[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Pencoed Concert Brass

Also/previously known as: Pencoed Public, Pencoed RBL, Pencoed R.B.L, Pencoed R.B.L., Pencoed Royal British Legion, Pencoed Silver

This is a non-competing band.
Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:Wales
Years active:1902 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] John Harris
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 13 John Harris
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass John Harris
26th Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) A Moorside Suite 3 John Harris
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 10 Snowdon Fantasy 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 11 Facets of Glass 13 John Harris
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage John Harris
28th Nov 1987 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 2 Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties John Harris
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Third Section) 12 Scottish Festival Overture 12 Ieuan Morgan
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Infant Dreams 4 K. Kelly
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 5 John Harris
16th Nov 1985 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] John Harris
3rd Aug 1985 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section C) 3 John Harris
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 A Barchester Suite 6 John Harris
23rd Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 A Spa Suite 8 John Harris
26th Nov 1983 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Fancy Free Andrew Harris
11th Jun 1983 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) 2 Andrew Harris
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Three Days John Harris
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 First Suite in Eb 9 John Harris
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) 12 Land of the Ever Young 7 John Harris
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Third Section) 9 Hinemoa 9 John Harris
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Third Section) Main Street Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 8 2 A. Priday
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 7 A. Priday
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy A. Priday
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 6 A. Priday
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass G. Giles
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1 Walter Parker
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Second Section) Song and Dances E. J. Clark
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 The Shipbuilders 19 E. J. Clark
2nd Jun 1973 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 2 E. J. Clark
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 20 E. J. Clark
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Swedish Rhapsody 10 E. J. Clark
14th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Third Section) 2 Nottn'm Town E. J. Clark
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Waltz Overture E. J. Clark
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Three Brass Band Studies 4 E. J. Clark
20th Nov 1971 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 4 Gallions Reach Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 11 E. J. Clark
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 8 S. L. Davies
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Third Section) Welsh Fantasia Land of Song E. J. Clark
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) E. J. Clark
25th May 1968 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) E. J. Clark
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik E. J. Clark
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class C and D) 2 King Lear E. J. Clark
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class B) 3 King Lear E. J. Clark
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 3 Neapolitan Suite E. J. Clark
2nd Apr 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 E. J. Clark
22nd Jun 1963 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class B) F. Wareham
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Second Section) Spring Song 4 F. Wareham
6th Aug 1962 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Peter Schmoll Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1962 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll F. Wareham
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cordell Suite F. Wareham
17th Sep 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 F. Wareham
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Salzburg Suite 2 F. Wareham
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite F. Wareham
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 4 10 F. Wareham
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite I. J. Owen
3rd Aug 1958 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 1 Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1958 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy I. J. Owen
5th Apr 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress I. J. Owen
20th Apr 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 9 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Dec 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] I. J. Owen
19th May 1956 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Normandy I. J. Owen
21st May 1955 Welsh Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1954 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Call of the Sea 8 I. J. Owen
26th Apr 1952 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Springtime I. J. Owen
12th Apr 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 I. J. Owen
10th Jun 1950 Welsh Area (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies I. J. Owen
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Petite Suite de Ballet I. J. Owen
25th Jun 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 I. J. Owen
28th May 1949 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet J. Owen
16th Apr 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 I. J. Owen
16th Apr 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] I. J. Owen
4th Oct 1947 Porthcawl Contest (Section 2) 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/