[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Hyde Band

Also/previously known as: Hyde Brass, Hyde Prize, Hyde Silver, Hyde Town

Section:First
Website:http://www.hydeband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Rehearsals:Monday and Friday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Championship Section) Odyssey
25th Nov 2017 Wessex BBA Contest Jonathan Lush-Camps
17th Jun 2017 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 3 Royal Parks 5 Jonathan Lush-Camps
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Jonathan Lush-Camps
25th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 5 Jonathan Lush-Camps
26th Nov 2016 Wessex BBA Contest 3 Variations on a Ninth Jonathan Lush-Camps
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 9 Variations on a Ninth 3 Jonathan Lush-Camps
18th Jun 2016 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] 1 Jonathan Lush-Camps
18th Jun 2016 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 5 Variations on a Ninth 4 Jonathan Lush-Camps
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (First Section) 5 Essay [Gregson] 10 Jonathan Lush-Camps
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 5 Essay [Gregson] 2 Jonathan Lush-Camps
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest 3   Four Dances from Checkmate 19 Jonathan Lush-Camps
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) W
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 A London Overture 5 Jonathan Lush-Camps
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (First Section) 4 A London Overture 5 Jonathan Lush-Camps
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 5 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 14 Jonathan Lush-Camps
1st Nov 2014 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 5 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 5 Jonathan Lush-Camps
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (First Section) 11 Cry of the Mountain 4 Calum Gray
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 4 Pageantry 13 Helen Kinder
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 10 Pageantry 5 Helen Kinder
14th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 6 4 Helen Kinder
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] 2 Helen Kinder
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (First Section) 7 Brass Triumphant 13 Helen Kinder
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 2 Dances and Arias 5 Helen Kinder
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 1 Dances and Arias 5 Helen Kinder
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section A) 3 5 Helen Kinder
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 7 Whitsun Wakes 9 Helen Kinder
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (First Section) 10 Mountain Views 8 Helen Kinder
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 4 Diversions on a Bass Theme 12 Helen Kinder
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme Helen Kinder
20th Nov 2011 GBBA March (Section A) 3 March: Simoraine Helen Kinder
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (First Section) 3 Le Carnaval Romain 13 Ivan Hutchinson
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 2 2 Ivan Hutchinson
21st Nov 2010 GBBA march section A 2 2 Ivan Hutchinson
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (First Section) 9 A Moorside Suite 14 Ivan Hutchinson
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 6 Prisms Unknown, do you know?
17th May 2009 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 6 7 Ivan Hutchinson
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (First Section) 5 Pentacle 8 Ivan Hutchinson
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 8 Ivan Hutchinson
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 9 Ivan Hutchinson
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Festival Music 2 Peter Wise
1st Dec 2007 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 4 Jonathan Lush-Camps
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 8 Victorian Snapshots - On Ratcliff Highway 14 Jonathan Lush-Camps
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 Four Dances from Checkmate 6 Jonathan Lush-Camps
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 7 Jonathan Lush-Camps
2nd Dec 2006 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 4 Spectrum Jonathan Lush-Camps
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 5 An Epic Symphony Jonathan Lush-Camps
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (First Section) 5 Voyage of Discovery 7 Jonathan Lush-Camps
3rd Dec 2005 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 The Year of the Dragon Jonathan Lush-Camps
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Championship Section) 12 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2 Peter Evans
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 7 Cloudcatcher Fells Nick Magor
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Tristan Encounters 10 Peter Wise
7th Feb 2004 Yeovil Entertainment 14 11 Peter Wise
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 High Peak Peter Wise
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 7 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 5 Peter Wise
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Prague 4 Peter Wise
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Peter Wise
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) W
9th Jun 2002 Larmer Tree, Wessex Entertainments 1 Peter Wise
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy 15 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 13 Peter Wise
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Whitsun Wakes 4 Peter Wise
1st Dec 2001 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth Peter Wise
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 7 Peter Wise
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 10 6 Peter Wise
2nd Jun 2001 Larmer Tree, Wessex Entertainments 1 Peter Wise
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Jazz 7 Jeremy Wise
11th Feb 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival - Championship Section 5 1 Peter Wise
2nd Dec 2000 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody Peter Wise
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 9 5 Peter Wise
7th Oct 2000 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody Peter Wise
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (First Section) 6 Music for the Common Man Peter Wise
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 12 Salute to Youth 8 Peter Wise
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Kenilworth 6 Peter Wise
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First and Second Section) 1 Peter Wise
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 5 Peter Wise
5th Dec 1998 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Peter Wise
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 5 Peter Wise
14th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest South West & Cornwall Qualifier 2 8 Peter Wise
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (First Section) 9 Purcell Variations [Downie] 7 Peter Wise
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 11 6 Peter Wise
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Peter Wise
2nd Nov 1997 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) 3 Peter Wise
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 7 Peter Wise
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (First Section) 7 Ballet for Band Peter Wise
7th Dec 1996 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Peter Wise
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 The Aeronauts 17 Peter Wise
14th Jul 1996 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Peter Wise
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 5 Peter Wise
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Hollywood! Peter Wise
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Severn Suite 12 Peter Wise
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 10 Peter Wise
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 The Plantagenets 16 Peter Wise
14th May 1995 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 Peter Wise
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 15 Peter Wise
5th Feb 1995 Hemel Hempstead (Section B) 1 Peter Wise
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches Peter Wise
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Peter Wise
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 18 Peter Wise
26th Jun 1994 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A 2 Peter Wise
8th May 1994 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 Peter Wise
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Chorale and Toccata 8 Peter Wise
6th Feb 1994 Hemel Hempstead (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Peter Wise
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 1 Peter Wise
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 A Celtic Suite Peter Wise
11th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Third Section) 1 5 Peter Wise
16th May 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest 1 Peter Wise
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders 15 Peter Wise
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 16 Peter Wise
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] 8 Peter Wise
1st Nov 1992 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 1 Peter Wise
23rd Aug 1992 Salisbury Agricultural Show 1 Peter Wise
10th May 1992 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 Peter Wise
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Suite for Brass [Segers] 16 Unknown, do you know?
7th Dec 1991 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 7 12 Peter Hudson
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Triptych [Sparke] 15 Guy Jarvis
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 4 10 Ken Palmer
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 24 Guy Jarvis
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 6 K. D. R. Palmer
4th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Summer Fantasy 5 C. Jarvis
2nd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 7 Tintagel 6 Ken Palmer
5th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 13 Suite for Brass [Davis] 11 Dennis Chalk
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 3 Sunset Rhapsody Dennis Chalk
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 20 Folk Song Heritage 10 Dennis Chalk
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Hinemoa 4 Dennis Chalk
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Scottish Festival Overture Dennis Chalk
6th Dec 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Suite Gothique 5 Dennis Chalk
8th Jun 1986 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 3 Dennis Chalk
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 4 Dennis Chalk
7th Dec 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 3 Normandy Dennis Chalk
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W A Barchester Suite
1st Dec 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 1 David Evans
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 11 David Evans
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) A Spa Suite David Evans
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) The Three Musketeers Ken Palmer
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) W Wheatlands
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 24 Egmont [arr. Ball] 14 K. D. R. Palmer
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) 3 Promenade K. D. R. Palmer
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) K. D. R. Palmer
4th Dec 1982 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 3 Main Street Ken Palmer
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Prizewinners Ken Palmer
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 17 K. D. R. Palmer
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 12 K. D. R. Palmer
5th Dec 1981 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 3 Promenade Ken Palmer
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contest Day Ken Palmer
17th May 1981 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 6 Doon Valley 14 K. D. R. Palmer
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] Ken Palmer
6th Dec 1980 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 1 Music for the Royal Fireworks Ken Palmer
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Doon Valley 7 Ken Palmer
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth K. D. R. Palmer
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 2 K. D. R. Palmer
1st Dec 1979 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 3 Ken Palmer
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Fourth Section) 12 A Cotswold Suite 7 K. D. R. Palmer
20th May 1979 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 2 D. Tanner
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 The Winter's Tale 11 D. Tanner
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 9 Three Days 12 D. Tanner
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 D. Tanner
27th Nov 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 2 D. Tanner
11th Dec 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] D. Tanner
7th Dec 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Glastonbury D. Tanner
19th May 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple R. Tanner
5th Dec 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 4 London River 5 R. Tanner
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 10 R. Tanner
7th Dec 1968 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 1 2 R. Tanner
2nd Dec 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 5 Irish Melodies 1 R. Tanner
12th Jan 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) W
10th Aug 1957 Cholsey Contest 5 C. R. Toogood
12th Jan 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) 2 Pride of the Forest Herbert Shutler
23rd Jun 1956 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) 3 A Summer Day C. R. Toogood
9th Jul 1955 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 The Joy of Youth C. R. Toogood
9th Jul 1955 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Moments with Wagner C. R. Toogood
26th Feb 1955 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 4 Knights of Old Unknown, do you know?
27th Feb 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) W Beautiful Britain
31st Jan 1953 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1951 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 3 S. C. Shutler
26th Aug 1950 Fordingbridge Contest (Section B) 1 S. C. Shutler
25th Jun 1949 Fordingbridge Contest (Section B) 2 S. C. Shutler
17th Jul 1948 Fordingbridge Contest (Section B) A. R. Woodford
3rd Jul 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Herbert Shutler
1st Jul 1939 Woodfalls Contest (Second Section) 3 S. C. Shutler
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 3 Herbert Shutler
1st Sep 1934 T.U.C. Dorchester Contest (Wessex Junior Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jan 1933 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Arthur Muddiman
9th Jul 1932 Fairford Contest (Section 3) A Village Pastoral Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1931 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 Herbert Shutler
16th May 1931 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) 1 Gems of Old England Herbert Shutler
16th May 1931 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) 1 Herbert Shutler
30th Aug 1930 Wincanton Contest (2nd Section) 3 A Summer Day Arthur Muddiman
30th Aug 1930 Wincanton Contest (Open section) 4 Recollections of Schubert Arthur Muddiman
21st Jun 1930 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Third Section) 1 Gems of Sir Henry Bishop Herbert Shutler
7th Dec 1929 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 9 Herbert Shutler
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) March: Knight of the Road Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!