[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Llanelli Band

Also/previously known as: Llanelli and District, Llanelli & District, Llanelli & District Brass, Llanelli Public, Llanelli Silver, Llanelli Town, Llanelly and District, Llanelly Public, Llanelly Silver, Llanelly Town, Llanelly Town Band, Pressed Steel Fisher Llanelli

This is a non-competing band.
Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:Wales
Years active:1912 -


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) W
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) W Life's Treasures
2nd Oct 2004 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 2 Terry Jenkins
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 3 Ceri John
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Third Section) W Vizcaya
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) W English Country Scenes
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 4 Ceri John
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 Northern Landscapes 6 Robert Owen
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) W Fanfare Diversions
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Fourth Section) 13 Pennine Moors 6 Robert Owen
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 4 1 Robert Owen
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 7 5 Robert Owen
17th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 12 Robert Owen
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 3 4 Robert Owen
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 7 6 Robert Owen
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 18 Attleborough Suite Robert Owen
28th Jul 2001 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 6 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 4 Robert Owen
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Sinfonietta Pastorale 6 Robert Owen
18th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 5 L. Waters
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 2 L. Waters
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A Caledonian Journey 3 Robert Owen
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 The Haslemere Suite 5 Robert Owen
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 2 8 Robert Owen
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 3 Robert Owen
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 10 Indian Summer 4 Robert Owen
21st Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) W 6
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Third Section) 15 Three Saints 3 Ceri Thomas
22nd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) W
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 5 6 Terry Jenkins
17th May 1997 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Folk Song Heritage 6 Terry Jenkins
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Tintagel 6 Terry Jenkins
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 6 7 Terry Jenkins
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 5 2 Terry Jenkins
18th May 1996 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 The Pacemakers 6 Terry Jenkins
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 Divertimento [Kelly] 3 Terry Jenkins
25th Nov 1995 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 A Wessex Suite 9 Terry Jenkins
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 10 Vizcaya 5 Terry Jenkins
16th Sep 1995 West Wales Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Salzburg Suite 3 Terry Jenkins
13th May 1995 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Devon Fantasy 2 Terry Jenkins
23rd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 2 Terry Jenkins
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Shakespearean Rhapsody 2 Terry Jenkins
30th Jul 1994 Royal National Eisteddfod (Fourth Section) 3 Terry Jenkins
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Journeyman 7 Terry Jenkins
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 6 Terry Jenkins
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 10 Suite for Brass [Davis] 3 Terry Jenkins
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation D. G. Walters
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple D. G. Walters
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 2 D. G. Walters
26th Nov 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy I. D. Thomas
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress I. D. Thomas
19th May 1956 Welsh Area (Third Section) Normandy Unknown, do you know?
29th Jul 1950 Llanelly Contest (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1949 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Coriolanus Cliff Ward
9th Apr 1949 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 2 1 Cliff Ward
24th Jul 1948 Inter-Association Contest 3 Chopin [arr. Greenwood] Cliff Ward
17th May 1947 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Akhnaton Cliff Ward
13th Jul 1946 Bristol and West Contest (Championship Section) 2 A Northern Rhapsody Cliff Ward
10th Jun 1946 Pontyates Contest (Class A) 5 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1946 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 The Severn Suite Cliff Ward
7th Aug 1939 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 4 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1939 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 1 Cliff Ward
8th Oct 1938 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) 1 Ernani [unknown arranger] Cliff Ward
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Comedy Overture Cliff Ward
6th Jun 1938 Inter-Association Contest (Class B) 1 Recollections of Balfe Cliff Ward
6th Jun 1938 Inter-Association Contest 1 Cliff Ward
2nd Apr 1938 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) The Royal Water Music 33 David John
2nd Aug 1937 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Il Pirata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1937 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Owain Glyndwr Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 1 Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 12 David John
4th Aug 1930 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) The Water Carrier Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1926 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Oberon [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1925 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 Giralda [unknown arranger] 3 David John
27th Jun 1925 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] David John
1st Jun 1925 Llandovery Contest (Class B) 1 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] David John
6th Sep 1924 Penygroes Contest (Class B) 3 William Tell [arr. Rimmer] David John
23rd Aug 1924 Glynneath Contest (Class B) William Tell [arr. Rimmer] David John
23rd Aug 1924 Glynneath Contest (Class C) The Maid of Orleans [Smith] Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1924 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) 1 I Lombardi 2 David John
9th Jun 1924 Llandovery Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1920 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Songs of Merrie England David John
26th Jul 1919 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Zampa - Overture [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
26th Jul 1919 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Country Life Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1915 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) W Classical Favourites
1st Jun 1914 Llandovery Contest (Class B) The Troubadour 5 David Williams
30th May 1914 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Zaar und Zimmermann 5 David Williams
23rd May 1914 Mumbles Contest (Section B) 4 The Troubadour 2 David D. Williams
2nd May 1914 Cymmawr Contest Sons of the Sea 7 David Williams
28th Jun 1913 Kidwelly Castle Contest (Class C) 2 Bright Gems of Melody 3 E. G. Jenkins
12th May 1913 Llandovery Contest (Class C) 2 Gems of the Old Days 4 David Williams
24th Mar 1913 Carmarthen Contest (Class C) 3 Gems of Modern Melody 4 E. G. Jenkins

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed 1912.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/