwood
|
14 Jul 1917
|
Belle Vue July Contest
|
1
|
A Souvenir of Gounod [arr. Godfrey]
1913
|
3 |
J. A. Greenwood
|
21 Aug 1915
|
Winsford Contest
|
2
|
Our Fallen Heroes
|
6 |
Thomas Mullin
|
29 May 1915
|
New Brighton Contest
|
|
Songs of England [Round]
|
6 |
Thomas Mullin
|
09 May 1914
|
Middlewich Contest
|
1
|
Will o' the Wisp
|
8 |
Thomas Mullin
|
16 Aug 1913
|
Winsford Contest
|
3
|
Captain Courageous
|
8 |
Unknown
|
21 Sep 1912
|
Atherton Contest
|
|
The Folk Songs of Old England
|
6 |
Thomas Mullin
|
13 Aug 1910
|
Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest
|
|
Esmeralda
|
6 |
Thomas Mullin
|
31 Oct 1908
|
Oldham Contest
|
|
Old Memories
|
12 |
J. A. Greenwood
|
26 Sep 1908
|
Crystal Palace (Grand Shield)
|
3
|
Zampa - Overture [arr. W. Rimmer]
|
|
J. A. Greenwood
|
30 Mar 1907
|
Westhoughton Contest
|
|
Cassandra
|
14 |
J. A. Greenwood
|
26 Aug 1905
|
Ellesmere Port Contest
|
|
Gemma di Vergy [unknown arranger]
|
1 |
J. A. Greenwood
|
17 Sep 1904
|
Leigh Contest
|
|
Perdita Quadrilles
|
9 |
J. Stevenson
|
13 Aug 1904
|
Platt Bridge Contest
|
7
|
Perdita Quadrilles
|
11 |
J. Stevenson
|
26 Mar 1904
|
Great Harwood
|
|
Perdita Quadrilles
|
8 |
Joseph Stevens
|
15 Aug 1903
|
Platt Bridge Contest
|
|
Arena
1903
|
9 |
Peter Fairhurst
|
04 Aug 1902
|
Worksop Contest
|
6
|
Songs of Other Days
|
2 |
Peter Fairhurst
|
21 Jun 1902
|
Hawarden Contest
|
|
Songs of Other Days
|
10 |
Peter Fairhurst
|
10 Feb 1894
|
St. Helens Contest
|
|
La Enchanteresse
|
|
Unknown
|
13 Aug 1892
|
Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest
|
|
Medusa
|
2 |
Fred Unsworth
|
04 Jun 1892
|
Platt Bridge Contest
|
|
The Don
1885
|
|
Unknown
|
07 Aug 1882
|
Birkenhead Contest (Liverpool Contest)
|
W
|
Rienzi [arr. Round]
1882
|
|
Unknown
|
10 Sep 1881
|
Upholland Contest
|
|
Tannhäuser [arr. Swift]
|
7 |
W. Potter
|
04 Aug 1879
|
Warrington Contest
|
2
|
Martha [unknown arranger]
|
|
James Jackson
|
20 Jul 1878
|
Northenden Contest
|
|
Tannhäuser [arr. Gladney]
|
3 |
Mr Briggs
|
17 Jul 1876
|
Chowbent Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|