[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lostock Hall Memorial Band

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.lostockhallband.com/main.html
Region:North West
Years active:1948 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Friday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
24th Feb 2019 North West Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 7 8 Joshua Hughes
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 World Tour 2 Joshua Hughes
28th Jan 2018 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 World Tour 1 Joshua Hughes
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Labour and Love 5 Joshua Hughes
10th Sep 2017 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 12 4 David Houghton
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 15 Phil Edwards
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] Phil Edwards
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Third Section) 18 A Cambrian Suite 6 Phil Edwards
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 4 A Cambrian Suite 8 Phil Edwards
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Third Section) 18 Evolution - Five States of Change 2 Brian Harper
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 3 Evolution - Five States of Change 4 Brian Harper
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 5 Dancing in the Park 1 Brian Harper
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Third Section) 9 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 16 Brian Harper
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 7 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 2 Brian Harper
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 6 Phil Edwards
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Third Section) 6 Hollywood! 12 Graham A. Martin
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 8 Hollywood! 6 Graham A. Martin
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1 Iain McKnight
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Third Section) 9 Olympus 4 Graham A. Martin
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 6 St. Austell Suite 1 Graham A. Martin
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 3 8 John Wood
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Third Section) 8 A Little Light Music 2 John Wood
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 7 A Little Light Music 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Third Section) 17 Labour and Love 19 John Wood
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 2 John Wood
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 1   John Wood
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 Oceans 8 John Wood
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 9 7 John Wood
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Third Section) 3 The Once and Future King 19 John Wood
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 2 John Wood
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 An Elgar Portrait 7 John Wood
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 The Shipbuilders 11 John Wood
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] John Wood
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 Four Cities Symphony 11 John Wood
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum 7 John Wood
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) W
7th Oct 2007 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 2 4 Steve Tarry
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Dimensions 3 Iain McKnight
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Seasons [Wilby] 6 Iain McKnight
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 8 Hinemoa 4 Iain McKnight
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 2 Iain McKnight
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Fourth Section) 9 Facets of Glass 3 Iain McKnight
1st Oct 2006 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 4 6 Phil Edwards
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 17 Valerius Variations 16 Phil Edwards
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 Anglian Dances 15 Phil Edwards
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 11 Phil Edwards
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 5 Three Saints 1 Phil Edwards
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Third Section) 14 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 10 Kenneth Rollins
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) W
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 4 The Call of the Righteous 3 K. Reelins
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Third Section) W Prelude and Jubilate 1
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 4 Music for a Festival 5 Kenneth Rollins
3rd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 4 2 Kenneth Rollins
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Third Section) 15 Vizcaya 17 Ron Heyes
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 7 Vizcaya 8 Ron Heyes
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 9 3 Ron Heyes
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Third Section) 11 Music from Kantara 16 Ron Heyes
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 2 Music from Kantara Ron Heyes
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (3rd Section) 1 Kenneth Rollins
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Third Section) 15 Northern Landscapes 10 Ron Heyes
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section)   Northern Landscapes Ron Heyes
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 4 Dancing in the Park 6 Ron Heyes
6th Oct 2002 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 3 Ron Heyes
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 7 Kenneth Rollins
7th Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Kenneth Rollins
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Third Section) 13 St. Austell Suite Ron Heyes
7th Oct 2001 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 6 Ron Heyes
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) W Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
2nd Apr 2000 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 5 Graham A. Martin
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Third Section) 8 Narnia Suite 13 Graham A. Martin
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 12 3 Graham A. Martin
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 2 2 Graham A. Martin
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Third Section) 5 Main Street Graham A. Martin
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 6 Graham A. Martin
10th May 1998 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 11 Graham A. Martin
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Third Section) 20 Three Saints Graham A. Martin
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 8 7 Graham A. Martin
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Facets of Glass Graham A. Martin
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Third Section) 11 Tintagel Graham A. Martin
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 4 7 Graham A. Martin
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) A Celtic Suite 9 Unknown, do you know?
13th Oct 1996 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) 3 Ron Heyes
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Third Section) 9 Divertimento [Kelly] Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) A Salford Sinfonietta 2 Tim Pritchard
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 17 Vizcaya 14 Tim Pritchard
8th Oct 1995 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) 3 6 Tim Pritchard
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 4 2 Tim Pritchard
21st May 1995 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 6 4 Tim Pritchard
30th Apr 1995 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 9 Tim Pritchard
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 2 Tim Pritchard
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Tim Pritchard
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Infant Dreams 5 J. Pritchard
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section C) 10 Graham Kitchen
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Journeyman 8 Graham Kitchen
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Dimensions 1 Graham Kitchen
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section C) 3 Graham Kitchen
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 2 Graham Kitchen
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Graham Kitchen
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) W Coriolanus
11th Oct 1992 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 5 Graham Kitchen
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section C) 4 Graham Kitchen
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 12 Graham Kitchen
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Graham Kitchen
26th Jan 1992 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 Graham Kitchen
13th Oct 1991 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 11 2 Graham Kitchen
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Graham Kitchen
8th Sep 1991 Hardraw Scar 15 3 Graham Kitchen
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section C) 1 16 G. Seed
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 7 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1990 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 2 2 Nic Day
9th Sep 1990 Hardraw Scar 10 4 Nic Day
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Third Section) 21 Divertimento [Barry] 3 Nic Day
15th Oct 1989 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Third Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 7 Ron Heyes
23rd Apr 1989 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 6 3 G. Smith
9th Apr 1989 Oldham Contest (Third Section) 6 6 G. Smith
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass 5 G. Smith
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 11 7 G. Smith
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 10 Music for a Festival 2 Ron Heyes
16th Oct 1988 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 8 Ron Heyes
14th Feb 1988 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Simon called Peter 12 Frank Hughes
18th Oct 1987 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Morning Rhapsody 3 Frank Hughes
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 11 Fanfare Diversions 12 Frank Hughes
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 1 Frank Hughes
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 7 10 Frank Hughes
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 6 Frank Hughes
1st Nov 1986 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 3 3 B. Heyes
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Third Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 8 Unknown, do you know?
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 3 Academic Festival Overture Ron Heyes
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 6 Sunset Rhapsody 12 Ron Heyes
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (B Section) 6 Ron Heyes
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 4 Ron Heyes
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 5 14 Ron Heyes
2nd Nov 1985 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 4 Ron Heyes
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Entertainments 6 Ron Heyes
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Infant Dreams 12 Ron Heyes
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 15 Ron Heyes
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (B Section) 7 Ron Heyes
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 2 Ron Heyes
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Second Suite in F 6 Ron Heyes
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Second Suite in F 19 Ron Heyes
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] Ron Heyes
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) The Shipbuilders 1 Ron Heyes
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 7 The Shipbuilders 2 Ron Heyes
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Introduction and Allegro 5 Ron Heyes
16th Oct 1983 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 1 Resurgam 3 Ron Heyes
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Resurgam 9 Ron Heyes
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 12 Ron Heyes
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Suite Gothique 11 Ron Heyes
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (C Section) 2 2 Ron Heyes
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 4 Metropolis 1 Ron Heyes
17th Oct 1982 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 1 Sounds of Brass Suite 10 Ron Heyes
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 17 English Folk Song Suite 2 Ron Heyes
7th Feb 1982 Wigan Contest (C Section) 1 S. N. Wilson
25th Oct 1981 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 2 Peter Schmoll Unknown, do you know?
1st Feb 1981 Wigan Contest (C Section) A Suite for Switzerland 8 Ron Heyes
26th Oct 1980 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 4 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 21 Ron Heyes
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Overture to Youth 11 Ron Heyes
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Labour and Love 5 Ron Heyes
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 2 Ron Heyes
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1 Ron Heyes
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 8 Ron Heyes
31st Oct 1976 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) A Czech Fantasy 7 Ron Heyes
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth K. Pender
7th Mar 1976 Oldham Contest (Section B) 11 K. Pender
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 17 K. Pender
3rd Nov 1974 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 2 Ron Heyes
3rd Nov 1974 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 3 Ron Heyes
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 8 Ron Heyes
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 15 Ron Heyes
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) Three Inventions 4 Ron Heyes

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
25th May 2018 Delph (Whit Friday) 79 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2018 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2018 Denton (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2018 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Grotton (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Friezland (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Lees (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 49 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Friezland (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Friezland (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) 60 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Friezland (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Mossley (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Lees (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 52 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Friezland (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) 18   Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 35   Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 55 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Mossley (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 47 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Friezland (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know? March: Bramwyn
24th May 2002 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know? March: Bramwyn
24th May 2002 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know? March: Bramwyn
24th May 2002 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know? March: Bramwyn
24th May 2002 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know? March: Bramwyn
16th Jun 2000 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know? March: Bramwyn
16th Jun 2000 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know? March: Bramwyn
23rd May 1997 Grotton (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1996 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!