[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lanner and District Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Lanner & District, Lanner & District Silver, Lanner & District Silver Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Seascapes 8 David Hamilton
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Championship Section) 12 Odyssey [Norbury] 11 Andrew Berryman
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 9 Andrew Berryman
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Pageantry 2 David Hamilton
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 7 Symphony in Two Movements 2 Matthew Rowe
18th Jun 2016 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) W Variations on a Ninth
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Cambridge Variations 10 Leonard Adams
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 9 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 4 Stuart Chappell
17th Oct 2015 Cornish Brass Band Championships 2 Stuart Chappell
20th Jun 2015 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 6 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 2 Stuart Chappell
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 The Torchbearer 12 Stuart Chappell
1st Nov 2014 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 3 Cloudcatcher Fells 4 Stuart Chappell
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 St. Magnus 7 Stuart Chappell
2nd Feb 2014 Yeovil Entertainment 11 4 Stuart Chappell
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 3   Terra Australis 1 Stuart Chappell
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 Fanfares and Love Songs 14 Stuart Chappell
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 1 Kingdom of Dragons 1 Stuart Chappell
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (First Section) 2 Brass Triumphant 6 Stuart Chappell
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 2 Salamander Stuart Chappell
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 Salome 1 Stuart Chappell
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (First Section) 3 Mountain Views 7 Stuart Chappell
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 Frontier! 1 Stuart Chappell
14th May 2011 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) 2 Stuart Chappell
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (First Section) 6 Le Carnaval Romain 6 Stuart Chappell
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 3 Sounds Stuart Chappell
10th Apr 2010 Cornwall Open Entertainment Contest 6 4 Stuart Chappell
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (First Section) 8 A Moorside Suite 6 Stuart Chappell
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 7 Stuart Chappell
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (First Section) 6 Pentacle 11 Colin Toghill
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 9 Colin Toghill
21st Jun 2008 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 3 Beatrice & Benedict Colin Toghill
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (First Section) 12 James Cook, Circumnavigator 2 Colin Toghill
1st Sep 2007 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 1 Colin Toghill
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Championship Section) W Isaiah 40
22nd Apr 2006 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) W
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2 Stuart Chappell
5th Nov 2005 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 Spectrum Stuart Chappell
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 Stuart Chappell
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 12 Stuart Chappell
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 2 Spectrum Stuart Chappell
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 The King of Elfland's Daughter 2 Stuart Chappell
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 2 The Plantagenets Stuart Chappell
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (First Section) 2 Coventry Variations 3 Stuart Chappell
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Sunset Rhapsody 8 Stuart Chappell
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Resurgam Stuart Chappell
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Celestial Prospect Stuart Chappell
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 1 Stuart Chappell
9th Nov 2002 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 The Moor of Venice Stuart Chappell
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Dimensions Stuart Chappell
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Symphony for Brass Stuart Chappell
2nd Mar 2002 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 Derek Greenwood
8th Sep 2001 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 2 Spectrum 1 Chris Harris
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (First Section) 14 Music for the Common Man Chris Harris
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) 13 Kenilworth 4 Chris Harris
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (First Section) 7 Purcell Variations [Downie] 5 Chris Harris
8th Mar 1998 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 3 Chris Harris
1st Nov 1997 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Chris Harris
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Lorenzo Chris Harris
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (First Section) 11 Ballet for Band Chris Harris
9th Mar 1997 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 2 Chris Harris
15th Jun 1996 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Kenilworth Chris Harris
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (First Section) 4 Spectrum Chris Harris
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 The Plantagenets 10 Chris Harris
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Eroica Symphony Chris Harris
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 3 Chris Harris
5th Mar 1995 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 Chris Harris
5th Nov 1994 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 A Saddleworth Festival Overture Chris Harris
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 A Salford Sinfonietta Chris Harris
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 3 Chris Harris
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Oregon: Fantasy for Band Chris Harris
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Second Section) 3 2 Chris Harris
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 Oceans Chris Harris
6th Mar 1993 Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Chris Harris
7th Nov 1992 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Chris Harris
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 Dimensions 6 Chris Harris
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 4 Chris Harris
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Resurgam Chris Harris
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 5 Chris Harris
2nd Mar 1991 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 Lorenzo Chris Harris
3rd Nov 1990 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Entertainments Chris Harris
16th Jun 1990 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Scottish Festival Overture Chris Harris
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] Chris Harris
4th Nov 1989 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 7 Chris Harris
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 A Malvern Suite Chris Harris
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Chris Harris
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass 18 Chris Harris
5th Mar 1989 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 2 Chris Harris
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Vizcaya Chris Harris
19th Jun 1988 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Owain Glyndwr Chris Harris
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage Chris Harris
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1988 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 Promenade Chris Harris
20th Jun 1987 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Four Little Maids R. Trelease
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 7 R. Trelease
7th Mar 1987 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 6 R. Trelease
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 14 W. A. B. Tresidder
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 A Malvern Suite 26 N. J. Richards
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) A Barchester Suite 18 N. J. Richards
2nd Mar 1985 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 The Shipbuilders N. J. Richards
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) W The Prizewinners
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 First Suite in Eb N. J. Richards
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 16 N. J. Richards
14th May 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 N. J. Richards
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 11 Kenneth Hamlod
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Eroica Symphony Kenneth Hamlod
16th May 1981 West Cornwall Band Festival (Class B) 1 Mike Faro
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 7 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 18 Kenneth Hamlod
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Third Section) 7 Simon called Peter 9 Kenneth Hamlod
24th May 1980 West Cornwall Band Festival (Class B) 1 Kenneth Hamlod
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 6 Entertainments 16 Kenneth Hamlod
1st Mar 1980 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 The Pacemakers Kenneth Hamlod
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Third Section) 3 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 16 Kenneth Hamlod
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 3 Land of the Mountain and the Flood L. Hamlod
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Third Section) 9 Vizcaya 11 J. Anderson
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] J. Anderson
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 6 Snowdon Fantasy J. Anderson
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Scheherazade J. Anderson
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Class C) 1 J. Anderson
18th Jun 1977 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] J. Anderson
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Othello 2 J. Anderson
5th Mar 1977 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Prometheus Unbound J. Anderson
13th Nov 1976 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Peer Gynt Suite J. Anderson
13th Nov 1976 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] J. Anderson
19th Jun 1976 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Simon called Peter J. Anderson
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Third Section) Promenade 1 J. Anderson
15th Nov 1975 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1975 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 The Ancient Temple J. Anderson
1st Mar 1975 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1975 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Eroica Symphony Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 J. Anderson
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 12 J. Anderson
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 4 R. Perry
16th Jun 1973 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Rufford Abbey R. Perry
18th Nov 1972 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) City by the Sea R. Perry
23rd Sep 1972 Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1970 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 A. J. Bedding
20th Jun 1970 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet A. J. Bedding
22nd Nov 1969 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A. J. Bedding
21st Jun 1969 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 The Passing Hours Tom Martin
15th Jun 1968 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Fowey River Suite Tom Martin
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 Air Varie Hollingside Tom Martin

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/