[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Llwydcoed Band

Also/previously known as: Llwydcoed Boys, Llwydcoed Junior Silver Band, Llwydcoed Juniors, Llwydcoed Silver Band

Section:Championship
Website:http://hwww.llwydcoedband.com
Region:Wales
Years active:1912 -

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
18th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Championship Section)
28th May 2017 All England International Masters 8 The Torchbearer 9 Chris Turner
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 17 Reflections on Swan Lake 7 Chris Turner
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Reflections on Swan Lake 3 Chris Turner
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Youth Section) W 4
19th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Pageantry 6 Chris Turner
18th Feb 2017 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 3 10 Chris Turner
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Youth Section) 3 2 Richard Davies
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Paganini Variations 1 Chris Turner
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations Chris Turner
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 3 Music for Battle Creek 11 Chris Turner
14th May 2016 Band Cymru - 4th Semi Final   Chris Turner
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Music for Battle Creek Chris Turner
20th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Cambridge Variations 8 Chris Turner
20th Feb 2016 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 6 5 Chris Turner
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2 Chris Turner
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Essence of Time 5 Chris Turner
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Tallis Variations Chris Turner
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 2 Tallis Variations 5 Chris Turner
22nd Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 The Torchbearer 3 Chris Turner
21st Feb 2015 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 3   6 Chris Turner
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Trittico 4 Chris Turner
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 4 3 Chris Turner
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 9 7 Chris Turner
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 4 A King's Lie 3 Chris Turner
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 A King's Lie 10 Chris Turner
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 Journey to the Centre of the Earth Chris Turner
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Journey to the Centre of the Earth Chris Turner
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (First Section) 1 Cry of the Mountain 7 David Childs
15th Feb 2014 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 4 1 Chris Turner
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 1 High Peak 5 Nigel Seaman
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] 1 Nigel Seaman
14th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3   7 Nigel Seaman
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 4 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 6 Nigel Seaman
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Nigel Seaman
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 Brass Triumphant 6 Nigel Seaman
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 9   4 Nigel Seaman
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 2 3 Tom Davoren
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 3 Nigel Seaman
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Academic Festival Overture 6 Nigel Seaman
4th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 Gary Davies
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 4 Cross Patonce Gary Davies
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Cross Patonce 5 Gary Davies
5th Feb 2012 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) W
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass Gary Davies
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Portrait of a City [Sparke] Gary Davies
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Portrait of a City [Sparke] 10 Gary Davies
30th Jul 2011 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 Gary Davies
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] Carl Saunders
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Resurgam Gary Davies
6th Feb 2011 GBBA Entertainment Contest (Open) 4 2 Gary Davies
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 1 The Haslemere Suite Gary Davies
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Gary Davies
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Willow Pattern 14 Gary Davies
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 Gary Davies
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Labour and Love 1 Gary Davies
7th Feb 2010 GBBA Entertainments contest 3 1 Gary Davies
2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 1 Gary Davies
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Third section) 1 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 5 Gary Davies
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) 2 Carl Saunders
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 6 Rhodri Griffiths
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Second Section) 8 A Royal Mile Suite 12 Rhodri Griffiths
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Rhodri Griffiths
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 4 Rhodri Griffiths
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Three Part Invention 6 Rhodri Griffiths
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Imperium 14 Alan Davies
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 5 A. Davies
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Prelude and Jubilate 6 Alan Davies
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Dimensions Alan Davies
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Alan Davies
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Valerius Variations 21 Alan Davies
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 Alan Davies
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Anglian Dances 13 Alan Davies
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 3 Alan Davies
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 A Mendip Celebration Alan Davies
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 10 A Mendip Celebration 7 Alan Davies
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 4 6 Alan Davies
13th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Divertimento [Kelly] 11 Alan Davies
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Alan Davies
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Fourth Section) W Attleborough Suite 16
2nd Oct 2004 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Alan Davies
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Alan Davies
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 12 Partita [Gregson] 9 Alan Davies
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Alan Davies
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Alan Davies
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Alan Davies
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 14 Indian Summer 2 John Cantor
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) W
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 12 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 6 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Mark Cheeke
11th Oct 1997 West Wales Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Peter Schmoll 7 Thomas Charlton
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 Pennine Moors 1 John Cantor
24th Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 1 Gary Davies
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 4 Gary Davies
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 9 6 Gary Davies
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 10 Gary Davies
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 Mexican Fiesta 3 Gary Davies
25th Nov 1995 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A Wessex Suite 2 Thomas Charlton
16th Sep 1995 West Wales Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Salzburg Suite 2 Thomas Charlton
13th May 1995 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Devon Fantasy 7 Thomas Charlton
23rd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 11 Thomas Charlton
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 10 The Journeyman 12 Ron Davies
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 16 Ron Davies
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Suite for Brass [Davis] 7 Ron Davies
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 10 Impromptu 13 Ron Davies
12th Sep 1992 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids Ron Davies
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Mark Cheeke
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 The Seafarers 8 Mark Cheeke
16th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 Four Fors for Brass 5 Mark Cheeke
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 8 W. B. Davies
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass W. B. Davies
26th Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) A Moorside Suite 2 Howard Brill
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 13 Facets of Glass 6 K. H. Feltham
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage K. H. Feltham
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Second Section) 11 The Margam Stones 4 K. H. Feltham
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 13 K. H. Feltham
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Sunset Rhapsody 5 K. H. Feltham
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 California Legend 4 K. H. Feltham
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Second Section) 13 Music for a Brass Band 9 William Cross
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Academic Festival Overture 10 Lyndon Baglin
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 6 Gareth Key
26th Nov 1983 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] Gareth Key
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 10 Gareth Key
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A French Suite 3 Gareth Key
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Class C) 1 Labour and Love Gareth Key
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 6 Egmont [arr. Ball] 9 Gareth Key
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Wheatlands 5 Gareth Key
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music from the Elizabethan Court Ceri Thomas
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Land of the Ever Young 11 Thomas Charlton
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Pride of Race 11 Thomas Charlton
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Third Section) 12 Hinemoa 11 W. B. Davies
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 6 W. B. Davies
28th Jun 1980 CISWO Wales (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band W. B. Davies
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 2 W. B. Davies
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 3 W. B. Davies
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 3 W. B. Davies
27th Nov 1976 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 W. B. Davies
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass W. B. Davies
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Caliban W. B. Davies
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 2 W. B. Davies
30th Nov 1974 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 1974 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Second Section) Song and Dances Brian Davies
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Pride of Race 6 Don Hendy
9th Sep 1972 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] W. B. Davies
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Avalon [Richardson] W. B. Davies
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Second Section) Lorenzo W. B. Davies
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Overture for an Epic Occasion 6 W. B. Davies
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 10 W. B. Davies
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Second Section) W. B. Davies
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 Brian Davies
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 7 W. B. Davies
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 1 W. B. Davies
19th Nov 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 W. B. Davies
16th Sep 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 B. J. Davies
20th May 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 W. B. Davies
13th May 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 W. B. Davies
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Scheherazade 5 W. B. Davies
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Tchaikovsky's Works [arr. Reynolds] W. B. Davies
6th Nov 1965 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 W. B. Davies
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Second Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 9 W. B. Davies
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Three Days 7 W. B. Davies
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Thames Valley Suite 2 W. B. Davies
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Third Section) The Rivals 3 W. B. Davies
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Four Preludes 14 W. B. Davies
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Three Characteristic Pieces 1 W. B. Davies
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Three Days W. B. Davies
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Purcell] 2 W. B. Davies
22nd Apr 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 W. B. Davies
25th Jun 1960 Pontypridd Contest (Class D) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1960 Severn Tunnel Contest (Section 2) 3 W. B. Davies
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1959 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section B) 1 In Switzerland Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Merry Monarch 3 W. B. Davies
8th Nov 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 Call of the Sea Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) John Peel Suite W. B. Davies
14th Jun 1958 Severn Tunnel Contest 1 The Joy of Youth W. B. Davies
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Joy of Youth 5 W. B. Davies
5th Apr 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 W. B. Davies
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 5 Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] 11 W. B. Davies
28th Sep 1957 Winchcombe Contest 3 The Black Prince Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1957 Winchcombe March Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1957 Severn Tunnel Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince 4 Brian Davies
22nd May 1954 Welsh Area (Third Section) Glastonbury Unknown, do you know?
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Country Sketches W. J. Wood
27th Jun 1953 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 The Call of Youth W. J. Wood
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Country Sketches W. J. Wood
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Songs of England [Bath] 5 W. J. Wood
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Wayside Scenes 9 W. J. Wood
7th Jun 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 W. J. Wood
3rd May 1952 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Wayside Scenes W. J. Wood
12th Apr 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 W. J. Wood
23rd Jun 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 W. J. Wood
2nd Jun 1951 Tredegar Festival Contest (Class D) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1951 Blaina Contest (Class D) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Call of Youth W. J. Wood
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 4 W. J. Wood
7th Aug 1950 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 1 W. J. Wood
10th Jun 1950 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) May Day W. J. Wood
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1922 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) 4 Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] 8 J. R. Oliver
23rd Feb 1918 Pengam Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!