[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Llanrug Band

Also/previously known as: Band Llanrug, Llanrug and District, Llanrug & District Silver Prize, Llanrug Silver, Royal Llanrug, Seindorf Llanrug

Section:First
Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:Wales
Years active:1830 -
Rehearsals:Wednesday and Sunday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 Welsh Area (First Section) 9 Symphony of Marches 4 Brian Connolly
4th Aug 2018 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Open Section) 6 Gavin Saynor
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (First Section) 8 Brass Metamorphosis 4 Gavin Saynor
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16   Tournament for Brass 2 Keith Jones
5th Aug 2017 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 3 1 Paul Hughes
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Paul Hughes
6th Nov 2016 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 8 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 Paul Hughes
12th Jun 2016 Newtown Open Air Contest 1 Paul Hughes
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 Essay [Gregson] 4 Paul Hughes
21st Nov 2015 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1   Resurgam 1 Paul Hughes
2nd Aug 2015 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 2 Paul Hughes
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 A London Overture 8 Paul Hughes
23rd Nov 2014 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 Paul Hughes
3rd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship/First Section) 5 4 Paul Hughes
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (First Section) 9 Cry of the Mountain 3 Paul Hughes
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Paul Hughes
4th Aug 2013 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 3 Paul Hughes
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Brass Triumphant 9 Paul Hughes
3rd Nov 2012 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 1 Paul Hughes
4th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 Paul Hughes
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Cross Patonce 3 Paul Hughes
12th Nov 2011 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 1 Paul Hughes
30th Jul 2011 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1   Paul Hughes
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Resurgam Paul Hughes
27th Nov 2010 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1   Paul Hughes
31st Jul 2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 9 Paul Hughes
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Kingdom of Dragons 10 Paul Hughes
22nd Nov 2009 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Paul Hughes
28th Jun 2009 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 2   Paul Hughes
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 New World Sketches 2 Paul Hughes
29th Nov 2008 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 Variations on Laudate Dominum Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 Three Part Invention 5 Brian Connolly
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) 5 Lorenzo 21 Jonathan Corry
31st Jul 2005 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 Thomas Wyss
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Comedy Overture 8 Thomas Wyss
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 11 Comedy Overture 19 Thomas Wyss
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) W Renaissance
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) 22 A London Overture 19 Gavin Saynor
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Chaucer's Tunes 4 Thomas Wyss
4th Jul 2004 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 2 John Maines
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 5 Gavin Saynor
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 2 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 9 Gavin Saynor
22nd Nov 2003 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Gavin Saynor
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Second Section) 1 Oceans 1 Gavin Saynor
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 Sunset Rhapsody 5 Gavin Saynor
2nd Aug 2003 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 Gavin Saynor
22nd Jun 2003 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 2 Gavin Saynor
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Celestial Prospect Gavin Saynor
23rd Nov 2002 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Gavin Saynor
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Second Section) 6 Sunset Rhapsody 16 Paul Hughes
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Symphony for Brass Paul Hughes
24th Nov 2001 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 2001 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jul 2001 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 2001 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Paul Hughes
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Excelsior [Snell] 11 Paul Hughes
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 5 5 Paul Hughes
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Narnia Suite 4 Paul Hughes
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Third Section) 20 River City Suite 22 Paul Hughes
31st Jul 1999 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Main Street 1 Frank Boylin
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 Partita [Gregson] 5 Frank Boylin
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 A Caledonian Journey 6 Frank Boylin
14th Jun 1998 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 3 Frank Boylin
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 10 Frank Boylin
3rd Aug 1997 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 Tintagel Frank Boylin
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Third Section) 16 Snowdon Fantasy 15 Frank Boylin
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Three) W Cityscapes [Bulla]
2nd Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 8 The Fall of the Year 4 Frank Boylin
5th Mar 1994 North Wales Area (Third Section) Chorale and Toccata Frank Boylin
4th Dec 1993 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 3 Four Corners of the World Frank Boylin
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Vectis Isle 6 Frank Boylin
6th Mar 1993 North Wales Area (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Frank Boylin
28th Nov 1992 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 Sirius [Wright] Frank Boylin
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Third Section) Dimensions 1 Frank Boylin
19th Sep 1992 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2 & 3) 2 Frank Boylin
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 5 Prince Igor Overture 12 Frank Boylin
29th Feb 1992 North Wales Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] Frank Boylin
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Frank Boylin
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Third Section) W Music for a Festival
15th Sep 1990 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 3 Frank Boylin
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 4 Frank Boylin
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Second Section) 14 Forth Suite 5 Frank Boylin
2nd Dec 1989 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 3 Frank Boylin
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) W Resurgam
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 10 Frank Boylin
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] 6 Frank Boylin
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 15 Polovtsian Dances 4 Frank Boylin
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Second Section) Royal Parks 4 Frank Boylin
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Second Section) 4 The Aeronauts 14 Frank Boylin
20th Sep 1987 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 6 The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 5 Frank Boylin
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 1 Frank Boylin
22nd Nov 1986 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Scheherazade 1 Frank Boylin
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Fanfare and Variations 16 Frank Boylin
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 7 Sunset Rhapsody 18 Frank Boylin
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Third Section) 2 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 5 Frank Boylin
23rd Nov 1985 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 A Malvern Suite 10 Frank Boylin
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 16 Frank Boylin
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 2 A Barchester Suite 11 Frank Boylin
24th Mar 1985 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 A Malvern Suite 12 Frank Boylin
24th Nov 1984 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1984 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 Vizcaya Frank Boylin
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 2 1 Frank Boylin
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 1 Frank Boylin
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 1 Second Suite in F 2 Frank Boylin
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] Frank Boylin
19th Nov 1983 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 First Suite in Eb 1 Frank Boylin
1st Aug 1983 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 Henry V [Maldwyn Price] Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 4 Suite Gothique 13 Frank Boylin
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 25 Frank Boylin
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 6 2 Frank Boylin
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 20 Frank Boylin
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 8 Frank Boylin
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 9 English Folk Song Suite 16 Frank Boylin
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Fourth Section) 8 Three Inventions 5 Frank Boylin
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 1 Indian Summer Frank Boylin
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 6 Doon Valley Frank Boylin
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 19 Frank Boylin
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Doon Valley 21 Frank Boylin
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 8 Frank Boylin
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth 8 Frank Boylin
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Overture to Youth 15 Frank Boylin
1st Dec 1979 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 A Cotswold Suite 1 Frank Boylin
15th Sep 1979 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Seasons [Carr] Frank Boylin
4th Aug 1979 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section C) 2 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 11 Frank Boylin
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 5 The Winter's Tale 17 Frank Boylin
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 11 Frank Boylin
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Fourth Section) 10 American Sketches 4 Frank Boylin
28th May 1978 Pontins Welsh Family Holiday Festival Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) 3 Three Days Frank Boylin
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 9 Frank Boylin
26th Nov 1977 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section C) 1 A Holiday Suite 10 Frank Boylin
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth Frank Boylin
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 15 Frank Boylin
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] Meurig Parry
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids William Scholes
29th Sep 1973 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1973 Anglesey Eisteddfod (Class B) 1 Four Little Maids Unknown, do you know?
22nd Oct 1972 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 3 E. Needham
20th May 1972 Anglesey Eisteddfod 2 E. Needham
26th Mar 1972 North West Area (Fourth Section) W The Rising Generation
24th Oct 1971 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 2 King Lear 1 E. Needham
7th Aug 1967 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) O Gymru Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1967 North West Area (Fourth Section) A Garland of Classics W. T. Davies
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) The Young in Heart W. T. Davies
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy W. T. Davies
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 English Suite [Lovelock] W. T. Davies
6th Oct 1962 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 3 W. T. Davies
6th Oct 1962 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) W. T. Davies
6th Oct 1962 NWBBA Annual Rally & Festival W. T. Davies
6th Aug 1962 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 3 Moments with Mozart Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1961 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 1 W. T. Davies
7th Oct 1961 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 3 W. T. Davies
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Fourth Section) 5 Suite in Bb [Purcell] 6 W. T. Davies
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 2 W. T. Davies
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Passing Moods W. T. Davies
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 3 Divertimento [Ball] W. T. Davies
5th Aug 1957 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 W. T. Davies
27th Apr 1957 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince W. T. Davies
13th Oct 1956 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 1 March: Friendship W. T. Davies
13th Oct 1956 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 2 Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] W. T. Davies
6th Aug 1956 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 3 Llewellyn Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1955 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Rigoletto [unknown arranger] W. T. Davies
1st Aug 1955 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 O Gymru W. T. Davies
13th Apr 1955 Llandderfel Contest W. T. Davies
9th Oct 1954 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 3 A Welsh Fantasy W. T. Davies
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 3 Beautiful Britain 7 W. T. Davies
3rd Oct 1953 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 1 W. T. Davies
3rd Oct 1953 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 1 W. T. Davies
26th Sep 1953 Corwen Contest 1 The Dawn of Spring W. T. Davies
3rd Aug 1953 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1953 Rhyl Contest (Third Section) 4 Over the Hills W. T. Davies
4th Oct 1952 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 1 Shades of Evening W. T. Davies
4th Oct 1952 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 1 W. T. Davies
4th Oct 1952 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 2 Over the Hills W. T. Davies
4th Oct 1952 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) W. T. Davies
13th Sep 1952 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest (Class C) 1 Memories of Wagner W. T. Davies
16th Aug 1952 Denbigh Horticultural Show (Class C) 2 Wayside Scenes W. T. Davies
31st May 1952 Nantglyn Contest (Class C) 3 Wayside Scenes W. T. Davies
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 2 W. T. Davies
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 2 Poetic Fancies W. T. Davies
21st Sep 1951 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest (Class C) 3 Songs of Wales W. T. Davies
6th Aug 1951 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Songs of Wales W. T. Davies
14th Oct 1950 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 2 Clifton Jones
14th Oct 1950 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 3 Clifton Jones
19th Aug 1950 Denbigh Horticultural Show (Class C) May Day Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 1932 Conway Contest 2 The Spirit of Youth Andrew Henderson
25th Jun 1932 Colwyn Bay Contest (Class B) 2 Beautiful Britain Andrew Henderson
12th Dec 1931 Bethesda Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1931 Conway Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1930 Colwyn Bay Contest (Class B) A Summer Day 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1929 North Wales Association (Class B) 2 A Souvenir of the Opera Andrew Henderson
22nd Jun 1929 Llandudno Contest (Second Section) 4 The Spirit of Youth Andrew Henderson
13th Aug 1927 Old Colwyn Contest 3 Poetic Fancies Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1927 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Poetic Fancies Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1927 Caernarfon Contest (Class B) 2 Poetic Fancies H. Parry
1st Jun 1914 Holyhead Contest 1 Hallelujah Chorus [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
1st Jan 1913 Dolgelly/Dolgellau Contest 2 The Forest Queen 4 Angus Holden
1st Jan 1912 Colwyn Bay Contest Land of the Shamrock 2 Angus Holden
12th Aug 1911 Vaynol Contest 2 A Cambrian Tour 2 J. E. Fidler
13th Aug 1910 Port Dinorwic Contest 2 An American Tour 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 1910 Caernarvon Contest 4 A Continental Tour 2 J. E. Fidler
1st Jan 1910 Pwllheli Contest 1 An American Tour 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1909 Pwllheli Contest 1 A Continental Tour Unknown, do you know?
24th Aug 1907 Caernarvon Contest The Heavens are Telling [unknown arranger] 1 John Partington
25th Jul 1907 Llanberis Contest 3 The Heavens are Telling [unknown arranger] 2 T.W. Jones
1st Apr 1907 Caernarvon Contest The Heavens are Telling [unknown arranger] 5 J. R. Tidswell
21st Aug 1890 Llanberis Contest 2 The Forest Queen 1 R. Pritchard
2nd Apr 1888 Llangefni Contest (First Section) 1 Hallelujah Chorus [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
26th Jul 1884 Criccieth Contest 2 Air and Chorus: 'Behold and See, Lift Up Your Heads' (Messiah) J. R. Tidswell
10th Aug 1883 Anglesey Eisteddfod 1 The Heavens are Telling [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1883 Caernarfon Contest 1 The Heavens are Telling [unknown arranger] J. R. Tidswell
2nd Aug 1883 Rhyl Contest 1 The Forest Queen J. R. Tidswell
23rd Aug 1882 Denbigh Contest Tannhäuser [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
11th Aug 1881 Rhyl Contest 1 War March of the Priests (Athalie) [unknown arranger] J. R. Tidswell
25th Aug 1880 Carnarvon Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
2001 2002 2003 North Wales Rally (Second Section)

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/