[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Moorabbin Brass

Also/previously known as: City of Moorabbin, City of Moorabbin (Vic), Moorabbin Brass (Vic)

This is a non-competing band.
Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:Australia


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3   Endeavour [Sparke] Jason Mears
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 Jason Mears
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5   Triptych [Sparke] 2 Jason Mears
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Firestorm 5 Jason Mears
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1   Firestorm 5 Jason Mears
4th Aug 2001 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 1 Colonial Scenes 2 Jason Mears
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1   The Aeronauts 4 Jason Mears
27th Aug 2000 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 1 2 Jason Mears
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2   The Plantagenets 4 Jason Mears
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 7 3 Jason Mears
2nd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2   Triptych [Sparke] 3 Jason Mears
11th Oct 1998 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) The Fall of the Year Tracey Videon
12th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (C Grade) 6   Diogenes 1 Tracy Videon
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 4 11 Tracy Videon
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (C Grade) 4 Music for a Festival 4 James Brice
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6 Blackfriars 4 Wilf Dyason
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8 The Plantagenets 3 Wayne Bowden
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 7 James Gardiner
27th Oct 1985 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 Facets of Glass 4 James Gardiner
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8 The Aeronauts 10 James Gardiner
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (B Grade) 9 Kenilworth James Gardiner
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6 Sinfonietta [Wilson] 7 James Gardiner
6th Apr 1980 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7 Concertino [Lane] 4 James Gardiner
25th Mar 1978 Australian Championships (D Grade) 2 James Gardiner
22nd Oct 1972 Australian Championships (D Grade) 4 Shakespearean Rhapsody 4 James Gardiner
25th Oct 1970 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) Threshold Herbert Broadbent
26th Oct 1969 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 2 Alan Trayes
1st Jan 1946 Australian Championships (D Grade) 4 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/