[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Medway Band

Also/previously known as: K. M. Band (Medway), K.M. Band (Medway), KM Gillingham, K. M. Gillingham Band, K.M.Gillingham Concert Brass, K.M. (Medway), KM Medway, Medway Imperial Silver, Medway Towns, The Medway Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (First Section)
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 12 6 Nicholas Garman
14th Oct 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Upper Sections) W 5
30th Sep 2018 SCABA Autumn Contest (A Section) W
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Odyssey [Norbury] 8 Melvin White
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 18 Melvin White
28th May 2017 All England International Masters W The Torchbearer
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 16 Salute to Youth 15 Melvin White
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Pageantry 1 Melvin White
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 15 Melvin White
29th May 2016 All England International Masters 10 Cambridge Variations 5 Melvin White
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 15 James Cook, Circumnavigator 18 Melvin White
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Cambridge Variations 5 Melvin White
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest 2   Elgar Variations 6 Melvin White
24th May 2015 All England International Masters 13 Salute to Youth 5 Melvin White
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 9 Tallis Variations 3 Melvin White
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 The Torchbearer 3 Melvin White
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Torchbearer 3 Melvin White
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 8 Sounds 9 Melvin White
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 11 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 11 Melvin White
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 St. Magnus 12 Melvin White
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 7 Tournament for Brass 7 Melvin White
15th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 2 Melvin White
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Harmony Music 7 Melvin White
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 11 The Torchbearer Melvin White
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) W 5
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 8 Melvin White
11th Feb 2012 Dover Open Brass Band Contest 6 King of Heaven 1 Melvin White
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 14 Melvin White
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 Melvin White
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Paganini Variations 3 Melvin White
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 English Heritage 7 Melvin White
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 Melvin White
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Salute to Youth 1 Melvin White
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 7 Paganini Variations 2 Melvin White
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Festival Music 2 Melvin White
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 4 Connotations Melvin White
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 9 Melvin White
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 12 Ballet from The Perfect Fool 1 Graham Wilson
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Voyage of Discovery 7 Graham Wilson
2nd Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 6 Isaiah 40 Graham Wilson
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 3 Graham Wilson
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Tristan Encounters 3 Graham Wilson
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Essence of Time 8 Graham Wilson
11th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 1 Wally Hammonds
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 13 Graham Wilson
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Graham Wilson
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 13 Timothy Andrew
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Royal Parks 1 David Cutting
10th Feb 2002 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Section A) 2 Derek Muir
10th Feb 2002 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First and Second Section) 2 5 Derek Muir
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 4 Graham Wilson
8th Apr 2001 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 John Morahan
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 The Undaunted 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 2001 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) 1 Graham Wilson
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 10 Ron Cooper
14th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) W Variations on an Enigma
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 6 Graham Wilson
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest 3 Graham Wilson
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Blitz 9 Graham Wilson
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest 8 An Epic Symphony Graham Wilson
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom Graham Wilson
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 Graham Wilson
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Montage 2 Paul Murrell
15th Nov 1997 Reading Contest W Isaiah 40
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 A Lowry Sketchbook 9 David Cutting
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest Paganini Variations 16 David Cutting
13th Oct 1996 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Lieven Maertens
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Sounds 11 David Cutting
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) The Essence of Time David Cutting
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 9 David Cutting
5th Feb 1995 Hemel Hempstead (Section A) 3 David Cutting
9th Oct 1994 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Mervyn Andrew
24th Apr 1994 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 David Cutting
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Partita [Sparke] 6 David Cutting
6th Feb 1994 Hemel Hempstead (Section A) 3 David Cutting
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Harmony Music David Cutting
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 12 David Cutting
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 Journey into Freedom David Cutting
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 The Forest of Dean 3 David Cutting
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 8 David Cutting
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (First Section) 2 The Corsair 10 David Cutting
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 A London Overture 7 David Cutting
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 David Cutting
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Celebration [Ball] 3 David Cutting
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 6 David Cutting
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 14 David Cutting
21st Apr 1991 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 David Cutting
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Masque [Devreese] 11 David Cutting
14th Oct 1990 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 David Cutting
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 16 The Beacons 11 G. Ivory
15th Oct 1989 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 G. Ivory
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 14 Prisms 9 Mark Tweedle
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 6 Mark Tweedle
6th Nov 1988 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 2 Mark Tweedle
16th Oct 1988 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Mark Tweedle
16th Oct 1988 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Mark Tweedle
24th Apr 1988 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Mark Tweedle
5th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Royal Parks 14 Mark Tweedle
7th Feb 1988 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 1 Mark Tweedle
1st Nov 1987 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Oct 1987 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Mark Tweedle
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 The Margam Stones Mark Tweedle
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Second Section) 1 3 Mark Tweedle
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 6 Mark Tweedle
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Mark Tweedle
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 10 Mark Tweedle
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 3 Mark Tweedle
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 4 Mark Tweedle
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 California Legend 5 Mark Tweedle
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Second Section) 8 Mark Tweedle
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5 Mark Tweedle
21st Apr 1985 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Stephen Arthur Allen
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Music for a Brass Band Stephen Arthur Allen
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Stephen Arthur Allen
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Championship Section) Stephen Arthur Allen
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) 12 Stephen Arthur Allen
14th Oct 1984 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Dimensions 1 Mervyn Andrew
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Second Section) 2 7 Mervyn Andrew
16th Oct 1983 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Championship Section) 7 Mervyn Andrew
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Second Section) 14 Mervyn Andrew
25th Apr 1982 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1982 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Challenge Contest) Land of the Ever Young 7 Mervyn Andrew
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Land of the Ever Young Mervyn Andrew
10th Oct 1981 Pontins Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Vizcaya David Cutting
26th Apr 1981 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 1 David Cutting
26th Apr 1981 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 David Cutting
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Hinemoa 5 David Cutting
30th Nov 1980 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Cordell Suite David Cutting
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Second Section) The Severn Suite David Cutting
27th Apr 1980 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 3 Wally Hammonds
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Main Street Wally Hammonds
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro D. Hammonds
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 D. Hammonds
16th Oct 1977 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Alan Collins
16th Oct 1977 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Alan Collins
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Morning Rhapsody 11 Alan Collins
1st Dec 1973 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1973 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1972 Royal Tunbridge Wells Entertainment Contest (1st Section) 1 A. Arnott
20th Nov 1971 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1970 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1969 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1967 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1965 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1965 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Spring Song Frederick J. Pedler
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Peter Schmoll Frederick J. Pedler
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass Frederick J. Pedler
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Gallions Reach Frederick J. Pedler
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Frederick J. Pedler
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Yorkshire Ridings Suite Frederick J. Pedler
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Frederick J. Pedler
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Sinfonie Concertante Frederick J. Pedler

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 51 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/km-medway-concert-brass/">KM Medway Concert Brass</a>.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!