[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Llansaint Silver

Also/previously known as: Llansaint Temperance

This band no longer exists.
Region:Wales

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th May 1991 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 4 2 Derek Garside
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] Derek Garside
22nd Sep 1990 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 Suite Gothique R. Marks
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Divertimento [Barry] 3 Derek Garside
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass Derek Garside
26th Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Fanfare Diversions Derek Garside
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody 7 Derek Garside
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 This Happy Island Derek Garside
30th Jul 1988 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 1 Derek Garside
10th Jul 1988 Welsh Miners Gala (Section D) 2 R. Marks
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Salzburg Suite Derek Garside
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival Derek Garside
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 Scottish Festival Overture 9 I. Rees
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Promenade M. Reece
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Infant Dreams 2 Walter Rees
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Third Section) 9 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 3 I. Rees
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Second Section) 10 Music for a Brass Band 14 Eric James
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) A French Suite 1 Arthur Kenney
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Dimensions 8 Arthur Kenney
26th Nov 1983 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] Arthur Kenney
11th Jun 1983 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 3 Arthur Kenney
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Arthur Kenney
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 21 Egmont [arr. Ball] 17 Arthur Kenney
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 Wheatlands 11 Arthur Kenney
9th Aug 1982 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Suite Gothique Arthur Kenney
9th Aug 1982 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 Call of the Sea Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1982 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 8 Arthur Kenney
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) 9 Land of the Ever Young 1 Arthur Kenney
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 19 H. D. Leadbeater
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Hinemoa 1 H. D. Leadbeater
2nd Aug 1980 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Entertainments 7 H. D. Leadbeater
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 6 H. D. Leadbeater
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood H. D. Leadbeater
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Caprice 19 H. D. Leadbeater
7th Aug 1978 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 6 6 H. D. Leadbeater
15th May 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Call of the Sea 11 H. D. Leadbeater
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) 10 Three Days H. D. Leadbeater
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Fourth Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks 5 H. D. Leadbeater
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] H. D. Leadbeater
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Hungarian Fantasy 3 H. D. Leadbeater
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 6 Four Little Maids 1 H. D. Leadbeater
19th Mar 1977 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 H. D. Leadbeater
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 10 H. D. Leadbeater
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Psalm for all Nations 9 E. Charlton
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) London River E. Charlton
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Threshold W. Marks
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) A Garland of Classics 7 Haydn Morris
2nd Aug 1965 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Neapolitan Suite Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1965 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Contest Day Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] E. Charlton
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Souvenir of Shakespeare Haydn Morris
3rd Aug 1964 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 A Rural Suite 3 E. Charlton
5th Aug 1963 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 3 E. Charlton
6th Aug 1962 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 1 The Black Prince Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Glastonbury Cliff Ward
2nd Aug 1954 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 1 The Pirates of Penzance (selection) Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Glastonbury Cliff Ward
3rd Aug 1953 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1953 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 A Holiday Suite Cliff Ward
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 2 Songs of England [Bath] 1 R. Davies
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Wayside Scenes 8 R. Davies
4th Aug 1952 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 Poetic Fancies Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Petite Suite de Ballet 1 Cliff Ward
26th Apr 1952 Welsh Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Cliff Ward
8th Sep 1951 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1951 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 1 Songs of Wales Cliff Ward
6th Aug 1951 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Maesgarmon Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1951 Tredegar Festival Contest (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1951 Tredegar Festival Contest (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke Cliff Ward
7th Aug 1950 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 Cliff Ward
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Third Section) Indian Summer 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1949 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1949 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 2 The Mountain Chief Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1939 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1938 Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1932 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1932 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) L'Etoile du Nord [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1932 Llandovery Contest (Class B) 2 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] Thomas Valentine
27th Dec 1930 Neath Contest (Class C) 1 In Old Vienna Thomas Valentine
27th Dec 1930 Neath Contest (Class B) 3 Nabucodonosor - Overture [unknown arranger] Thomas Valentine
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 1 In Old Vienna 6 Thomas Valentine
Sep 1930 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) 2 The Marriage of Figaro - selection Thomas Valentine
Sep 1930 Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) 2 Mignonne Thomas Valentine
9th Jun 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 The Marriage of Figaro - selection Thomas Valentine
9th Jun 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 Thomas Valentine
1st Apr 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1927 Foelgastell Contest Class B 2 A Garland of Classics Thomas Valentine
6th Jun 1927 Llandovery Contest (Class B) 2 A Garland of Classics Thomas Valentine
2nd Aug 1926 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Don Giovanni [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1926 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 Don Giovanni [unknown arranger] Thomas Valentine
17th Jul 1926 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Oberon [unknown arranger] Thomas Valentine
3rd Jul 1926 Pontardulais Contest (Class B) 4 Don Giovanni [unknown arranger] Tom Valentine
5th Jun 1926 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] T. Charlton
22nd May 1926 Llandovery Contest (Class B) 4 The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1926 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Oberon [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
19th Sep 1925 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 1 T. Charlton
4th Sep 1915 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) W Classical Favourites
28th Jun 1913 Kidwelly Castle Contest (Class A) Nabucco 5 T. Valentine
24th Mar 1913 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Belisario [arr. Round] 3 Thomas Valentine
25th Jan 1913 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 2 Thomas Valentine
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Emilia 6 Thomas Valentine
13th Jul 1912 Kidwelly Castle Contest (Class A) 3 Wagners Works 4 Thomas Valentine
27th Jan 1912 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) W I Lombardi
4th Nov 1911 Inter-Association Contest (Class B) 1 Rigoletto [arr. Godfrey] 6 Thomas Valentine
7th Aug 1911 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Pride of Wales 3 Thomas Valentine
6th Jun 1911 Ammanford Contest 2 Land of the Shamrock 2 Thomas Valentine
5th Jun 1911 Llandovery Contest (Class B) 2 Torquato Tasso [arr. Round] 1 Thomas Valentine
17th Apr 1911 Carmarthen Contest (Class B) Land of the Shamrock 3 Thomas Valentine
1st Aug 1910 Llanelly Contest (Class B) 2 La Traviata [unknown arranger] 5 Thomas Valentine
1st Aug 1910 Swansea Contest (Class B) La Traviata [unknown arranger] 3 Thomas Valentine
28th Mar 1910 Carmarthen Contest (Class B) 3 Robin Hood [MacFarren, unknown arranger] 1 A. G. Harries
19th Feb 1910 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 7 3 A. G. Harries
26th Jun 1909 Clydach Contest (Class B) 4 Songs of Ireland Carol Flanary Davies
12th Apr 1909 Carmarthen Contest (Class B) 2 Mikado 1 A. G. Harries
13th Feb 1909 Brynamman Contest (Class B) 2 Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 1 A. G. Harries
3rd Aug 1908 Brecon Contest (Section B) 2 Recollections of Handel 2 A. G. Harries
25th Jul 1908 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 Songs of Handel 1 A. G. Harries
20th Apr 1908 Carmarthen Contest (Class B) Britannia's Crown of Song 3 A. G. Harries
29th Jun 1907 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Echoes of the Ocean 4 A. G. Harries
1st Jun 1907 Llandilo Contest (Class B) 6 Opera Gems 7 A. G. Harries
1st Sep 1906 Swansea Contest Songs of the Sea 1 A. G. Harries
18th Aug 1906 Mumbles Contest (Section A) 4 Galaxy of Beauties 2 A. G. Harries
5th Jul 1906 Swansea Contest Gems of Cambria 4 A. G. Harries
16th Apr 1906 Carmarthen Park Contest (Second Section) 2 A. G. Harries
16th Apr 1906 Carmarthen Park Contest (First Section) 7 Gems of Cambria 1 A. G. Harries
7th Aug 1905 Llandilo Contest (Second Section) 3 The Glee Garland 2 A. G. Harries
15th Jul 1905 Mumbles Contest (Section B) 3 The Glee Garland 4 A. G. Harries
10th Sep 1904 Llanelly Contest (Class B) 4 Gems of Sir Henry Bishop 3 A. G. Harries
20th Aug 1904 Mumbles Contest (Section B) 4 Gems of Sir Henry Bishop 3 A. G. Harries

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!