[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Heath Band

Also/previously known as: Heath Excelsior, Heath Excelsior Silver, Heath and Reach

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 St. Austell Suite 4 David Phillips
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 14 David Phillips
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Narnia Suite 4 David Phillips
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) David Phillips
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Main Street 13 David Phillips
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 7 4 David Phillips
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 4 3 David Phillips
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Culloden Moor 9 David Phillips
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 8 David Phillips
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 A New Buckenham Suite 12 David Phillips
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 5 13 David Phillips
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Hollywood! 4 David Phillips
2nd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 6 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 9 David Phillips
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 5 David Phillips
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 18 David Phillips
4th Dec 1994 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 David Phillips
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Resurgam David Phillips
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 A Salford Sinfonietta 7 David Phillips
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) David Phillips
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Second Section) Entertainments David Phillips
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 18 Oceans 1 David Phillips
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) David Phillips
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Second Section) Kenilworth 8 David Phillips
29th Feb 1992 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Dimensions 14 David Phillips
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 5 7 David Phillips
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Third Section) Coriolanus David Phillips
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Triptych [Sparke] 11 David Phillips
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 5 1 David Phillips
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Third Section) Labour and Love David Phillips
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Divertimento [Barry] 21 David Phillips
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Occasion 1 David Phillips
4th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Three Memories for Brass 17 David Phillips
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Third Section) 4 Simon called Peter David Phillips
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Folk Song Heritage 21 David Phillips
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Scottish Festival Overture J. Farmer
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 10 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders David Phillips
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 15 David Phillips
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 7 David Phillips
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 21 A Barchester Suite David Phillips
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Sunset Rhapsody 9 David Phillips
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Sunset Rhapsody David Phillips
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Spa Suite 21 David Phillips
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Resurgam 10 David Phillips
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) Resurgam David Phillips
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Wheatlands 5 David Phillips
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 7 David Phillips
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Second Section) The Plantagenets 5 David Phillips
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young David Phillips
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 2 David Phillips
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 13 David Phillips
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinemoa David Phillips
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) David Phillips
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) David Phillips
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 The Severn Suite David Phillips
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Main Street 22 David Phillips
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Land of the Mountain and the Flood David Phillips
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) David Phillips
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 3 David Phillips
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Introduction and Allegro 2 David Phillips
11th Feb 1979 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 1 R. Phillips
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 4 6 David Phillips
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 15 David Phillips
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Call of the Sea 11 David Phillips
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 8 David Phillips
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 5 David Phillips
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 David Phillips
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Tournament for Brass 6 David Phillips
30th Nov 1975 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 David Phillips
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Rhapsody in Brass 8 David Phillips
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Second Section) Simon called Peter D. Phillips
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Song and Dances 3 David Phillips
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Kenilworth 1 David Phillips
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) The White Company David Phillips
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Second Section) Four Corners of the World 2 David Phillips
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Coriolanus 2 N. H. Kitson
16th May 1971 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 N. H. Kitson
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Suite Gothique Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Second Section) Promenade Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1970 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1970 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 3 N. H. Kitson
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Othello
18th May 1969 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 3 N. H. Kitson
9th Nov 1968 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 N. H. Kitson
5th Oct 1968 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 3 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1 N. H. Kinson
12th May 1968 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 4 N. H. Kitson
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Vizcaya R. I. K. Campbell
7th Oct 1967 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Lorenzo 6 R. I. K. Campbell
30th Apr 1967 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 2 Matt Robertson
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Second Section) 6 Gallions Reach 5 Matt Robertson
29th Oct 1966 Northants & District (First Section - Entertainment) 2 1 Matt Robertson
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 4 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 1 Matt Robertson
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Quo Vadis? Matt Robertson
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Second Section) 9 Four Preludes 1 Matt Robertson
30th Oct 1965 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section- Entertainment) 1 Matt Robertson
2nd Oct 1965 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 3 Glastonbury 6 Matt Robertson
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] Matt Robertson
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 13 Matt Robertson
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 7 Quo Vadis? 12 Matt Robertson
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Ancient Mariner 1 Matt Robertson
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 The Rivals Matt Robertson
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 1 Three Characteristic Pieces 3 Matt Robertson
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 12 Peter Schmoll 4 Matt Robertson
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces Matt Robertson
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 5 Salzburg Suite 15 Matt Robertson
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cordell Suite Matt Robertson
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Salzburg Suite H. Maughan
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 10 Devon Fantasy 11 Matt Robertson
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Call of the Sea 5 H. Maughan
2nd Jul 1960 Newport Pagnell Contest 2 Neapolitan Suite or The Princess and the Poet H. Maughan
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Neapolitan Suite H. Maughan
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 6 English Folk Song Suite 12 A. J. Aris
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Holiday Sketches A. J. Aris
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 A Souvenir of Shakespeare J. E. Pryme
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 8 Petite Suite de Ballet 9 A. J. Aris
28th Jun 1958 Newport Pagnell Contest A. J. Aris
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (Second Section) 2 2 A. J. Aris
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth A. J. Aris
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 11 A Garland of Classics 2 A. J. Aris
16th Mar 1957 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 1 In Switzerland 3 A. J. Aris
16th Mar 1957 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) March: The Standard of St. George 3 A. J. Aris
1st Dec 1956 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 3) W In Switzerland
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 4 The Viking [Greenwood] 3 A. J. Aris
25th Aug 1956 Chipping Norton Contest W
25th Aug 1956 Chipping Norton Contest (March on the march) W
25th Aug 1956 Chipping Norton Contest (March on the stand) W
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Summer Day T. Boyes
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) 3 March: Imperial Echoes 1 T. Boyes
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 3 A Summer Day 5 T. Boyes
3rd Dec 1955 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 3) 1 The Joy of Youth 2 T. Boyes
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Knights of Old 6 A. J. Aris
16th Apr 1955 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 1 Wayside Scenes 2 T. Boyes
16th Apr 1955 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) 8 T. Boyes
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Moments with Wagner T. Boyes
12th Jun 1954 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 T. Boyes
23rd Jan 1954 Aylesbury Contest (Section B) T. Boyes
23rd Jan 1954 Aylesbury Contest (Section A) T. Boyes
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) A Holiday Suite T. Boyes
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Three Songs without Words T. Boyes
1st Dec 1951 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 3) 3 Beautiful Britain T. Boyes
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) The Call of Youth T. Boyes
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Indian Summer T. Boyes
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 1 T. Boyes
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 3 Songs of Stephen Foster T. Boyes
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 3 Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] Edward Sydney Carter
21st Jun 1947 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1939 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1938 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Junior Section) Kensington 10 A. J. Aris
30th Oct 1937 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Junior Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1936 Reading Contest (Junior Section) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!