[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Nailsworth

Also/previously known as: Nailsworth and Horsley, Nailsworth and Horsley B.L., Nailsworth & Horsley Silver, Nailsworth Silver


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
14th Sep 2019 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11   Beecher Variations 14 Steven Legge
9th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Stantonbury Festival 17 Steve Ruck
24th Feb 2019 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Stantonbury Festival 5 Steve Ruck
18th Nov 2018 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 1 Olympus 1 Steve Ruck
18th Nov 2018 GBBA March (Section C) 1 March: Castell Coch 1 Steve Ruck
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 World Tour 14 Steve Ruck
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Dimensions Steve Ruck
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 15 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 4 Ross Salvage
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 3 4 Ross Salvage
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 11 Paul McLaughlin
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 16   An English Pastorale 17 Chris Lawn
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 18 Paul McLaughlin
2nd Feb 2014 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 4 Paul McLaughlin
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Devon Fantasy 16 Paul McLaughlin
5th Feb 2012 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 7 Steve Rockey
20th Nov 2011 GBBA March (Section C) W
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) W
3rd Feb 2008 GBBA Entertainments Contest 9 Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 2007 GBBA Entertainments Contest 7 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Fourth Section) W Anglian Dances
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 Chorale and Toccata 12 Robin Morgan
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Second Section) 16 Oceans John Chesterman
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 Dimensions 10 John Chesterman
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 3 John Chesterman
2nd Dec 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 2 John Chesterman
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Third Section) Labour and Love John Chesterman
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] John Chesterman
27th Jan 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 T. G. Picken
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Fourth Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] T. G. Picken
14th May 1989 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] 10 T. G. Picken
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 4 Partita [Gregson] 2 T. G. Picken
11th Feb 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section C 7 T. G. Picken
22nd Oct 1988 Malmesbury Entertainment Contest 2 T. G. Picken
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 15 T. G. Picken
21st Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 T. G. Picken
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) 5 T. G. Picken
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section C 9 4 T. G. Picken
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Overture to Youth 12 T. G. Picken
15th Feb 1987 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 T. G. Picken
7th Feb 1987 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) 2 4 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice Section C 7 T. G. Picken
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Ballad for Band T. G. Picken
15th Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 8 Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1985 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Ron Williams
1985 Malmesbury Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 18 Ron Williams
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 27 Ron Williams
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 6 4 Robin Morgan
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Fourth Section) W First Suite in Eb
19th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 11 Robin Morgan
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Fourth Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 13 Robin Morgan
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 Mike Cotter
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 2 The Ancient Temple 3 Mike Cotter
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Indian Summer 27 Mike Cotter
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) W
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] Mike Cotter
22nd Mar 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Mike Cotter
29th Nov 1980 GBBA Own Choice (Section D) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 J. Portbury
Feb 1977 Stroud Festival 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1976 Hanham (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Three Songs without Words T. G. Picken
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount Ellis Williams
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 11 Ellis Williams
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple F. J. Beckingham
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) W Divertimento [Boedijn]
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Petite Suite de Ballet 12 Ellis Williams
23rd Nov 1968 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] 13 Ellis Williams
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 4 A Garland of Classics 12 Ellis Williams
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) James Hook Ellis Williams
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Garland of Classics Ellis Williams
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Third Section) 2 Indian Summer Ellis Williams
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 A Garland of Classics 8 Ellis Williams
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 13 English Folk Song Suite 9 Ellis Williams
18th Jun 1966 Brimscombe Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Ellis Williams
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 4 The Princess and the Poet 6 Ellis Williams
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton 3rd Section Test Piece Contest 2 J. J. Cook
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton 4th Section Test Piece Contest 3 J. J. Cook
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton 4th Section March Contest J. J. Cook
1st Jun 1963 Minchinhampton 4th Section March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1963 Minchinhampton 4th Section Test Piece Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1961 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) In Switzerland 6 J. J. Cook
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Fourth Section) Holiday Sketches Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) The Joy of Youth 13 J. J. Cook
9th Jul 1955 Fairford Contest (Section 3) The Joy of Youth 9 J. J. Cook
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Beautiful Britain J. J. Cook
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) The Chieftain [Greenwood] 4 J. J. Cook
18th Sep 1954 Gloucestershire BBA Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) The Dawn of Spring 5 J. J. Cook
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 14 J. J. Cook
22nd Nov 1952 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Wayside Scenes 13 J. J. Cook
5th Jul 1952 Cirencester Contest (Junior March Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1938 Whitecroft Contest Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Edelweiss 3 F. H. Purcell
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Songs of the Homeland 4 F. H. Purcell
9th Aug 1930 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) A Summer Day S. Carter
28th Jun 1930 Dursley Contest (Section 2) 2 A Summer Day 2 S. Carter
22nd Feb 1930 Dursley Contest A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (2nd Section) A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1929 Sharpness Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 2) A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 3) The Spirit of Youth Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1928 Dursley Contest Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/