[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Holmes Mills Rotherham

This band no longer exists.
Region:Yorkshire
Descendants:Habershon Silver


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Dec 1962 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 Walter Hargreaves
14th Jul 1962 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class B) 3 Indian Summer Walter Hargreaves
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Contest Day Walter Hargreaves
17th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day Walter Hargreaves
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 3 Three Songs without Words 16 Walter Hargreaves
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 2 Walter Hargreaves
10th Dec 1960 West Riding Contest (4th Section) 1 Walter Hargreaves
28th May 1960 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) The Princess and the Poet 15 Walter Hargreaves
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet Walter Hargreaves
19th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (4th Section) 2 Echoes of the Opera Walter Hargreaves
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) In Switzerland Walter Hargreaves
7th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare Walter Hargreaves
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) The Joy of Youth 7 Walter Hargreaves
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth Walter Hargreaves
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 15 In Switzerland 18 Walter Hargreaves
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 20 Echoes of the Opera 14 Walter Hargreaves
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) A Summer Day 14 Walter Hargreaves
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Group 2) Pride of the Forest Walter Hargreaves
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Walter Hargreaves
4th May 1940 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Gems of Chopin [arr. Catelinet] Charles John Elsom
17th Jun 1939 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Over the Hills Charles John Elsom
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Memories of Wagner 15 Charles John Elsom
24th Jul 1937 Rotherham Contest 3 In Days of Old Charles John Elsom
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 3 Operatic Bouquet No. 1 5 Charles John Elsom
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) 4 O'er Hill and Dale 16 Charles John Elsom
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Gems of Italian Opera 16 Charles John Elsom
18th Feb 1933 Sheffield & District (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 1932 Sheffield Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1932 Sheffield & District (Class B) Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) The Golden Age 4 I. Patterson
13th Jun 1930 Whit Friday Newton Heath Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1930 Huddersfield Contest The Marriage of Figaro - selection Unknown, do you know?
28th Jan 1928 Sheffield & District (Class A) 6 I. Patterson
13th Aug 1927 Sheffield Contest Oberon [arr. Round] I. Patterson
18th Jun 1927 Sheffield Hospitals Contest Junior Cup 2 A Garland of Classics I. Patterson
18th Jun 1927 Sheffield Hospitals Contest Senior Cup Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] I. Patterson
28th May 1927 Renishaw Contest 3 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] I. Patterson
7th May 1927 Crow Edge Contest Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1925 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Any Liverpool Journal Piece I. Patterson
13th Jun 1925 Rotherham Contest Any Liverpool Journal Piece Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Classic Gems No 2 3 I. Patterson

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Believe that this band became Habershon Silver in 1963 dont know if ceased and new band formed, change of name, or amalgamation with another band.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/