[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Jayess '87

Also/previously known as: Jayess Yorkshire Co-op, Jayess (Yorkshire Co-operative)

This band no longer exists.
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1987 - 1998
Descendants:Yorkshire Co-op Brass Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
3rd May 1998 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 John Roberts
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Championship & First Section) 12 9 Sandy Blair
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Montage 7 Sandy Blair
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (First Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 11 Andrew Eastwood
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] Andrew Eastwood
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) 12 6 Andrew Eastwood
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 Ballet for Band 8 Andrew Eastwood
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 4 Connotations 3 Andrew Eastwood
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 4 Resurgam 5 Andrew Eastwood
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) 1 Morning Rhapsody 14 Andrew Eastwood
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 2 6 Andrew Eastwood
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 1 Connotations Andrew Eastwood
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Hollywood! 12 Andrew Eastwood
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 1 5 Andrew Eastwood
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 8 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 8 Andrew Eastwood
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Oceans 22 Andrew Eastwood
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 1 Andrew Eastwood
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 13 Andrew Eastwood
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 11 Jim Shepherd
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 2 The Plantagenets 1 Andrew Eastwood
3rd Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W Nursery Suite
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 A Salford Sinfonietta 2 Andrew Eastwood
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Andrew Eastwood
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 2 Andrew Eastwood
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Oceans 4 Andrew Eastwood
13th Dec 1992 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 2 Andrew Eastwood
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 2 Coriolanus 12 Andrew Eastwood
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Third Section) 1 Dimensions 9 Andrew Eastwood
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 Amaranth 2 Andrew Eastwood
13th Sep 1992 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 3 185 Andrew Eastwood
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 Prince Igor Overture 1 Andrew Eastwood
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Suite for Brass [Segers] 13 Andrew Eastwood
1st Dec 1991 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 1 3 Andrew Eastwood
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) 2 A Malvern Suite 7 Andrew Eastwood
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 Othello 3 Andrew Eastwood
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 13 Landscapes [Johnson] Andrew Eastwood
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) Andrew Eastwood
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 2 Stantonbury Festival 12 Andrew Eastwood
24th Mar 1991 Pogson Bray (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Four Fors for Brass 9 Duncan Beckley
27th Oct 1990 Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) Andrew Eastwood
14th Oct 1990 Rochdale Youth Entertainment Contest 2 Andrew Eastwood
1st Apr 1990 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) 3 A Spa Suite Andrew Eastwood
5th Nov 1989 Rochdale Youth Entertainment Contest 3 Andrew Eastwood
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) W
28th Oct 1989 Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Graham Hooper
Oct 1989 Slaithwaite Youth Band Contest 3 Andrew Eastwood

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/