[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Oxted

Also/previously known as: Oxted and District Prize Band, Oxted Band, Oxted & District, Oxted Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25th Feb 2018 SCABA Spring Contest (Ungraded Section) 1   Canadian Folk Song Suite 2 Darrell Scholes
30th Apr 2017 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3   Music of a Legacy 2 Darrell Scholes
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 7 Shine as the Light 1 Martin Beaumont
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5 Mountain Views 2 Martin Beaumont
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 2 Martin Beaumont
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 1 Variations on Laudate Dominum 4 Martin Beaumont
16th May 2004 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 8 Nick Morris
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 19 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 9 R. Jewkes
9th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 John Williams
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Suite for Brass [Segers] 3 John Williams
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Triptych [Sparke] 22 Russ Young
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Occasion 17 M. Tamsett
4th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Three Memories for Brass 9 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Folk Song Heritage 5 G. Ivory
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 The Margam Stones G. Ivory
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) W California Legend
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Music for a Brass Band Stephen Arthur Allen
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Dimensions 4 Stephen Arthur Allen
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair Bill Geldard
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 The Prizewinners Bill Geldard
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Second Section) The Plantagenets 4 Bill Geldard
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Championship Section) 3 3 Bill Geldard
17th Oct 1982 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Bill Geldard
25th Apr 1982 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1982 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Challenge Contest) 1 Land of the Ever Young 2 Bill Geldard
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Land of the Ever Young Bill Geldard
18th Oct 1981 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 10 Bill Geldard
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice R. F. Nicholson
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 4 R. F. Nicholson
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Second Section) 2 R. F. Nicholson
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 R. F. Nicholson
30th Apr 1978 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 R. F. Nicholson
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 R. F. Nicholson
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 The Three Musketeers 5 R. F. Nicholson
4th Feb 1978 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 R. F. Nicholson
16th Oct 1977 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 R. F. Nicholson
16th Oct 1977 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 R. F. Nicholson
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 7 R. F. Nicholson
1st May 1977 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 6 R. F. Nicholson
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Gallions Reach 3 R. F. Nicholson
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Promenade 2 R. F. Nicholson
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) W
29th Nov 1975 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 1 R. Nicholson
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Partita [Gregson] 13 R. F. Nicholson
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1974 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1974 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Devon Fantasy 13 R. F. Nicholson
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Prometheus Unbound R. F. Nicholson
23rd Sep 1973 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 1 R. F. Nicholson
13th May 1973 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1973 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1973 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Third Section) 5 Salzburg Suite 2 S. E. Stanton
10th May 1969 Hastings Contest (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 M. Layfield
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 4 6 M. Layfield
7th May 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 2 S. Goodall
15th May 1965 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Country Sketches Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1938 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1938 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) 1 Wayside Scenes F. R. Snow
23rd Jun 1934 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) 1 F. R. Snow
5th May 1934 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1933 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1932 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Mignonne Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1930 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 6 Les Huguenots [arr. W. Rimmer] 3 G. W. Poynter
15th Aug 1925 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 1 Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1925 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1924 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Mignon G. W. Poynter
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) 3 Woodland Revels G. W. Poynter
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section March) March: Knight of the Road G. W. Poynter
21st Apr 1924 Reigate Contest (Second Section) 7 5 G. W. Poynter
16th Jun 1923 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Mirella [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1923 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Lucia di Lammermoor [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1923 Reigate Contest (Second Section) 3 Kubla Khan 3 G. W. Poynter
19th Aug 1922 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 2 The Dawn of Spring W. Ellis
24th May 1920 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) 1 John Pursglove
13th Apr 1914 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Bright Gems of Melody 5 John Pursglove
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) The Outlaw 15 John Pursglove
12th May 1913 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) 1 The Troubadour 5 John Pursglove
8th Apr 1912 Redhill Contest (Third Section) 3 6 O. H. Taylor
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Apollo O. H. Taylor
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) For King and Country O. H. Taylor
28th Mar 1910 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) 4 Maritana [arr. Round] 2 O. H. Taylor
28th Mar 1910 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section March) 6 2 O. H. Taylor
31st May 1909 Sutton (Surrey) Contest, (Third Section) 3 Echoes of the Empire O. H. Taylor

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!