[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ibstock Brick Brass

Also/previously known as: Coalville Band, Ibstock Bldg Products, Ibstock Brick Products, Ibstock Building Products

Section:Second
Website:http://www.ibstockbrickbrass.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1971 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Second Section) Rise of the Phoenix Unknown, do you know?
12th Jan 2019 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Academic Festival Overture Simon Willis
18th Nov 2018 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 8 Academic Festival Overture 3 Simon Willis
30th Sep 2018 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 11 14 Simon Willis
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (First Section) 12 Brass Metamorphosis 17 Simon Willis
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 16 Renaissance 13 Simon Willis
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 9 The Plantagenets 9 Simon Willis
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (First Section) 14 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Simon Willis
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 15 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 12 Simon Willis
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 11 A Moorside Suite 3 Simon Willis
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3   1 Simon Willis
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Images for Brass [Bulla] 1 Simon Willis
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 The Mermaid of Zennor 1 Simon Willis
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 7 Fire In The Blood 20 Simon Willis
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 3 Simon Willis
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 2   1 Simon Willis
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 Variations on Maccabeus 9 Simon Willis
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 Phoenix [Holling] 5 Simon Willis
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) W 4
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3   2 Simon Willis
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 Chaucer's Tunes 3 Simon Willis
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 16 Kenilworth 9 Simon Willis
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 8 Royal Parks 1 Huw Thomas
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 The Plantagenets 3 Huw Thomas
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 In Memoriam [Sullivan] 15 Huw Thomas
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 1 Huw Thomas
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 6 Three Ancient Customs Huw Thomas
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 Three Ancient Customs 2 Huw Thomas
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Olympus 1 Huw Thomas
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 13 Three Miniatures 10 Huw Thomas
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 Resurgam 8 Huw Thomas
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 Rise of the Phoenix 2 Huw Thomas
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (First Section) 18 A Moorside Suite 15 Huw Thomas
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 15 A Hebridean Suite 9 Huw Thomas
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (First Section) 16 Pentacle 4 Ken Ferguson
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) 13 Hostile Skies 13 Ken Ferguson
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (First Section) 16 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 17 Ken Ferguson
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 12 Ken Ferguson
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 6 Symphony of Marches 7 Ken Ferguson
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) 14 James Cook, Circumnavigator 18 Ken Ferguson
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 24 The Plantagenets 16 Graham Sutton
18th Nov 2007 Leicester Contest (First Section) 7 The Plantagenets Graham Sutton
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (First Section) 10 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] 17 Graham Sutton
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 10 Graham Sutton
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (First Section) 14 Music for the Common Man 3 Dave Jones
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (First Section) 14 Voyage of Discovery 2 Dave Jones
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 5 Lorenzo 9 David Jones
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) 24 Lorenzo 1 Dave Jones
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 7 10 Dave Jones
5th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 Comedy Overture 7 Dave Jones
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) 7 A London Overture 8 Dave Jones
19th Sep 2004 Buxton Entertainment Contest 7 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (First Section) 14 Coventry Variations 3 Dave Jones
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Resurgam 4 Dave Jones
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) 4 Resurgam 3 Dave Jones
1st Mar 2003 Midlands Area (First Section) 11 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 8 Paul Northey
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 6 Paul Northey
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Variations on a Ninth Paul Northey
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) 5 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Gay] 10 Paul Northey
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (First Section) 11 Royal Parks Paul Northey
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 5 Paul Northey
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) 12 Purcell Variations [Downie] 9 Paul Northey
13th May 2001 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 Paul Northey
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 The Undaunted 16 Paul Northey
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) W
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Abstractions 7 Paul Northey
21st May 2000 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 6 Paul Northey
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 18 Paul Northey
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 2 Essay [Gregson] 1 Paul Northey
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Three Figures 5 Paul Northey
16th May 1999 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 1 Paul Northey
16th May 1999 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 5 2 Paul Northey
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass 10 Paul Northey
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 4 Paul Northey
14th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Midlands Qualifier David Maplestone
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 Culloden Moor 8 David Maplestone
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 5 14 David Maplestone
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 3 Dimensions 5 David Maplestone
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Second Section) 15 Symphonic Suite for Brass David Maplestone
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Second Section) 15 A New Buckenham Suite 3 Stephen Cooper
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 9 Stephen Cooper
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 5 Dimensions 4 Stephen Cooper
28th Sep 1996 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 1 Stephen Cooper
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 The Aeronauts 10 Stephen Cooper
16th Jun 1996 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section B 1 Stephen Cooper
19th May 1996 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 4 Stephen Cooper
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass 4 Stephen Cooper
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (First Section) W
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Hollywood! 17 Stephen Cooper
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 4 11 Stephen Cooper
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 11 Rhapsody in Brass 4 Stephen Cooper
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 11 Symphony of Marches 11 Stephen Cooper
21st May 1995 North West Leicestershire Brass Band Festival (Section 1) 5 Stephen Cooper
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) 19 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Lyn Morgan
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (First Section) A Downland Suite 9 Ken Ferguson
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (First Section) W 9
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) 3 The Plantagenets 19 Ken Ferguson
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (First Section) 17 Maoriana 11 Ken Ferguson
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) Ballet for Band 12 Ken Ferguson
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (First Section) W A London Overture
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (First Section) Trittico 2 Ken Ferguson
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Endeavour [Sparke] Ken Ferguson
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) 3 The Forest of Dean Ken Ferguson
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) 10 High Peak 6 Ken Ferguson
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (First Section) 4 The Corsair 9 Ken Ferguson
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) 5 Phil Lewsey
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) Celebration [Ball] 4 Phil Lewsey
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 11 Phil Lewsey
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 4 Triumphant Rhapsody 10 Phil Lewsey
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 22 Chorale 16 Phil Lewsey
28th Apr 1991 Northants & District (Entertainment) 2 Phil Lewsey
28th Apr 1991 Northants & District (Section A) Phil Lewsey
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 7 2 Phil Lewsey
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 3   Masque [Devreese] 13 Phil Lewsey
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 10 Phil Lewsey
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) A Kensington Concerto 1 Phil Lewsey
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) The Beacons Phil Lewsey
9th Apr 1989 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) W Variations on the Shining River
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Prisms 9 Bryan Hurdley
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 An Epic Symphony 4 Bryan Hurdley
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Festival Music 5 Bryan Hurdley
24th Sep 1988 Royal Leamington Spa Open Championship 7 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 13 Bryan Hurdley
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Ballet for Band Roy Curran
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 4 Unknown, do you know?
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Bryan Hurdley
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Spectrum 15 Roy Curran
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 7 Journey into Freedom 12 Roy Curran
9th May 1987 Grand Shield The Accursed Huntsman 10 Roy Curran
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 6 Diversions on a Bass Theme 4 Roy Curran
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 4 Phil Lewsey
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 3 Contest Music 6 Phil Lewsey
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Contest Music 3 Phil Lewsey
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 6 James Cook, Circumnavigator 16 Phil Lewsey
10th May 1986 Grand Shield The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 6 Phil Lewsey
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Lorenzo 3 Phil Lewsey
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 2 Phil Lewsey
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 4 Phil Lewsey
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Championship Section) Life Divine 2 Phil Lewsey
12th Oct 1985 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 5 2 Phil Lewsey
12th Oct 1985 Derby & District Band Festival (Entertainment) Contest 2 Phil Lewsey
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 4 Contest Music 3 Phil Lewsey
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 1 Oceans Phil Lewsey
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Spectrum 3 Phil Lewsey
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W The Three Musketeers
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 1 Phil Lewsey
13th Oct 1984 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 Phil Lewsey
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Academic Festival Overture 4 Phil Lewsey
29th Apr 1984 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 1 Phil Lewsey
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) A French Suite Phil Lewsey
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Dimensions 3 Phil Lewsey
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 4 Phil Lewsey
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 Prince Igor Overture 2 Phil Lewsey
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Resurgam Phil Lewsey
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 6 North West Passage 3 Phil Lewsey
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 9 The Corsair 8 Phil Lewsey
24th Apr 1983 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 5 Prince Igor Overture 10 Stephen Shimwell
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) 8 Caprice Brass Fair 13 Stephen Shimwell
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W
16th Oct 1982 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Don Blakeson
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 13 Essay [Gregson] 14 Don Blakeson
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Spectrum Don Blakeson
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Don Blakeson
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 4 Don Blakeson
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 5 Don Blakeson
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) W Tournament for Brass
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Music for Brass 7 D. Game
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment 10 3 John Talbot
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 9 Keith Wilkinson
2nd Nov 1980 Pontins (Championship Section) 14 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Newsome] 3 Keith Wilkinson
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict John Talbot
19th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) W Beatrice & Benedict 4
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom John Talbot
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Beatrice & Benedict 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict 3 John Talbot
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Le Carnaval Romain John Talbot
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 9 P. Hannam
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) W Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 4 P. Hannam
11th Feb 1979 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Allan Street
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Corsair 6 Allan Street
7th May 1978 Grand Shield Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Allan Street
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations Allan Street
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) W The Belmont Variations 20
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Kenilworth 5 Allan Street
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Ray Stuttard
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 12 S. B. Brown
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Pageantry 8 Richard Evans
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 4 Triumphant Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 6 Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 1 Jon Hall
7th Nov 1976 Pontins (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 2 Jon Hall
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Spectrum 15 Jon Hall
19th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 1 Holiday Overture for Brass 5 Jon Hall
27th Mar 1976 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 3 Symphony of Marches Jon Hall
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Le Roi d'Ys 10 Jon Hall
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Le Roi d'Ys
10th May 1975 Grand Shield W Tournament for Brass 7
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 8 Jon Hall
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Jon Hall
15th Feb 1975 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 1 Jon Hall
2nd Feb 1975 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 6 Jon Hall
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass Jon Hall
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth 2 Jon Hall
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth 11 Jon Hall
10th Feb 1974 NWABBA (Championship Section) Prince Igor Overture 7 Jon Hall
3rd Feb 1974 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1973 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Tournament for Brass 1 Dennis Masters
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 14 William Lippeatt
24th Feb 1973 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom William Lippeatt
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound 7 William Lippeatt

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed in 1971 as Coalville band, changed name in 1977 when sponsored by Ibstock Building Products.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/