[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lanchester Brass

Also/previously known as: Lanchester (Grorud), Lanchester Band, Lanchester Grorud

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.lanchesterbrassband.org.uk/
Region:North of England
Years active:1978 -
Rehearsals:Wednesday and Sunday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Fourth Section) World Tour
2nd Jul 2017 Picnic in the Park (Section B) 2 2 Gareth Sykes
18th Jun 2017 Brass at Beamish (Section B) 2 Gareth Sykes
11th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 3 Gareth Sykes
5th Feb 2017 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1 Gareth Sykes
16th Oct 2016 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section B) W
3rd Jul 2016 Picnic in the Park (Section B) 3 Steve Robson
15th May 2016 Brass at Beamish (Section B) 5 1 Steve Robson
12th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 4 Steve Robson
4th Oct 2015 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 Steve Robson
5th Jul 2015 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class B) 6 2 Lewis Wilkinson
30th May 2015 Ripon Contest 11 3 Lewis Wilkinson
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Fourth Section) D   An English Pastorale 7 Lewis Wilkinson
1st Feb 2015 Durham League Contest (Section C) 4 An English Pastorale 2 Lewis Wilkinson
28th Sep 2014 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest 4 5 Lewis Wilkinson
6th Jul 2014 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class B) 5 James Burton
8th Jul 2012 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class B) 6 4 James Burton
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Prelude, Song and Dance
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 11 Saint-Saƫns Variations 3 D. Brennan
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Talisman [Hughes] 8 Jonathan Fenwick
2009 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C/D) 4 Jonathan Fenwick
23rd Nov 2008 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] Jonathan Fenwick
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Four Cities Symphony 10 Jonathan Fenwick
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Second Section) W Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Celestial Prospect 11 Graeme Tindall
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section C) 4 Music for a Festival Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 St. Austell Suite 4 Graeme Tindall
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Chorale and Toccata 6 Graeme Tindall
14th Oct 2001 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest - 3rd & 4th Section 1 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 5 Graeme Tindall
26th Nov 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section Graeme Tindall
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 The Seasons [Wilby] Graeme Tindall
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Haslemere Suite 3 Graeme Tindall
6th Feb 2000 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Stantonbury Festival Graeme Tindall
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section 3 6 Graeme Tindall
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Indian Summer 10 Graeme Tindall
29th Nov 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 4 1 Graeme Tindall
17th Oct 1998 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 2 Graeme Tindall
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 5 7 Graeme Tindall
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 5 Graeme Tindall
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 First Suite in Eb Graeme Tindall
29th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 2 3 Graeme Tindall
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 1 Graeme Tindall
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Tintagel 9 Graeme Tindall
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section C) W Kenilworth
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 7 Chorale and Toccata 5 Graeme Tindall
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Third Section) 11 Divertimento [Kelly] 4 Graeme Tindall
11th Feb 1996 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 2 Graeme Tindall
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Snowdon Fantasy 1 David Dye
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Chorale and Toccata 4 David Dye
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Second Section) 12 Oceans 1 David Dye
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section B) 6 Lorenzo 8 David Dye
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Dimensions 11 David Dye
2nd Feb 1992 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Main Street David Dye
8th Sep 1991 Hardraw Scar 13 21 David Dye
23rd Jun 1991 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class B 1 David Dye
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Triptych [Sparke] 10 David Dye
24th Feb 1991 Wansbeck British Alcan Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 1 David Dye
17th Feb 1991 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Second Section, Heat 2) 1 David Dye
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Festival David Dye
29th Apr 1990 Washington Contest (Section B) 3 David Dye
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Barry] David Dye
3rd Dec 1989 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 3 David Dye
21st May 1989 Washington Contest (Section B) 2 David Dye
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Third Section) 11 Three Memories for Brass 11 David Dye
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Folk Song Heritage 1 David Dye
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Scottish Festival Overture 9 David Dye
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 The Shipbuilders 4 David Dye
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 2 David Dye
15th Dec 1985 Washington Contest (Section B) 3 Pastorale [unknown Composer] David Dye
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 2 9 David Dye
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 3 David Dye
23rd Mar 1985 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 A Malvern Suite 5 David Dye
7th Jul 1984 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 2 David Dye
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Divertimento [Ball] 6 David Dye
10th Dec 1983 Washington Contest (Section B) 2 David Dye
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) First Suite in Eb 12 David Dye
10th Jul 1983 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 2 David Dye
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 First Suite in Eb 8 David Dye
23rd Jan 1983 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] David Dye
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) David Dye
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 1 David Dye
24th Jan 1982 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 English Folk Song Suite David Dye
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!