[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Hemel Hempstead Band

Also/previously known as: Atlas Copco, Atlas Copco (Dacorum)

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) World Tour
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 10 Hollywood! David Edmonds
8th Oct 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest 7   15 David Edmonds
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Darkwood 4 David Edmonds
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 6 The Call of the Righteous 3 Dave Edmonds
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 A Cambrian Suite 16 David Edmonds
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 11 Rhapsody in Brass David Edmonds
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Evolution - Five States of Change 2 Phillip Fisher
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 4 The Dark Side of the Moon 6 Phillip Fisher
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10   Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1 David Fisher
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 17 Music for a Festival 18 Phillip Fisher
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 11 Music for a Festival 2 Phillip Fisher
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Hollywood! 4 Phillip Fisher
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) W A Gallimaufry Suite
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Olympus 5 David Klein
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 8 Three Miniatures 2 David Klein
15th May 2011 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 7 5 David Klein
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 A Little Light Music 3 David Klein
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 13 Hungerford Town 10 David Klein
16th May 2010 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 7 David Klein
20th Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Labour and Love 12 David Klein
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 13 Diamonds 7 David Klein
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 The Talisman [Hughes] 5 Graham Weeks
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 The Shipbuilders 6 Graham Weeks
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Four Cities Symphony 13 Graham Weeks
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Entertainments 13 Graham Weeks
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 14 Graham Weeks
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 Partita [Gregson] 3 Graham Weeks
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 Lydian Pictures 14 Graham Weeks
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Graham Weeks
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 12 Graham Weeks
10th Feb 2002 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third and Fourth Section) 7 Graham Weeks
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 25 Sinfonietta Pastorale 12 Graham Weeks
11th Feb 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 8 Graham Weeks
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 3 4 Graham Weeks
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 21 The Haslemere Suite 24 S. Ward
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) 6 S. Ward
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 21 Indian Summer 11 S. Ward
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 Three Saints 1 Graham Weeks
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Tintagel 14 Graham Weeks
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 18 Divertimento [Kelly] 13 A. France
2nd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 10 Oregon: Fantasy for Band 8 A. France
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 9 Ralph Mulryne
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Second Section) Resurgam Ralph Mulryne
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 18 A Salford Sinfonietta 18 Ralph Mulryne
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 Oceans 3 C. Reeves
29th Feb 1992 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Dimensions 12 Ray Smith
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Second Section) Ray Smith
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Masque [Devreese] 8 Ray Smith
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 9 Ray Smith
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 Labour and Love Ray Smith
14th Oct 1990 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Ray Smith
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Festival Ray Smith
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Barry] 3 Ray Smith
3rd Dec 1989 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 Ray Smith
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Second Section) 4 Ray Smith
15th Oct 1989 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Ray Smith
4th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Three Memories for Brass 12 Ray Smith
5th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 Royal Parks 4 Malcolm Smith
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 2 Duncan Wells
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 The Margam Stones Duncan Wells
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 5 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Second Section) 5 Duncan Wells

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!