[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
8th Feb 2019 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) 10 Isaiah 40 8 Rune Gundersen
3rd Nov 2018 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 8 9 Rune Gundersen
10th Feb 2018 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 1 Of Distant Memories 9 Rune Gundersen
4th Nov 2017 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 8 4 Rune Gundersen
29th Apr 2017 Oslo Brassfestival (First Division) 1   6 Rune Gundersen
4th Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 2 Isaiah 40 5 Rune Gundersen
5th Nov 2016 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 5 Rune Gundersen
23rd Apr 2016 Oslo Brassfestival (First Division) 1 Selmer Simonsen
6th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 4 Chivalry 7 Selmer Simonsen
7th Nov 2015 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 3 Espen Westbye
14th Mar 2015 Silkeblæs 1 3 Selmer Simonsen
6th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 1 Paganini Variations 3 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
1st Nov 2014 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 3 3 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
1st Oct 2014 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Division 1) 3 Circius Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 11 The Forest of Dean 2 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
2nd Nov 2013 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 4 5 Espen Westbye
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 7 Dances and Arias 10 Espen Westbye
3rd Nov 2012 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 1 Espen Westbye
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 9 Leonardo 9 Espen Westbye
5th Nov 2011 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 5 7 Espen Westbye
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 8 Sounds 4 Espen Westbye
6th Nov 2010 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 5 6 Espen Westbye
24th Apr 2010 Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division) 4 Celestial Prospect Espen Westbye
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 2 Labour and Love 7 Espen Westbye
7th Nov 2009 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest 1 6 Espen Westbye
6th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 6 Heart of a Salvationist 10 Espen Westbye
3rd May 2008 European Championships (B Section) 3 A Malvern Suite 3 Espen Westbye
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 8 The Forest of Dean 2 Espen Westbye
3rd Nov 2007 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 5 Espen Westbye
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 12 Espen Westbye
4th Nov 2006 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 7 6 Espen Westbye
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 6 Excalibur 2 Espen Westbye
5th Nov 2005 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 7 1 Espen Westbye
4th Jun 2005 KnallBrass 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 9 Blazon 5 Rolf Aksel Gilje
6th Nov 2004 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 8 4 Geir Olav Hinderaker
5th Jun 2004 KnallBrass 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 11 Symphony of Marches 6 Alan Fernie
1st Nov 2003 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 9 5 Rolf Aksel Gilje
24th May 2003 KnallBrass 4   Rolf Aksel Gilje
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 6 Alan Fernie
2nd Nov 2002 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 9 11 Ebbe Sivertsen
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 3 Spectrum 13 Alan Fernie
10th Nov 2001 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 12 8 Rolf Aksel Gilje
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 5 8 Rolf Aksel Gilje
12th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 12 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 Morten Øvrebekk
6th Nov 1999 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 7 Rolf Aksel Gilje
12th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 2 Morten Øvrebekk
24th Oct 1998 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 7 Unknown, do you know?
7th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 9 Leonardo 11 David Tellefsen
1st Nov 1997 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section)   Rolf Aksel Gilje
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 8 Trittico 5 David Tellefsen
10th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 1 Music for the Common Man Kjell E. Larsen
11th Nov 1995 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 1 Rolf Aksel Gilje
11th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 7 Variations on a Chord 10 Helge Jan Ingebrigtsen
29th Oct 1994 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Rolf Aksel Gilje
11th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 3 A Celtic Suite 12 Helge Jan Ingebrigtsen
12th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 3 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 5 Rolf Aksel Gilje
31st Oct 1992 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 7 7 Rolf Aksel Gilje
7th Feb 1992 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 11 Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1991 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 1 Rolf Aksel Gilje
8th Feb 1991 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 9 Excalibur Rolf Aksel Gilje
10th Nov 1990 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Feb 1990 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 7 Abstractions Rolf Aksel Gilje
28th Oct 1989 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 2 7 Rolf Aksel Gilje
10th Feb 1989 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 1 Essay [Gregson] Rolf Aksel Gilje
30th Oct 1988 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 Reid Gilje
12th Feb 1988 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 3 Harmonious Variations Rolf Aksel Gilje
14th Feb 1987 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 8 Main Street Rolf Aksel Gilje
7th Feb 1986 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 4 Vizcaya Rolf Aksel Gilje
16th Feb 1985 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 8 Culloden Moor Aksel Johan Gilje
11th Feb 1984 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 11 Kenilworth Aksel Johan Gilje
5th Feb 1983 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 5 The Prizewinners Aksel Johan Gilje
13th Feb 1982 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Aksel Johan Gilje
14th Feb 1981 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Aksel Johan Gilje
16th Feb 1980 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 1 An Essex Overture Aksel Johan Gilje

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/