[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Jayess '87

Also/previously known as: Jayess Yorkshire Co-op, Jayess (Yorkshire Co-operative)

This band no longer exists.
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1987 - 1998
Descendants:Yorkshire Co-op Brass Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
3rd May 1998 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 John Roberts
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Championship & First Section) 12 9 Sandy Blair
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Montage 7 Sandy Blair
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (First Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 11 Andrew Eastwood
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] Andrew Eastwood
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) 12 6 Andrew Eastwood
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 Ballet for Band 8 Andrew Eastwood
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 4 Connotations 3 Andrew Eastwood
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 4 Resurgam 5 Andrew Eastwood
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) 1 Morning Rhapsody 14 Andrew Eastwood
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 2 6 Andrew Eastwood
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 1 Connotations Andrew Eastwood
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Hollywood! 12 Andrew Eastwood
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 1 5 Andrew Eastwood
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 8 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 8 Andrew Eastwood
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Oceans 22 Andrew Eastwood
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 1 Andrew Eastwood
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 13 Andrew Eastwood
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 11 Jim Shepherd
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 2 The Plantagenets 1 Andrew Eastwood
3rd Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W Nursery Suite
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 A Salford Sinfonietta 2 Andrew Eastwood
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Andrew Eastwood
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 2 Andrew Eastwood
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Oceans 4 Andrew Eastwood
13th Dec 1992 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 2 Andrew Eastwood
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 2 Coriolanus 12 Andrew Eastwood
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Third Section) 1 Dimensions 9 Andrew Eastwood
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 Amaranth 2 Andrew Eastwood
13th Sep 1992 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 3 185 Andrew Eastwood
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 Prince Igor Overture 1 Andrew Eastwood
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Suite for Brass [Segers] 13 Andrew Eastwood
1st Dec 1991 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 1 3 Andrew Eastwood
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) 2 A Malvern Suite 7 Andrew Eastwood
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 Othello 3 Andrew Eastwood
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 13 Landscapes [Johnson] Andrew Eastwood
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) Andrew Eastwood
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 2 Stantonbury Festival 12 Andrew Eastwood
24th Mar 1991 Pogson Bray (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Four Fors for Brass 9 Duncan Beckley
27th Oct 1990 Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) Andrew Eastwood
14th Oct 1990 Rochdale Youth Entertainment Contest 2 Andrew Eastwood
1st Apr 1990 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) 3 A Spa Suite Andrew Eastwood
5th Nov 1989 Rochdale Youth Entertainment Contest 3 Andrew Eastwood
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) W
28th Oct 1989 Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Graham Hooper
Oct 1989 Slaithwaite Youth Band Contest 3 Andrew Eastwood

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!