[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lydbrook Band

Also/previously known as: Lydbrook Junior Reed and Brass Band, Lydbrook Reed & Brass Band, Lydbrook Silver Prize

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th May 2019 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
10th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Championship Section) Seascapes
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 9 Diadem of Gold 19 Glyn Williams
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Odyssey [Norbury] 4 Glyn Williams
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth 1 Glyn Williams
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 3 Salute to Youth 11 Glyn Williams
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Pageantry 4 Glyn Williams
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 4 Of Distant Memories 5 Glyn Williams
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Cambridge Variations 1 Glyn Williams
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 4 Salute to Youth 9 Glyn Williams
24th May 2015 All England International Masters 6 Salute to Youth 2 Tom Davoren
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 The Torchbearer 5 Mareika Gray
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 11 Tom Davoren
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 St. Magnus 10 Tom Davoren
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Tallis Variations 3 Tom Davoren
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Harmony Music 10 Jonathan Corry
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 9 The Year of the Dragon Ian Holmes
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section A) 2 4 Ian Holmes
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 3 The Year of the Dragon 4 Ian Holmes
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1 Ian Holmes
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 1 Paganini Variations 6 Ian Holmes
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 1 Paganini Variations Ian Holmes
20th Nov 2011 GBBA March (Section A) 1 March: Jubilee Ian Holmes
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Paganini Variations 11 Ian Holmes
19th Feb 2011 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 9 11 Ian Holmes
21st Nov 2010 GBBA march section A 1 1 Ian Holmes
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 1 Ian Holmes
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy 16 Le Roi d'Ys 12 Nigel Seaman
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 English Heritage 6 Tom Brevik
20th Feb 2010 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 5 1 Steve Sykes
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 1 Steve Sykes
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA March (Section A) 1 Steve Sykes
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 7 Huw Thomas
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth 11 Steve Sykes
19th Oct 2008 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 1 Steve Sykes
19th Oct 2008 GBBA March (Section A) 2 Steve Sykes
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 Ian Holmes
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Festival Music 9 Tom Brevik
14th Oct 2007 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Isaiah 40 1 David Williams
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 Ballet from The Perfect Fool 17 Steve Sykes
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (First Section) 2 Voyage of Discovery 10 John Berryman
18th Feb 2006 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddford 6 3 Steve Sykes
20th Nov 2005 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 2005 GBBA March (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 1 5 Steve Sykes
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (First Section) 4 Comedy Overture 11 Steve Sykes
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Life Divine 3 Rhodri Griffiths
21st Nov 2004 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 5 10 Wayne Ruston
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (First Section) 6 Coventry Variations 12 David Williams
15th Feb 2004 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 2 Brian Howard
23rd Nov 2003 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 7 8 Kevin White
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (First Section) 8 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms Bryan Hurdley
24th Nov 2002 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 3 Andrew Culshaw
28th Sep 2002 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 2 1 Andrew Culshaw
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (First Section) 10 Royal Parks Andrew Culshaw
10th Feb 2002 GBBA Entertainments Contest 3 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 2 Tallis Variations 4 Andrew Culshaw
25th Nov 2001 GBBA Own Choice Section A Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 7 2 Andrew Kershaw
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (First Section) 10 The Undaunted Stan Lippeatt
26th Nov 2000 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 2 Michael Fowles
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest 16 Ballet for Band 4 Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 8 11 Michael Fowles
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) W 5
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (First Section) 5 Music for the Common Man Michael Fowles
28th Nov 1999 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 1 Steve Sykes
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 2 5 Steve Sykes
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) 9 Kenilworth 3 Brian Howard
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 3 Brian Howard
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Championship Section) Brian Howard
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 9 2 Brian Howard
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Montage 10 Brian Howard
30th Nov 1997 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 2 Brian Howard
15th Nov 1997 Reading Contest 6 Isaiah 40 2 Brian Howard
14th Sep 1997 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 Brian Howard
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Championship Section) A Lowry Sketchbook Brian Howard
9th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Brian Howard
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section 2 8 Brian Howard
24th Nov 1996 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 Brian Howard
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Sounds 9 Brian Howard
18th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Brian Howard
26th Nov 1995 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 Brian Howard
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) The Essence of Time Brian Howard
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 12 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1 Brian Howard
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (First Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Brian Howard
18th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 Brian Howard
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (First Section) 3 A Downland Suite 1 Brian Howard
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 The Essence of Time Brian Howard
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3 2 Brian Howard
21st May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Brian Howard
21st May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 Brian Howard
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) 4 The Plantagenets 13 Brian Howard
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Maoriana Brian Howard
11th Dec 1993 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 1 Brian Howard
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (Championship Section) 2 1 Brian Howard
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Of Men and Mountains Brian Howard
29th Nov 1992 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 2 5 Brian Howard
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Frontier! Brian Howard
22nd Feb 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Brian Howard
24th Nov 1991 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 9 Nigel Seaman
15th Sep 1991 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 12 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom John Hudson
23rd Feb 1991 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 3 Brian Howard
2nd Dec 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 3 1 Steve Walkley
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 3 John Hudson
10th Jun 1990 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 The Beacons 17 Brian Howard
24th Feb 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 6 Brian Howard
3rd Dec 1989 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 Nigel Seaman
26th Nov 1989 GBBA Own Choice Section A 5 Nigel Seaman
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) Prisms Ray Farr
26th Feb 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Brian Howard
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section A 2 4 Nigel Seaman
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 1 Nigel Seaman
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Ballet for Band Alan Tyler
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 7 Ballet for Band Alan Tyler
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Alan Tyler
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 5 5 Alan Tyler
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Spectrum 9 Alan Tyler
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section A 3 5 Alan Tyler
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth Lyndon Baglin
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 13 Lyndon Baglin
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 2 Lyndon Baglin
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Second Section) 4 The Crusaders 12 Lyndon Baglin
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) St. Paul's Suite 16 Lyndon Baglin
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 California Legend 8 Lyndon Baglin
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 6 California Legend 8 Lyndon Baglin
15th Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 7 Lyndon Baglin
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Finals (2nd Section) 1 1 Lyndon Baglin
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 17 Lyndon Baglin
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Music for a Brass Band 9 Lyndon Baglin
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 5 Lyndon Baglin
16th Feb 1985 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 4 Lyndon Baglin
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) Main Street 8 Lyndon Baglin
22nd Sep 1984 Severn Sound Entertainment Finals (2nd Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 10 Lyndon Baglin
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 8 Lyndon Baglin
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A French Suite 7 Lyndon Baglin
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Wheatlands 1 Lyndon Baglin
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 9 Egmont [arr. Ball] 4 Lyndon Baglin
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 14 Lyndon Baglin
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 7 Lyndon Baglin
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 13 Lyndon Baglin
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 6 Lyndon Baglin
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 20 Lyndon Baglin
20th Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 4 Lyndon Baglin
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1 Lyndon Baglin
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) Hinemoa Lyndon Baglin
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 8 Lyndon Baglin
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Third Section) 11 Simon called Peter 13 Lyndon Baglin
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Third Section) Main Street 19 Lyndon Baglin
19th Apr 1980 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 5 Entertainments 15 Lyndon Baglin
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 8 Robert Morgan
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro Robert Morgan
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea Robert Morgan
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy Robert Morgan
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Othello 17 Robert Morgan
27th Nov 1976 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Third Section) Promenade 6 Robert Morgan
6th Dec 1975 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Robert Morgan
29th Nov 1975 Hanham Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1975 Ruardean Contest (Section B) 2 Robert Morgan
28th Jun 1975 Ruardean March Contest Robert Morgan
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] Robert Morgan
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Carnival [Perkin] Robert Morgan
30th Jun 1974 Ruardean Contest (Section B) 2 Robert Morgan
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 1 Robert Morgan
1st Dec 1973 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) Robert Morgan
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 12 Robert Morgan
14th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Third Section) 1 Nottn'm Town Robert Morgan
2nd Dec 1972 Hanham Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1972 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Robert Morgan
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Moor of Venice E. J. Annetts
25th Jun 1966 Ruardean Contest 2 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] Cecil Chappell
18th Jun 1966 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 2 Cecil Chappell
11th Jun 1966 Cinderford Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] T. Annetts
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Frogs of Aristophanes E. J. Annetts
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Old English Suite: Three Castles E. J. Annetts
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 14 Neville Barnett
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece Neville Barnett
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] 1 Neville Barnett
29th Jun 1963 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1963 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece 1 Neville Barnett
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Spring Song Neville Barnett
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) W
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) W
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll Neville Barnett
4th Mar 1962 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1961 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 2 4 Neville Barnett
1st Jul 1961 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Neville Barnett
24th Jun 1961 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 3 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1961 Senior Cup From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 12 Neville Barnett
5th Mar 1961 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach Neville Barnett
31st Jan 1960 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class A) 2 Neville Barnett
14th Nov 1959 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section A) 3 Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] 3 Neville Barnett
5th Sep 1959 Winchcombe March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1959 Winchcombe Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1959 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 3 William Tell [unknown arranger] Neville Barnett
13th Jun 1959 Severn Tunnel Contest 2 Devon Fantasy Neville Barnett
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Yorkshire Ridings Suite Neville Barnett
31st Jan 1959 Gloucestershire BBA Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1958 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section A) 1 Divertimento [Ball] Neville Barnett
30th Aug 1958 Bream Contest (Open Section) 1 Melodious Gems Neville Barnett
23rd Aug 1958 Whitecroft Contest 2 Recollections of Mendelssohn Neville Barnett
16th Aug 1958 Worrall Hill Contest 1 Neville Barnett
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 1 Neville Barnett
5th Jul 1958 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1958 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 1 Neville Barnett
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Venus and Adonis Neville Barnett
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Sinfonie Concertante Neville Barnett
24th Aug 1957 Whitecroft Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
10th Aug 1957 Worrall Hill Contest 1 A Garland of Classics Neville Barnett
6th Jul 1957 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jul 1957 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 2 A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Spirit of Progress 1 Neville Barnett
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (Section 1) 2 Normandy 3 Neville Barnett
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (March Section) 3 4 Neville Barnett
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 6 Normandy 7 Neville Barnett
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 James Hook Neville Barnett
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 6 Echoes of the Opera 10 Neville Barnett
7th Aug 1956 Coleford Contest 2 A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 1 Normandy Neville Barnett
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 1 Echoes of the Opera 5 Neville Barnett
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 2 3 Neville Barnett
30th Jun 1956 Ruardean Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1956 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1956 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Normandy Neville Barnett
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 2 Crown Cavalcade 11 Neville Barnett
27th Aug 1955 Whitecroft Contest 2 Moments with Wagner Neville Barnett
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 1 Moments with Mozart 1 Neville Barnett
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 2   1 Neville Barnett
25th Jun 1955 Ruardean Contest (Section B) 1 Moments with Wagner Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 1 The Chieftain [Greenwood] 2 Neville Barnett
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Beautiful Britain Neville Barnett
18th Sep 1954 Gloucestershire BBA Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 1 Moments with Wagner Neville Barnett
4th Jul 1953 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) 1 Scottish Melodies Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1953 Cirencester Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1953 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1952 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) 2 Neville Barnett
28th Jun 1952 Ruardean Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1951 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) The Call of Youth 3 Neville Barnett
7th Jul 1951 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) 2 Irish Melodies Neville Barnett
7th Jul 1951 Cirencester Contest (Junior Section) 3 The Call of Youth Neville Barnett
28th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Call of Youth Neville Barnett
2nd Dec 1950 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) 1 Neville Barnett
1st Jul 1950 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) 1 The Viking [Greenwood] Neville Barnett
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 May Day Neville Barnett
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Viking [Greenwood] Neville Barnett
23rd Jul 1949 Stroud Contest (Section 4) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1949 Cirencester Contest (Junior Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1949 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1949 Chippenham Contest (Section 2) 3 The Mountain Chief Neville Barnett
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1948 Cirencester Contest (Junior Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1948 Chippenham Contest (Section 2) 2 Songs of Stephen Foster Neville Barnett
5th Aug 1943 Cinderford Contest 2 M. W. Childs
10th Jun 1939 Ruardean Contest (Local Section) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1934 Ruardean Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1929 Ruardean Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
Years Contest
2009 2010 2011 GBBA March (Section A)
2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section A)
1954 1955 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!