[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

NASUWT Riverside

Also/previously known as: Chester Le Street Riverside, NASUWT Riverside Brass, Newcastle Brown Ale Prize, Pelton Fell Colliery Band, Pelton Fell Methodist Band, Pelton Fell Workmen's Institute, Tavistock Chester-le-Street Riverside Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Music for Battle Creek David Roberts
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Cambridge Variations 5 John Berryman
28th Nov 2015 Scottish Open 11 Gallery 8 Steve Malcolm
10th Oct 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Spiriti 11 David Roberts
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 12 Festival Music 13 Steve Malcolm
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 The Torchbearer 7 David Roberts
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Open 7 Cantata 11 Ray Farr
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 6 English Heritage 6 Ray Farr
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 St. Magnus 2 Ray Farr
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Of Distant Memories 12 Ray Farr
26th May 2013 All England International Masters 16 A Kensington Concerto 20 Ray Farr
11th May 2013 Senior Cup 14 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 15 Ray Farr
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Harmony Music 10 Ray Farr
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest 5   English Heritage 5 Alan Morrison
27th May 2012 All England International Masters 9 Comedy Overture David Roberts
12th May 2012 Senior Cup 14 Elgar Variations 6 David Roberts
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 3 Ian Robinson
29th May 2011 All England International Masters 16 Gemini 1 Ian Robinson
14th May 2011 Senior Cup 16 Prisms 2 Ian Robinson
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Paganini Variations 9 Ian Robinson
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Terra Australis 19 Ian Robinson
15th May 2010 Senior Cup 11 The Year of the Dragon 10 Ian Robinson
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 English Heritage 5 Ian Robinson
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) 13 Montage 6 Ian Robinson
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy 2 Spectrum 4 Ian Robinson
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth 4 Ian Robinson
10th May 2008 Senior Trophy 12 An Epic Symphony 14 Ian Robinson
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Festival Music 2 Ian Robinson
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) 19 Partita [Sparke] 8 Ian Robinson
19th May 2007 Senior Trophy 15 Ballet for Band 20 Ian Robinson
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Isaiah 40 8 Ian Robinson
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1 Ian Robinson
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy 14 The Essence of Time 9 Ian Robinson
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 7 Ian Robinson
27th Nov 2005 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme Ian Robinson
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 Eden 11 Ian Robinson
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 6 Ian Robinson
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Tristan Encounters 5 Ian Robinson
30th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) W The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges)
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Prague 1 David Hirst
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 Journey into Freedom Unknown, do you know?
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy 16 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 3 Mark Sidwell
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Whitsun Wakes 8 Richard Evans
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Mark Sidwell
13th May 2001 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 2 Mark Sidwell
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Jazz 1 Tony Swainson
4th Feb 2001 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 The Essence of Time Mark Sidwell
4th Nov 2000 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations on an Enigma 4 Roger Payne
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Mark Sidwell
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest 4 8 Mark Sidwell
21st Mar 1999 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Blitz 8 Roger Payne
7th Feb 1999 Durham League Contest (Section A) 6 An Epic Symphony Unknown, do you know?
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Tim Oldroyd
17th Oct 1998 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jul 1998 Greggs Bakery Contest (Championship Section) 2 John Hudson
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Montage 2 John Hudson
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Partita [Sparke] John Hudson
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 5 Partita [Sparke] 6 John Hudson
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 A Lowry Sketchbook 8 Raymond Tennant
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Variations on a Ninth Raymond Tennant
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Paganini Variations 1 Raymond Tennant
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Sounds 9 Roger Payne
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 4 Roger Payne
23rd Sep 1995 Peterlee Carnival Contest 1 Roger Payne
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 6 Roger Payne
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 4 Roger Payne
19th Jun 1994 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival W 2
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Partita [Sparke] 3 Roger Payne
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Graham Catherall
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Salute to Youth 5 Graham Catherall
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Of Men and Mountains 1 Roger Payne
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Frontier! 4 Tony Swainson
29th Jun 1991 Easingwold March Contest 1 Alan Hope
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 6 Tony Swainson
24th Feb 1991 Wansbeck British Alcan Brass Band Contest (First Section) 2 Alan Hope
10th Feb 1991 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section, Heat 1) 1 Alan Hope
2nd Dec 1990 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 1 Alan Hope
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Second Section) Forth Suite Robert Childs
3rd Dec 1989 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 1 Alan Hope
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 13 Alan Hope
17th Sep 1989 Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Section Two) 2 Alan Hope
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Orion [Bantock] 2 Tony Swainson
4th Mar 1989 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Alan Hope
4th Dec 1988 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 3 Alan Hope
30th Oct 1988 Redcar Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Ballet for Band 1 David James
12th Mar 1988 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 3 Alan Hope
19th Jul 1987 Vaux Brass in Concert (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1987 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 4 6 Alan Hope
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Diversions on a Bass Theme 8 John Hudson
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Alan Hope
14th Dec 1986 Washington Contest (Section A) 3 Roger Payne
29th Nov 1986 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1986 Edinburgh International Contest 5 Alan Hope
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 1 Roger Payne
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Spectrum 2 Alan Hope
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 3 4 Alan Hope
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 5 Alan Hope
7th Jul 1985 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1985 Grand Shield Journey into Freedom 23 Alan Hope
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Music for a Brass Band 5 Roger Payne
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 3 Alan Hope
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Le Roi d'Ys 9 Alan Hope
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Dimensions 4 Alan Hope
10th Dec 1983 Washington Contest (Section A) 2 Colin Cranson
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 1 Alan Hope
10th Jul 1983 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield Symphony of Marches 14 Chris Lawn
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Caprice Brass Fair David James
6th Apr 1983 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 3 Chris Lawn
23rd Jan 1983 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Chris Lawn
13th Nov 1982 Washington Contest (Section A) 3 Chris Lawn
15th May 1982 Senior Cup 1 Entertainments 10 Alan Hope
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 8 David James
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1981 Senior Cup The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Alan Hope
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 4 Alan Hope
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Culloden Moor 7 Alan Hope
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 1 Alan Hope
17th May 1980 Senior Cup Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 9 Alan Hope
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band 4 Alan Hope
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section A) W Life Divine
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1979 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1979 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice George Holden
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers George Holden
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody George Holden
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Land of the Mountain and the Flood George Holden
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Tournament for Brass 4 George Holden
10th May 1975 Senior Cup Scheherazade 13 George Holden
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass George Holden
4th May 1974 Grand Shield 17 Prince Igor Overture 18 George Holden
21st Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 George Holden
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sinfonietta [Wilson] 18 George Holden
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 The White Company George Holden
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Divertimento [Kelly] George Holden
10th Jun 1972 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 Cliff Sayers
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 19 Cliff Sayers
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 19 Cliff Sayers
17th May 1969 Senior Cup Coriolanus 7 George Holden
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Yorkshire Ridings Suite George Holden
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Music for the Royal Fireworks 16 George Holden
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 8 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 1 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 178 Douglas Bird
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 King Lear 10 Douglas Bird
2nd Dec 1962 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1961 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 1 Holiday Sketches D. Slaughter
11th Dec 1960 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 3 Rufford Abbey D. Slaughter
17th Sep 1960 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 3) 3 D. Slaughter
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1951 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 D. Slaughter

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
8th Jun 1990 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Go to results for NASUWT Riverside Concert Brass.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!