[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lanchester Brass

Also/previously known as: Lanchester Band, Lanchester Grorud, Lanchester (Grorud)

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.lanchesterbrassband.org.uk/
Region:North of England
Years active:1978 -
Rehearsals:Wednesday and Sunday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Stantonbury Festival 8 John Weirs
3rd Feb 2019 Durham League Contest (Section B) 7 Indian Summer 2 John Weirs
17th Jun 2018 Brass at Beamish (Section B) 3 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 World Tour 1 T. Yates
4th Feb 2018 Durham League Contest (Section B) 4 World Tour 4 T. Yates
22nd Oct 2017 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 2 Gareth Sykes
2nd Jul 2017 Picnic in the Park (Section B) 2 2 Gareth Sykes
18th Jun 2017 Brass at Beamish (Section B) 2 Gareth Sykes
11th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 3 Gareth Sykes
5th Feb 2017 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1 Gareth Sykes
16th Oct 2016 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section B) W
3rd Jul 2016 Picnic in the Park (Section B) 3 Steve Robson
15th May 2016 Brass at Beamish (Section B) 5 1 Steve Robson
12th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 4 Steve Robson
4th Oct 2015 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 Steve Robson
5th Jul 2015 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class B) 6 2 Lewis Wilkinson
30th May 2015 Ripon Contest 11 3 Lewis Wilkinson
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Fourth Section) D   An English Pastorale 7 Lewis Wilkinson
1st Feb 2015 Durham League Contest (Section C) 4 An English Pastorale 2 Lewis Wilkinson
28th Sep 2014 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest 4 5 Lewis Wilkinson
6th Jul 2014 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class B) 5 James Burton
8th Jul 2012 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class B) 6 4 James Burton
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Prelude, Song and Dance
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 11 Saint-Saëns Variations 3 D. Brennan
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Talisman [Hughes] 8 Jonathan Fenwick
2009 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C/D) 4 Jonathan Fenwick
23rd Nov 2008 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] Jonathan Fenwick
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Four Cities Symphony 10 Jonathan Fenwick
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Second Section) W Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Celestial Prospect 11 Graeme Tindall
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section C) 4 Music for a Festival Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 St. Austell Suite 4 Graeme Tindall
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Chorale and Toccata 6 Graeme Tindall
14th Oct 2001 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest - 3rd & 4th Section 1 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 5 Graeme Tindall
26th Nov 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section Graeme Tindall
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 The Seasons [Wilby] Graeme Tindall
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Haslemere Suite 3 Graeme Tindall
6th Feb 2000 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Stantonbury Festival Graeme Tindall
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section 3 6 Graeme Tindall
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Indian Summer 10 Graeme Tindall
29th Nov 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 4 1 Graeme Tindall
17th Oct 1998 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 2 Graeme Tindall
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 5 7 Graeme Tindall
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 5 Graeme Tindall
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 First Suite in Eb Graeme Tindall
29th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 2 3 Graeme Tindall
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 1 Graeme Tindall
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Tintagel 9 Graeme Tindall
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section C) W Kenilworth
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 7 Chorale and Toccata 5 Graeme Tindall
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Third Section) 11 Divertimento [Kelly] 4 Graeme Tindall
11th Feb 1996 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 2 Graeme Tindall
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Snowdon Fantasy 1 David Dye
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Chorale and Toccata 4 David Dye
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Second Section) 12 Oceans 1 David Dye
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section B) 6 Lorenzo 8 David Dye
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Dimensions 11 David Dye
2nd Feb 1992 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Main Street David Dye
8th Sep 1991 Hardraw Scar 13 21 David Dye
23rd Jun 1991 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class B 1 David Dye
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Triptych [Sparke] 10 David Dye
24th Feb 1991 Wansbeck British Alcan Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 1 David Dye
17th Feb 1991 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Second Section, Heat 2) 1 David Dye
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Festival David Dye
29th Apr 1990 Washington Contest (Section B) 3 David Dye
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Barry] David Dye
3rd Dec 1989 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 3 David Dye
21st May 1989 Washington Contest (Section B) 2 David Dye
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Third Section) 11 Three Memories for Brass 11 David Dye
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Folk Song Heritage 1 David Dye
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Scottish Festival Overture 9 David Dye
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 The Shipbuilders 4 David Dye
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 2 David Dye
15th Dec 1985 Washington Contest (Section B) 3 Pastorale [unknown Composer] David Dye
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 2 9 David Dye
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 3 David Dye
23rd Mar 1985 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 A Malvern Suite 5 David Dye
7th Jul 1984 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 2 David Dye
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Divertimento [Ball] 6 David Dye
10th Dec 1983 Washington Contest (Section B) 2 David Dye
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) First Suite in Eb 12 David Dye
10th Jul 1983 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 2 David Dye
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 First Suite in Eb 8 David Dye
23rd Jan 1983 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] David Dye
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) David Dye
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 1 David Dye
24th Jan 1982 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 English Folk Song Suite David Dye
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/