[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Launceston Town Band

Also/previously known as: Launceston Municipal Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 17 Stantonbury Festival 16 Ann Brown
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Fourth Section) W World Tour
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 18 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 20 Colin Gay
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 7 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 7 Colin Gay
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 7 Colin Gay
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Third Section) W Evolution - Five States of Change
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 8 Jeremy Taylor
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Entertainments Jeremy Taylor
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 Hollywood! 6 David Shead
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Voices of Youth 3 David Dobson
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 A British Isles Suite 5 David Dobson
1st Sep 2012 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 7   David Dobson
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 4 Lydian Pictures 7 David Dobson
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 English Folk Song Suite 5 David Dobson
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 First Suite in Eb David Dobson
3rd Sep 2011 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 6 David Dobson
18th Jun 2011 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Training Section) 1 Ann Brown
18th Jun 2011 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 3 The Prizewinners Adrian Harvey
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Prelude, Song and Dance 19 David Dobson
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Four Cities Symphony David Dobson
4th Sep 2010 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 10 David Dobson
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 2 A Holiday Suite 10 David Dobson
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Saint-Saëns Variations 18 David Dobson
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 6 The Haslemere Suite David Dobson
20th Jun 2009 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 3 St. Michael's Mount David Dobson
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 The Once and Future King 8 David Dobson
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 The Dark Side of the Moon 8 David Dobson
31st Mar 2007 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 1 David Dobson
31st Mar 2007 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) 3 David Dobson
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 Prelude and Jubilate 9 David Dobson
22nd Apr 2006 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 1 Garry Lannie
22nd Apr 2006 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) Garry Lannie
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Entertainments 10 Garry Lannie
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 7 The Haslemere Suite Garry Lannie
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 11 Garry Lannie
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 1 Wayne Smith
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 7 Oceans 4 Wayne Smith
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 Celestial Prospect Wayne Smith
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 Symphony for Brass J. Ware
8th Sep 2001 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 The Moor of Venice Nick Chadd
3rd Mar 2001 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 1 Nick Chadd
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Facets of Glass 3 Brian Howard
9th Sep 2000 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Narnia Suite Brian Howard
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 Gary Lobbett
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 Main Street Nick Chadd
13th Mar 1999 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 3 Nick Chadd
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Three Miniatures 6 Nick Chadd
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Three Saints 10 Brian Howard
8th Mar 1998 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 Nick Chadd
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 Tintagel Brian Howard
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 Divertimento [Kelly] 17 Nick Chadd
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Snowdon Fantasy Nick Chadd
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 Chorale and Toccata 3 Nick Chadd
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Third Section) Tintagel Nick Chadd
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 The Shipbuilders 18 Nick Chadd
6th Mar 1993 Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Nick Chadd
12th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section C) Nick Chadd
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 Suite for Brass [Segers] 17 Nick Chadd
7th Mar 1992 Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Nick Chadd
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Call of the Sea 9 Nick Chadd
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Four Fors for Brass Nick Chadd
2nd Mar 1991 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 Simon called Peter Nick Chadd
3rd Nov 1990 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Fanfare Diversions Nick Chadd
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 8 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Summer Fantasy Nick Chadd
3rd Mar 1990 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 St. Michael's Mount Nick Chadd
4th Nov 1989 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 5 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] 15 Nick Chadd
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Vizcaya Nick Chadd
15th May 1988 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 Nick Chadd
5th Mar 1988 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 2 Promenade Derek Greenwood
5th Mar 1988 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] Derek Greenwood
7th Nov 1987 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids Derek Greenwood
7th Mar 1987 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Scottish Melodies 6 Nick Chadd
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) West Sou' West 1 Nick Chadd
21st Jun 1986 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 7 Mexican Fiesta Nick Chadd
8th Mar 1986 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A Rural Suite 6 Nick Chadd
8th Mar 1986 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 8 Nick Chadd
2nd Mar 1985 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Nick Chadd
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) A Northumbrian Suite 4 Nick Chadd
5th May 1984 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Nick Chadd
30th Apr 1983 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Nick Chadd
5th Mar 1983 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Galantia Nick Chadd
13th Nov 1982 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) A Cotswold Suite 1 Nick Chadd
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 14 Nick Chadd
14th Nov 1981 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1981 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Nick Chadd
3rd Mar 1979 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Nick Chadd
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Nick Chadd
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 3 B. Luxton
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W
15th Nov 1975 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Lindum Suite B. Luxton
18th Nov 1972 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Reginald Walter
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) A Holiday Suite Reginald Walter
14th Nov 1970 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Reginald Walter
14th Mar 1970 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Reginald Walter
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 4 A Holiday Suite 2 Reginald Walter
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Devon Fantasy Reginald Walter
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Indian Summer 3 Reginald Walter
15th Jun 1963 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 In Switzerland Reginald Walter
16th Jun 1962 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Three Days Reginald Walter
17th Mar 1962 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 Reginald Walter
25th Nov 1961 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Reginald Walter
18th Mar 1961 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 2 Reginald Walter
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet Reginald Walter
14th Nov 1959 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Reginald Walter
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth Reginald Walter
30th Nov 1957 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Reginald Walter
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince Reginald Walter
17th Dec 1956 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Kubla Khan Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1956 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 A Summer Day Reginald Walter
19th Nov 1955 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) John Peel Suite Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Midsummer Eve Reginald Walter
6th Nov 1954 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 The New Age Reginald Walter
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain Fred Roberts
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Country Sketches Fred Roberts
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Country Sketches R. H. Penrose
15th Nov 1952 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Three Songs without Words Reginald Walter
12th Jul 1952 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Reginald Walter
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1951 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] Reginald Walter
28th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) The Viking [Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1949 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 4 The Mountain Chief Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1949 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1948 South West BBA Contest (Section 2) 3 Knights of Old Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1948 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 2 March: Brave and Free Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1947 South West BBA Annual Championships (Section 1) Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] 6 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/