[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Littleport Brass

Also/previously known as: Littleport B.L., Littleport British Legion

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Ex Terra Lucem
8th Oct 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest 1   9 Nicholas Garman
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Rhapsody in Brass 6 Nicholas Garman
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 5 Chaucer's Tunes 11 Nicholas Garman
16th Oct 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest 4 9 Nicholas Garman
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 The Mermaid of Zennor 14 Nigel Bramley
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 7   Pageantry 1 Nigel Bramley
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 A London Overture 11 Nigel Bramley
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 15 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 10 Nigel Bramley
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Cry of the Mountain 5 Nigel Bramley
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 12 Essay [Gregson] 4 Nigel Bramley
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Brass Triumphant 8 Nigel Bramley
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) W 3
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Academic Festival Overture 2 Nigel Bramley
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Cross Patonce 10 Nigel Bramley
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Oceans 3 Nigel Bramley
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 Oceans 11 Nigel Bramley
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Resurgam 16 Nigel Bramley
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1 Nigel Bramley
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Kingdom of Dragons 17 Nigel Bramley
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Second Section) 12 Danceries 7 Nigel Bramley
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 New World Sketches 3 Nigel Bramley
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 Suite for Brass [Rutter] 17 Nigel Bramley
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 The Dark Side of the Moon 14 Nigel Bramley
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (Third Section) 5 Northern Landscapes 6 Nigel Bramley
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Prelude and Jubilate 12 Nigel Bramley
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Entertainments 10 Philip Mead
9th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) W
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Vizcaya 2 Jonathan Hammond
11th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Jonathan Hammond
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Northern Landscapes 1 Jonathan Hammond
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) W
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Symphony for Brass 9 Jonathan Hammond
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 The Moor of Venice 5 Susan Peacock
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 10 Susan Peacock
18th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 15 Susan Peacock
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Symphonic Suite for Brass 10 Susan Peacock
22nd Nov 1998 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 Cecil Peacock Jnr
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Culloden Moor 10 Susan Peacock
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 Dancing in the Park 17 Susan Peacock
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Tintagel 7 Susan Peacock
17th Nov 1996 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 Susan Peacock
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Divertimento [Kelly] 6 Susan Peacock
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Snowdon Fantasy 18 Susan Peacock
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 St. Michael's Mount 6 Susan Peacock
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 The Journeyman 6 Susan Peacock
13th Feb 1994 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 4 Susan Peacock
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] Susan Peacock
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 2 Impromptu B. W. Halls
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) The Seafarers 8 B. W. Halls
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Four Fors for Brass B. W. Halls
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 4 Summer Fantasy 5 B. W. Halls
9th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 6 Suite for Brass [Davis] B. W. Halls
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 1 B. W. Halls
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth B. W. Halls
16th Nov 1986 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 Bryan Birchall
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W A Spa Suite
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb B. W. Halls
21st Nov 1982 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 B. W. Halls
22nd Nov 1981 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 5 B. W. Halls
25th Nov 1979 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 B. W. Halls
8th Apr 1979 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 The Shipbuilders B. W. Halls
26th Nov 1978 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 B. W. Halls
27th Nov 1977 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Othello Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1977 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1976 East Anglian BBA Class A Sea Dogs Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1973 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1968 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 3 G. Elsegood
27th Mar 1967 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1965 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 4 G. Elsegood
3rd Apr 1961 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Salzburg Suite Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1960 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1959 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1958 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Spirit of Progress J. H. Hawkes
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) James Hook J. H. Hawkes
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Normandy J. H. Hawkes
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade J. H. Hawkes
12th Apr 1954 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 3 J. H. Hawkes
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Call of the Sea 17 J. H. Hawkes
6th Apr 1953 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 3 J. H. Hawkes
28th Jun 1952 Littleport Contest (Championship Section) 3 J. H. Hawkes
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Springtime 3 J. H. Hawkes
26th May 1951 Littleport Contest (Class A) 1 J. H. Hawkes
26th Mar 1951 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 J. H. Hawkes
15th Apr 1938 East Anglian BBA Section 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1937 Reepham Contest (Class B) 3 The Call of Youth R. Dent
10th Apr 1936 East Anglian BBA Section 2 3 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) R. Dent
19th Apr 1935 Fakenham Contest (Section 3) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class D) March: Ever Ready G. E. Wilson

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!