[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Keynsham Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Keynsham Silver, Keynsham Town Silver

This is a non-competing band.
Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:West of England


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 English Folk Song Suite 5 N. S. Hills
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster T. S. Rogers
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The English Maiden T. S. Rogers
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 4 Neapolitan Suite 4 T. S. Rogers
29th Jun 1963 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) 2 T. S. Rogers
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 The Rivals T. S. Rogers
10th Nov 1962 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) 2 T. S. Rogers
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 A Garland of Classics T. S. Rogers
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2 March) 2 T. S. Rogers
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) 3 T. S. Rogers
30th Jun 1962 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) 1 Contest Day T. S. Rogers
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Contest Day T. S. Rogers
11th Nov 1961 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Third Section) 1 Passing Moods T. S. Rogers
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 7 A. E. James
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 5 Passing Moods 15 Scott P. Rogers
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet T. S. Rogers
14th Nov 1959 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section B) 3 In Switzerland Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 2 Passing Moods 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 The Merry Monarch Scott P. Rogers
7th Feb 1959 Chard Contest (Section 2) 1 The Golden Age 165 Scott P. Rogers
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth Eric James
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince A. E. James
13th Aug 1938 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 4 The Call of Youth S. Smith
15th Aug 1936 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 4 Autumn Echoes 3 S. Smith
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (March Section) 4 Herbert S. Perry
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (Section 2) In Old Vienna Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1930 Wincanton Contest (2nd Section) 1 A Summer Day Herbert S. Perry
30th Aug 1930 Wincanton Contest (Open section) 2 Recollections of Schubert [arr. Rimmer] Herbert S. Perry
16th Aug 1930 Radstock Contest (Second Section) A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
9th Aug 1930 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 2 A Summer Day Herbert S. Perry
9th Aug 1930 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 4 The Merry Wives of Windsor [Nicolai] Herbert S. Perry
3rd Sep 1927 Yate Contest Poetic Fancies Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1927 Radstock Contest (First Section) Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] E. Dally
13th Aug 1927 Radstock Contest (Second Section) Fra Diavolo [unknown arranger] E. Dally
14th Aug 1926 Radstock Contest (Second Section) 4 Melodious Gems Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1926 Radstock Contest (First Section) Oberon [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1925 Paulton Contest 2 Hiawatha [Laurent] J. Cozens
16th Aug 1924 Radstock Contest (First Section) 2 Gems of Italian Opera Ernest Pritchard
26th Jul 1924 Whitehall Contest 7 William Tell [arr. Rimmer] Ernest Pritchard
26th Jul 1924 Bristol Contest William Tell [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1924 Kerne Bridge Contest Gems of Italian Opera Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1923 Chippenham Contest (Section 2) 2 In Sunny Lands Edwin R. Pritchard
18th Aug 1923 Chippenham Contest (Section 1) 4 Lucia di Lammermoor [arr. Godfrey] Ernest Pritchard
6th Aug 1923 Keynsham Contest (2nd Section) 1 The Carnival of Flowers Edwin R. Pritchard
6th Aug 1923 Keynsham Contest (Open Section) 3 Lucia di Lammermoor [unknown arranger] Ernest Pritchard
21st Jul 1923 Bristol Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1923 Swindon Band Contest Section 2 Border Songs and Ballads 4 Ernest Pritchard
8th Aug 1922 Keynsham Contest (Open Section) 3 Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1922 Keynsham Contest (2nd Section) 3 The Dawn of Spring Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1921 Corsham Contest 4 Queen of Hearts A. D. Collins

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Original band believed folded in WW2. Article in Brass Band News August 1948 states instruments handed over to Somerset Education Authority for the purpose of forming a junior band in Keynsham.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/