[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Newbridge Celynen Band

Also/previously known as: Celynen Collieries Institute Silver, Celynen Collieries Workmen's Silver, Celynen Colliery Institute, Celynen Colliery Institute Silver Band, Celynen Silver, Newbridge and Celynen, Newbridge (Celynen), Newbridge & Celynen, Newbridge Institute

This is a non-competing band.
Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:Wales
Rehearsals:Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Championship Section) 4 Spectrum Rhodri Griffiths
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy 16 Spectrum 9 Rhodri Griffiths
15th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Salute to Youth 8 Paul Holland
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Of Men and Mountains Paul Holland
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 English Heritage Paul Holland
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 The Saga of Haakon the Good 2 Paul Holland
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Dances and Alleluias Paul Holland
10th May 2008 Senior Trophy 13 An Epic Symphony 2 Paul Holland
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (First Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 2 Paul Holland
16th Feb 2008 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 2 1 Frank Renton
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Of Men and Mountains Paul Holland
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Toccata, Elegy and Scherzo 3 Paul Holland
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 Dances and Alleluias 2 Paul Holland
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Dances and Alleluias Paul Holland
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Carnival [Perkin] 8 Paul Holland
Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) (1st Section) 2 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden Paul Holland
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 1 The Essence of Time Paul Holland
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Gothic Dances 8 Paul Holland
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 The Essence of Time Paul Holland
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (First Section) 1 Paul Holland
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Images of the Millennium 8 Paul Holland
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) (1st Section) 1 Paul Holland
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Prisms Paul Holland
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 A Gallimaufry Suite 12 Paul Holland
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 Dimensions Paul Holland
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (1st Section) 1 Paul Holland
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 2 Paul Holland
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) W The Shipbuilders
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Paul Holland
2nd Oct 2004 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Paul Holland
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 1 Paul Holland
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (2nd Section) 1 Paul Holland
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Vizcaya 8 Paul Holland
8th Feb 2004 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Section B) 1 7 Paul Holland
16th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 Paul Holland
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 1 Paul Holland
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 17 Four Preludes 7 Paul Holland
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 Paul Holland
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 4 Paul Holland
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Northern Landscapes Paul Holland
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 4 Paul Holland
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Paul Holland
19th May 2002 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 Kevin Gibbs
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] Kevin Gibbs
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 St. Austell Suite Kevin Gibbs
10th Feb 2002 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third and Fourth Section) 3 9 Kevin Gibbs
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Kevin Gibbs
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 Kevin Gibbs
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 8 Kevin Gibbs
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home Kevin Gibbs
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Sinfonietta Pastorale Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 David Short
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 9 Oceans David Short
7th May 2000 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 David Short
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Haslemere Suite 9 David Short
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 9 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1 David Short
13th Jun 1999 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 David Short
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 David Short
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Second Section) 5 David Short
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 Indian Summer 17 David Short
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 3 W. F. Shipp
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 4 W. F. Shipp
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] W. F. Shipp
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Third Section) 12 Three Saints 15 W. F. Shipp
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Third Section) 14 Tintagel Christian Sefton
24th Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 9 Derek Lewis
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 A Malvern Suite 9 Derek Lewis
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 A Malvern Suite 10 Derek Lewis
18th May 1996 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Derek Lewis
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Mexican Fiesta 7 Derek Lewis
25th Nov 1995 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A Wessex Suite 7 Derek Lewis
16th Sep 1995 West Wales Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Salzburg Suite 1 Derek Lewis
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 13 The Journeyman 11 Adrian Browning
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Adrian Browning
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 6 Adrian Browning
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Suite for Brass [Davis] 11 Adrian Browning
12th May 1991 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Adrian Morton
16th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 Masque [Devreese] 3 Adrian Morton
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 7 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 8 Neil Watson
17th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Second Section) Forth Suite 2 Neil Watson
16th Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass Neil Watson
20th May 1989 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 A Celtic Suite Nigel Seaman
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Orion [Bantock] Neil Watson
26th Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 1 A Moorside Suite 4 Neil Watson
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cassation 18 Neil Watson
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy Neil Watson
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 13 Neil Watson
28th May 1988 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Neil Watson
28th May 1988 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) 1 Neil Watson
15th May 1988 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 Facets of Glass Neil Watson
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Facets of Glass 11 Neil Watson
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Folk Song Heritage Neil Watson
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1987 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Occasion Neil Watson
5th Jul 1987 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section C) 1 Neil Watson
16th May 1987 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Section C) 3 Quo Vadis? Neil Watson
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 Neil Watson
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Fanfare Diversions Neil Watson
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Scottish Festival Overture 3 Neil Watson
7th Feb 1987 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) 2 Colin Radford
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 C. Redford
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 2 Colin Radford
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Sunset Rhapsody 9 Colin Radford
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) California Legend 11 Colin Radford
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 California Legend 13 Colin Radford
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Prometheus Unbound 2 Colin Radford
3rd Aug 1985 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) 3 Colin Radford
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 3 Colin Radford
18th May 1985 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 2 Culloden Moor Colin Radford
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 4 Colin Radford
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 Music for a Brass Band 11 Colin Radford
24th Nov 1984 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 2 Divertimento [Kelly] Colin Radford
22nd Sep 1984 Severn Sound Entertainment Finals (2nd Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1984 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) 1 D. Banwell
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 6 Colin Radford
23rd Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 A Spa Suite 10 Colin Radford
9th Jul 1983 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) 1 Colin Radford
11th Jun 1983 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 2 Colin Radford
22nd May 1983 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 West Sou' West Colin Radford
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 10 Egmont [arr. Ball] 16 Colin Radford
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Wheatlands 6 Colin Radford
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 North West Passage Colin Radford
26th Jun 1982 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 1 Call of the Sea Colin Radford
24th Apr 1982 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 The Shipbuilders Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 10 Colin Radford
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Land of the Ever Young 3 Colin Radford
21st Nov 1981 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 1 Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Fourth Section) 9 Three Inventions 10 Colin Radford
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contest Day Unknown, do you know?
Sep 1981 Blaenavon Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1981 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1981 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet Colin Radford
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 1 Doon Valley 8 Colin Radford
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 9 Colin Radford
18th Oct 1980 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 2 Colin Radford
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Doon Valley 3 Colin Radford
12th Apr 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth A. Mason
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 2 A. Mason
20th Oct 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 2 A. Mason
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Suite for Switzerland A. G. Mason
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Winter's Tale A. G. Mason
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet A. G. Mason
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) A. G. Mason
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 11 A. G. Mason
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 14 A. G. Mason
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Third Section) Promenade 9 D. Banwell
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] David Probyn
14th Sep 1974 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Second Section) Song and Dances David Probyn
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Second Section) The White Company 8 David Probyn
17th Feb 1973 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Promenade 11 David Probyn
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Waltz Overture David Probyn
9th Sep 1972 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Three Brass Band Studies 1 David Probyn
20th Nov 1971 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Gallions Reach Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Avalon [Richardson] David Probyn
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 3 David Probyn
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Overture for an Epic Occasion 4 David Probyn
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Third Section) Welsh Fantasia Land of Song David Probyn
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 3 David Probyn
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik David Probyn
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Thames Valley Suite David Probyn
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 The English Maiden David Probyn
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Old Palace Yard Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Third Section) The Rivals 10 David Probyn
30th Mar 1963 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces 2 David Probyn
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Three Days David Probyn
17th Sep 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 David Probyn
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Suite in Bb [Purcell] 4 David Probyn
22nd Apr 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 David Probyn
22nd Apr 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 David Probyn
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Holiday Sketches David Probyn
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) In Tudor Days David Probyn
2nd Jul 1960 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) 4 Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1960 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Princess and the Poet 6 Ron Probyn
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 David Probyn
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 David Probyn
14th Nov 1959 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section B) 2 In Switzerland Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy F. C. Thompson
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress R. Tilley
20th Apr 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 9 8 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1956 Welsh Area (Third Section) Normandy Unknown, do you know?
28th Jan 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 May Day R. Tilley
21st May 1955 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Midsummer Eve R. Tilley
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 Richard Nash
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Richard Nash
29th Jan 1955 Porthcawl Contest (Section 4) 3 R. Tilley
11th Sep 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1954 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 R. Tilley
17th May 1947 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Divertimento [Ball] J. Greenslade
5th Apr 1947 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jul 1946 Blaina Contest (Class D) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1945 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 La Traviata [unknown arranger] Tom Morgan
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) 3 Loving Cup Memories 18 Tom Morgan
13th Sep 1884 Swansea Contest Joan of Arc [Round] 1 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!