[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Newham Band

Also/previously known as: Asphaltic Newham, East Ham, East Ham (London), East Ham Borough, East Ham Church, Grangewood Silver, Newham (East Ham), Newham (East Ham) Band, The Newham Band

This band no longer exists.
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1900 - 1995
Descendants:Aveley and Newham Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 The New Jerusalem 18 Melvin White
24th May 1992 All England Masters 19 Cambridge Variations 9 Stephen Shimwell
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Frontier! 7 Melvin White
7th Sep 1991 British Open 13 Paganini Variations 19 Nigel Taken
26th May 1991 All England Masters 17 Harmony Music 5 Nigel Taken
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 17 Nigel Taken
3rd Feb 1991 Yeovil Entertainment 3 13 Nigel Taken
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 8 Nigel Taken
14th Oct 1990 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Nigel Taken
8th Sep 1990 British Open Le Roi d'Ys 17 Nigel Taken
27th May 1990 All England Masters 16 Blitz 5 Nigel Taken
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 The Beacons 6 Nigel Taken
4th Feb 1990 Yeovil Entertainment 5 Nigel Taken
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Triumphant Rhapsody
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Odin 10 Nigel Taken
9th Sep 1989 British Open Diversions for Brass Band 5 Nigel Taken
28th May 1989 All England Masters 14 Cloudcatcher Fells 8 Nigel Taken
6th May 1989 Grand Shield 2 Ballet for Band 18 Nigel Taken
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Prisms 6 Nigel Taken
5th Feb 1989 Yeovil Entertainment Nigel Taken
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 9 Melvin White
6th Nov 1988 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 1 Nigel Taken
7th May 1988 Grand Shield 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 14 Melvin White
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Ballet for Band 13 Melvin White
6th Feb 1988 Yeovil Entertainment 4 14 Melvin White
11th Oct 1987 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1   Harmony Music Melvin White
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Harmony Music 3 Melvin White
9th May 1987 Grand Shield 5 The Accursed Huntsman 12 Melvin White
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme 6 Melvin White
7th Feb 1987 Yeovil Entertainment 5 4 Melvin White
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Le Roi d'Ys 7 Graham Chambers
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Diversions for Brass Band 16 Ray Farr
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1 Melvin White
10th May 1986 Grand Shield 3 The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 9 Melvin White
24th Apr 1986 BBC2 Best of Brass Melvin White
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Lorenzo 4 Melvin White
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Theme by Haydn Melvin White
1st Feb 1986 Yeovil Entertainment 3 13 Melvin White
16th Nov 1985 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Brand] Melvin White
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Championship Section) Melvin White
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) 6 Cloudcatcher Fells 6 Melvin White
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) W Primavera
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) 1 5 Melvin White
4th May 1985 Grand Shield 3 Journey into Freedom 18 Melvin White
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music Melvin White
2nd Feb 1985 Yeovil Entertainment 6 Melvin White
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 3 Melvin White
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Dances and Arias 1 Melvin White
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Le Roi d'Ys 22 Melvin White
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Waverley 14 Melvin White
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 10 Melvin White
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 3 Melvin White
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Festive City 8 Melvin White
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Le Carnaval Romain 8 Melvin White
16th Oct 1983 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Melvin White
30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield Symphony of Marches 10 Melvin White
17th Apr 1983 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 2 Melvin White
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 3 The Accursed Huntsman 1 Melvin White
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Images [McCabe] Melvin White
6th Feb 1983 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 1 Melvin White
31st Oct 1982 Pontins (Championship Section) The Festive City 1 Melvin White
17th Oct 1982 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Melvin White
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Contest Music 14 Melvin White
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 1 Contest Music 7 Melvin White
23rd May 1982 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1982 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1982 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 4 Spectrum Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Essay Melvin White
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 2 Paul Ruby
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 2 Tournament for Brass 2 Paul Ruby
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River Paul Ruby
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 10 Paul Ruby
2nd Nov 1980 Watford (Championship Section) 2 Paul Ruby
27th Apr 1980 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 2 Paul Ruby
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict Ray Farr
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Variations for Brass Band Ray Farr
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 12 Ray Farr
11th Feb 1979 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 4 Ray Farr
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Championship Section) 1 Ray Farr
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 1 Ray Farr
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 The Belmont Variations 9 Ray Farr
4th Feb 1978 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 1 Ray Farr
30th Apr 1977 Lansing Bagnall (Open Section) Variations on a Ninth Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1977 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 Pageantry Ron Cooper
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Pageantry 1 Ron Cooper
20th Nov 1976 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Spectrum 4 Ron Cooper
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Le Roi d'Ys
11th May 1975 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Journey into Freedom 6 Ron Cooper
2nd Mar 1975 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Ron Cooper
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Ron Cooper
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth 2 Ron Cooper
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 2 Ron Cooper
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) The Plantagenets Ron Cooper
27th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - London (Championship Section) 2 Prometheus Unbound Ron Cooper
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Tournament for Brass 7 Ron Cooper
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound 5 Ron Cooper
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Unknown, do you know?
5th Feb 1972 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Ron Cooper
16th Jan 1972 Wills Regional Championships - London (Championship Section) Essay Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1971 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1971 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Ron Cooper
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Essay 4 Cyril Suckling
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Championship Section) 2 Embassy Suite Cyril Suckling
4th Oct 1970 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Cyril Suckling
17th May 1970 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 1 Cyril Suckling
26th Apr 1970 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 Cyril Suckling
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 4 Embassy Suite 12 Cyril Suckling
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) 4 The Frogs of Aristophanes 6 Cyril Suckling
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 6 Diadem of Gold 5 Cyril Suckling
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) High Peak 12 Cyril Suckling
17th May 1969 Grand Shield 9 Peddars Way 6 Cyril Suckling
10th May 1969 Hastings Contest (Open Section) Cyril Suckling
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 3 2 Cyril Suckling
3rd Nov 1968 Watford Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 4 Cyril Suckling
8th Oct 1967 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1967 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 2 Cyril Suckling
5th Mar 1967 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Unknown, do you know?
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Symphony of Marches 2 Cyril Suckling
21st May 1966 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 2 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1 Cyril Suckling
5th Mar 1966 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 Cyril Suckling
26th Jun 1965 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 1 Cyril Suckling
26th Jun 1965 Romford Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] Cyril Suckling
7th Mar 1965 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 4 7 Cyril Suckling
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 3 Jodrell Bank 9 Cyril Suckling
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Championship Section) From the New World 4 Cyril Suckling
1964 Luton Subscription Band Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 2 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1 Cyril Suckling
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] Cyril Suckling
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 3 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 5 Cyril Suckling
7th Oct 1962 Southend United Contest (Section 1) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] Cyril Suckling
7th Jul 1962 East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section B) 1 Cyril Suckling
7th Jul 1962 East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section A) 1 Cyril Suckling
30th Jun 1962 Romford Contest (Open Section) 1 Cyril Suckling
30th Jun 1962 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 1 Cyril Suckling
9th Jun 1962 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Cyril Suckling
12th May 1962 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) 1 Cyril Suckling
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 3 Cyril Suckling
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 5 Cyril Suckling
1st Oct 1961 Southend United Contest (Section 1) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Cyril Suckling
8th Jul 1961 East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1961 East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section B) 1 Academic Festival Overture Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1961 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1961 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Cyril Suckling
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 1 Fantasia in F 6 Cyril Suckling
2nd Jul 1960 Romford Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1960 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Cyril Suckling
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 3 Wuthering Heights 2 Cyril Suckling
27th Jun 1959 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 1 Cyril Suckling
27th Jun 1959 Romford Contest (Open Section) 2 Wuthering Heights Cyril Suckling
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights 8 Cyril Suckling
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 2 The Moor of Venice 1 Cyril Suckling
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on the Shining River 15 Cyril Suckling
28th Jun 1958 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 1 Carmen Cyril Suckling
28th Jun 1958 Romford Contest (Open Section) 1 Carmen Cyril Suckling
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 The Moor of Venice Cyril Suckling
9th Feb 1958 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Moor of Venice Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1957 Romford Contest (Open Section) 1 Cavalleria Rusticana [arr. D. Wright] Cyril Suckling
29th Jun 1957 Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 A Northern Rhapsody Cyril Suckling
29th Jun 1957 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 1 Selection from the Student Prince Cyril Suckling
24th Feb 1957 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Cyril Suckling
12th Jun 1948 Gravesend Contest (Second Section) 4 Recollections of Donizetti Wally Baldwin
13th Mar 1948 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 2 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] Wally Baldwin
14th Sep 1946 Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) A Souvenir of Shakespeare 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1940 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Emilia Wally Baldwin
30th Mar 1940 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Emilia Wally Baldwin
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) 1 Wayside Scenes Wally Baldwin
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Third Section) 4 Wayside Scenes Wally Baldwin
10th Jun 1939 Hayes Contest (Third Section) 3 Wayside Scenes Wally Baldwin
20th May 1939 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (1)) Carmen No 2 Wally Baldwin
20th Aug 1938 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Wally Baldwin
25th Jun 1938 Romford Contest (Third Section) 3 Wally Baldwin
28th May 1938 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Sunrise to Sunset Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Don Sebastiano [arr. Swift] Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1936 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Minstrel Memories J. Hanson
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Sunrise to Sunset 4 T. Hanson
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Third Section) Gems of Wagner No. 2 E. Headford
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Gems of Wagner No. 2 2 E. Headford
30th Jun 1934 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 4 E. Headford
18th Nov 1933 East Ham Contest (Section 2) L'Arlesienne Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1933 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1933 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Lorenzo 9 Tom Morgan
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Lyric Suite Walter Reynolds
5th Sep 1931 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 2 Walter Reynolds
5th Sep 1931 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Mendelssohn [arr. Round] Walter Reynolds
15th Nov 1930 East Ham Contest (Section 2) 3 Songs Without Words Walter Reynolds
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 4 In Old Vienna 16 Walter Reynolds
22nd Mar 1930 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Recollections of Schubert Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Victory [Jenkins] Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Romantique E. Headford
15th Jun 1929 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (First Division) 4 Lorenzo 3 E. Headford
15th Jun 1929 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (Second Division) Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 2 E. Headford
20th May 1929 Egham Contest (Second Section) 2 The Water Carrier E. Headford
20th May 1929 Egham Contest (First Section) 4 E. Headford
4th May 1929 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) The Water Carrier Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Accrington E. Headford
12th Jul 1924 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 1 E. Headford

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!