[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Oakleigh City Band

Also/previously known as: Oakleigh Brass, Victorian Rails, Victorian Railway Institute, Victorian Railways Institute


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
24th Aug 2008 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 7 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 5 Robert Rizzo
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (D Grade) 6   Swing Low Fantasy 1 Hayden Dinse
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) 9 Hayden Dinse
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (C Grade) 11   An Australian Fantasy 8 Carmelo Puglisi
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 9 March: Slaidburn 4 Carmelo Puglisi
11th Oct 1998 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) The Fall of the Year Kevin Morgan
12th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (C Grade) 8   Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 4 Kevin Morgan
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 9 2 Kevin Morgan
Oct 1989 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 5 Ron Appleton
19th Oct 1974 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Hugh Davies
22nd Oct 1972 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) 7 G. Bayle
21st Oct 1972 Australian Championships (A Grade) 10   Rhapsody in Brass G. Bayle
24th Oct 1971 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 5   Bonvenuto Cellui 1 G. Bayle
23rd Oct 1971 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 6 4 G. Bayle
24th Oct 1970 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 1 3 D. Boyle
24th Oct 1970 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 4 Peddars Way D. Boyle
26th Oct 1968 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 1 3 D. Boyle
26th Oct 1968 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 Music for a Brass Band 2 D. Boyle
22nd Oct 1967 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) 2 1 Vic Boyle
21st Oct 1967 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 3 Vic Boyle
22nd Oct 1966 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 1 Yorkshire Ridings Suite D. Boyle
24th Oct 1965 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 1 D. Boyle
23rd Oct 1965 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 2 1 D. Boyle
24th Oct 1964 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3 Everybody's Child Vic Boyle
4th Nov 1934 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ( "D" Grade Quickstep March ) 2 4 R. H. Keir
1st Nov 1934 Royal South Street Eisteddfod "D" Grade 3 No1 Martha / No.2 Gems From Italiandio 1 R. H. Keir

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/