[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Oughtibridge Band

Also/previously known as: Oughtbridge, Oughtibridge, Oughtibridge brass band, Oughtibridge Silver, Oughtibridge Silver Prize Band, Oughtibridge Subscription


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
6th Mar 2021 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
8th Mar 2020 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Endurance [Baker] 3 Gavin Somerset
3rd Nov 2019 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Hollywood! Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 2019 Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 1 Gavin Somerset
28th Apr 2019 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 3 Gavin Somerset
2nd Mar 2019 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 3 Gavin Somerset
4th Nov 2018 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section B) 6 Saint-Saëns Variations 6 Gavin Somerset
29th Apr 2018 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Napoleon on the Alps 3 Gavin Somerset
3rd Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10   Napoleon on the Alps 5 Gavin Somerset
28th Jan 2018 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 13 Napoleon on the Alps 2 Rob Straw
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 Darkwood 3 Gavin Somerset
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 7 Darkwood 7 Gavin Somerset
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 10 8 Gavin Somerset
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 8 Windsor Variations 1 Gavin Somerset
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 A Cambrian Suite 2 Gavin Somerset
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 8 A Cambrian Suite 1 Gavin Somerset
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 12 Visions [Price] 16 Gavin Somerset
12th Jul 2015 Shirebrook - Brass in the Bandstand W 7
14th Jun 2015 Battle of the Bands 3rd & 4th Section   Gavin Somerset
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2   An English Pastorale 1 Gavin Somerset
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 An English Pastorale 3 Gavin Somerset
15th Jun 2014 Battle of the Bands 3 Gavin Somerset
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 2 Gavin Somerset
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Three Saints 9 Gavin Somerset
20th Oct 2013 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 9 14 Gavin Somerset
6th Jul 2013 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 13   2 Gavin Somerset
23rd Jun 2013 Battle of the Bands 6   6 Gavin Somerset
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 Devon Fantasy 4 Gavin Somerset
14th Oct 2012 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 11 Gavin Somerset
17th Jun 2012 Battle of the Bands 7 2 Gavin Somerset
3rd Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 12 English Folk Song Suite 4 Gavin Somerset
17th Jul 2011 Kiveton Park Brass Festival 4 Gavin Somerset
26th Jun 2011 Battle of the Bands 7   10 Gavin Somerset
5th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 7 Prelude, Song and Dance 5 Gavin Somerset
18th Jul 2010 Yorkshire and Humberside Kiveton Park Entertainment contest 4 Alan Coe
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 9 Saint-Saëns Variations 4 Alan Coe
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 12 The Once and Future King 5 David Corker
5th Oct 2008 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st-4th) 7 David Corker
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 2 The Dark Side of the Moon William Rushworth
1st Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 The Dark Side of the Moon 6 William Rushworth
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 10 A Malvern Suite Roland Spencer
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 13 The Seasons [Wilby] 4 Roland Spencer
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Seasons [Wilby] 4 Roland Spencer
26th Feb 2005 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1 Philip Chapman
30th Mar 2003 Pogson Bray (Section B) 1 David Moore
1st Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 Northern Landscapes 4 David Moore
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 Cherchebi 4 David Moore
2nd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 St. Austell Suite 12 David Moore
13th May 2001 Pogson Bray (Section B) 3 David Moore
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 11 David Moore
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 The Seasons [Wilby] David Moore
4th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Haslemere Suite 9 David Moore
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Fourth Section) 8 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 14 David Moore
28th Mar 1999 Pogson Bray (Section B) 3 David Moore
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 Indian Summer 11 David Moore
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 Three Saints 13 David Moore
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 13 Tintagel 1 David Moore
16th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 13 Divertimento [Kelly] 1 D. McClaren
25th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Snowdon Fantasy 12 Derek Renshaw
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 12 A Salford Sinfonietta 12 David Moore
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 13 Oceans 3 David Moore
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section B) 6 Derek Renshaw
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 12 Dimensions 14 Derek Renshaw
28th Sep 1991 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Derek Renshaw
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section B) 9 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 5 Derek Renshaw
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Triptych [Sparke] 10 Derek Renshaw
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 9 Derek Renshaw
29th Sep 1990 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) W
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Summer Fantasy 1 Derek Renshaw
30th Sep 1989 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 3 5 Derek Renshaw
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 19 Suite for Brass [Davis] 7 Derek Renshaw
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 2 8 A. W. McLauchlan
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) A. W. McLauchlan
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 7 Stantonbury Festival 9 A. W. McLauchlan
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) W
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) W
20th Sep 1987 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) W
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 11 Overture to Youth 11 A. W. McLauchlan
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) W Overture to Youth
11th Oct 1986 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) R. Kirkham
11th Oct 1986 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) R. Kirkham
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 5 R. Kirkham
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 18 Four Impressions for Brass 6 R. Kirkham
12th Oct 1985 Derby & District Festival (Fourth Section) 1 3 R. Kirkham
12th Oct 1985 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 1 3 R. Kirkham
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 18 R. Boylin
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 A Malvern Suite 22 R. Kirkham
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 8 T. Holmes
13th Oct 1984 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 1 R. Kirkham
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 13 R. Kirkham
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 14 R. Kirkham
4th Dec 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) 8 Eric Foster
16th Oct 1977 Sheffield & District BBA (Section B) 4 5 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section C) W A Holiday Suite 8
3rd Apr 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 3 Eric Foster
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 16 Philip Bingham
5th Dec 1976 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) 3 Philip Bingham
21st Nov 1976 Sheffield & District BBA (Section B) 4 5 Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1976 Buxton Festival (Section C) Voices of Youth 18 Arthur Barlow
27th Mar 1976 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Three Inventions 4 Arthur Barlow
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth Arthur Barlow
23rd Nov 1975 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) 9 D. Morton
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] 16 Stan Roocroft
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) W Shakespearean Rhapsody
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section C) Everybody's Child 2 Stan Roocroft
2nd Dec 1973 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) 3 Stan Roocroft
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Whealdon Rhapsody Stan Roocroft
3rd Jun 1973 Buxton Festival (Section C) St. Michael's Mount 2 Stan Roocroft
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 St. Michael's Mount Stan Roocroft
10th Dec 1972 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1972 Buxton Festival (Section C) 4 The Gay Delavals 14 Arthur Barlow
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 6 The Gay Delavals 4 Arthur Barlow
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) The Gay Delavals 15 Arthur Barlow
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 3 Arthur Barlow
11th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Bradford (4th Section) 2 Portrait of Brunel Arthur Barlow
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 9 C. Howley
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 8 Arthur Barlow
13th Jun 1971 Buxton Festival (Section C) 1 5 Arthur Barlow
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 3 The Seasons [Carr] 5 Arthur Barlow
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Portrait of Brunel Arthur Barlow
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Fourth Section 2 5 Arthur Barlow
29th Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Fourth Section) 4 Fancy Free Arthur Barlow
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 Arthur Barlow
7th Jun 1970 Buxton Festival (Section C) 4 Divertimento [Ball] 4 Arthur Barlow
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 8 Arthur Barlow
1st Nov 1969 South Yorkshire BBA Contest (Section 3) 2 Arthur Barlow
1st Nov 1969 South Yorkshire BBA Contest (Section 2) 3 Arthur Barlow
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 4 Three Days 10 Arthur Barlow
25th May 1968 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 1 Four Little Maids 3 Eric Crossley
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Threshold 1 Eric Crossley
29th Apr 1967 Senior Trophy English Folk Song Suite 16 Eric Crossley
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Eric Crossley
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section D) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Eric Crossley
12th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) Northward Ho! 8 Eric Crossley
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Divertimento [Ball] Eric Crossley
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] Eric Crossley
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) Eric Crossley
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section C) 3 A Rural Suite 18 Eric Crossley
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 1 In Switzerland Eric Crossley
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 2 Thanet Seascapes Eric Crossley
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Suite Ancienne 2 Eric Crossley
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 3 The Joy of Youth Eric Foster
15th Nov 1952 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) W Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Petite Suite de Ballet 2 Alfred Smith
24th Nov 1951 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 1 Songs of England [Bath] Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1951 Thurnscoe Contest 3 Songs of England [Bath] Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
20th May 2016 Friezland (Whit Friday) 27 Gavin Somerset March: The Contestor
20th May 2016 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 27 Gavin Somerset March: The Contestor
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 28 Gavin Somerset March: The Contestor
20th May 2016 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 39 Gavin Somerset March: The Contestor
29th May 2015 Friezland (Whit Friday) 32 Gavin Somerset March: The Cossack
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) 32 Gavin Somerset March: The Cossack
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 36   Gavin Somerset March: The Cossack
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 38 Gavin Somerset March: The Cossack
29th May 2015 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 46   Gavin Somerset March: The Cossack
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 49 Gavin Somerset March: The Cossack
13th Jun 2014 Friezland (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Coch
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 27   Gavin Somerset March: Castell Coch
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) 44 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Coch
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) 51 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Coch
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 53 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Coch
24th May 2013 Friezland (Whit Friday) 25 Gavin Somerset March: Castell Coch
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) 32   Gavin Somerset March: Castell Coch
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 41 Gavin Somerset March: Castell Coch
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) 45 Gavin Somerset March: Castell Coch
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 47 Gavin Somerset March: Castell Coch
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 47 Gavin Somerset March: Castell Coch
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 56 Gavin Somerset March: Castell Coch

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/