[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Pendennis Brass (Falmouth) Band

Also/previously known as: Falmouth, Falmouth Silver, Falmouth Town, Pendennis Brass Falmouth, Pendennis Brass 'Falmouth', Pendennis (Falmouth)

Section:Second
Website:http://www.pendennisbrass.org.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1979 -
Rehearsals:Sunday
Ancestors:Falmouth Town

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Third Section)
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Second Section) 16 Ex Terra Lucem 10 Kevin Ackford
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 8 The Essence of Time 4 Christopher Bond
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (First Section) 13 Essay [Gregson] 6 John Woodrow
5th Sep 2015 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 1 9 Steve Thomas
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (First Section) 10 A London Overture 14 Steve Thomas
6th Sep 2014 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 2 4 Steve Thomas
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 3 Spectrum Steve Thomas
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (First Section) 7 Cry of the Mountain 14 Steve Thomas
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Purcell Variations [Downie] 15 Steve Thomas
7th Sep 2013 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 3 5 Steve Thomas
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Trittico 6 Steve Thomas
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 The Plantagenets 2 Steve Thomas
1st Sep 2012 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 2 Steve Thomas
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 3 Steve Thomas
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Cross Patonce 3 Steve Thomas
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Portrait of a City [Sparke] 8 Steve Thomas
3rd Sep 2011 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 2 Steve Thomas
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Resurgam 8 Steve Thomas
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 5 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] Steve Thomas
4th Sep 2010 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 2 Steve Thomas
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 1 Steve Thomas
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 Kingdom of Dragons 1 Steve Thomas
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 The Haslemere Suite Steve Thomas
5th Sep 2009 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 3 Steve Thomas
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 The Once and Future King 10 Steve Thomas
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 5 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] Steve Thomas
6th Sep 2008 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 3 Steve Thomas
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 The Dark Side of the Moon 3 Steve Thomas
3rd Nov 2007 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Lydian Pictures 4 Steve Thomas
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 Roman Triptych 14 Steve Thomas
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Seasons [Wilby] 8 Steve Thomas
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 St Michael Ley Line Steve Thomas
22nd Apr 2006 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 1 Gareth Cottrell
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Anglian Dances 1 Gareth Cottrell
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 5 The Haslemere Suite Glyn Thomas
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 2 Gareth Cottrell
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Simon called Peter Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 2 Lydian Pictures Glyn Thomas
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Third Section) 18 Vizcaya 13 Glyn Thomas
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 2 Simon called Peter Glyn Thomas
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 Northern Landscapes Glyn Thomas
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) A Cambrian Suite 3 Glyn Thomas
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 19 A Cambrian Suite 10 Glyn Thomas
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class E) 1 The Winter's Tale Glyn Thomas
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Glyn Thomas
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 12 Attleborough Suite Glyn Thomas
16th Jun 2001 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class E) 4 Four Fors for Brass Keith Anderson
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Sinfonietta Pastorale Keith Anderson
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) W Facets of Glass
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 Narnia Suite Keith Anderson
19th Jun 1999 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 10 First Suite in Eb Steve Thomas
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 Main Street Steve Thomas
13th Mar 1999 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Steve Thomas
14th Nov 1998 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Hinemoa Steve Thomas
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 3 Overture to Youth Glyn Thomas
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 Three Saints 17 Glyn Thomas
8th Mar 1998 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Glyn Thomas
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 18 Tintagel Glyn Thomas
9th Mar 1997 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 3 Glyn Thomas
15th Jun 1996 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 1 RĂªves d'Enfants Glyn Thomas
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Mexican Fiesta 9 Glyn Thomas
3rd Mar 1996 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 Glyn Thomas
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Mexican Fiesta Glyn Thomas
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 7 Glyn Thomas
5th Mar 1995 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Glyn Thomas
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 18 St. Michael's Mount 13 Glyn Thomas
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 4 First Suite in Eb Glyn Thomas
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Journeyman Glyn Thomas
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Glyn Thomas
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Fourth Section) 4 2 Glyn Thomas
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 1 A Dales Suite Glyn Thomas
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 4 Overture to Youth Glyn Thomas
7th Nov 1992 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Glyn Thomas
11th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section D) 1 Glyn Thomas
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 1 A Suite for Switzerland Glyn Thomas
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Seafarers Glyn Thomas
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Call of the Sea 5 Glyn Thomas
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 4 Fowey River Suite Glyn Thomas
2nd Mar 1991 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 2 Simon called Peter Glyn Thomas
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Fourth Section) Prelude, Song and Dance Glyn Thomas
16th Jun 1990 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 2 Indian Summer Glyn Thomas
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 5 Devon Fantasy Glyn Thomas
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy Glyn Thomas
4th Nov 1989 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 3 Glyn Thomas
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 A Malvern Suite Glyn Thomas
5th Mar 1989 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 Glyn Thomas
20th Jun 1987 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4   Four Little Maids C. Pellow
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Simon called Peter 1 Glyn Thomas
7th Mar 1987 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Scottish Melodies 8 Glyn Thomas
7th Mar 1987 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 2 Glyn Thomas
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Fourth Section) Facets of Glass 13 Glyn Thomas
21st Jun 1986 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Mexican Fiesta Glyn Thomas
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 2 A Suite for Switzerland 13 Glyn Thomas
8th Mar 1986 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Rural Suite 5 Glyn Thomas
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Metropolis Glyn Thomas
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A Northumbrian Suite 1 Glyn Thomas
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 5 First Suite in Eb Kenneth Hamlod
3rd Mar 1984 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 2 The Winter's Tale Kenneth Hamlod
12th Nov 1983 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 The Seasons [Carr] Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 5 Divertimento [Kelly] Glyn Thomas
14th May 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Glyn Thomas
5th Mar 1983 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Galantia Glyn Thomas
13th Nov 1982 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) A Cotswold Suite 5 Glyn Thomas
6th Mar 1982 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Three Songs without Words Glyn Thomas
13th Feb 1982 St. Austell Contest (Section 4) 2 Glyn Thomas
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 6 Devon Fantasy Glyn Thomas
16th May 1981 West Cornwall Band Festival (Class D) 1 Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
5th Jun 2009 Friezland (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!