Porthleven Town Band 1865-
Also/previously known as:
Porthleven Silver,
Porthleven Temperance
 
Current
SWBBA Contest (Second Section)
Champions
 
Current
SWBBA Contest (Third Section)
Champions
 
Current
National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
Champions
Section: | Second |
---|---|
Website: | http://www.porthleventownband.co.uk |
Region: | West of England |
Rehearsals: | Monday Thursday |
Date | Contest | Position | Test Piece | Draw | Conductor |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
09 Mar 2024 | West of England Area (Second Section) | 5 | Triptych [Sparke] 1990 | 15 | Tom Bassett |
04 Nov 2023 | SWBBA Contest (Second Section) | 1 |
The Mermaid of Zennor
2015
|
2 | Tom Bassett |
04 Nov 2023 | SWBBA Contest (Third Section) | 1 |
The Mermaid of Zennor
2015
|
1 | Tom Bassett |
17 Sep 2023 | National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) | 1 | The Lost Village of Imber | 11 | Tom Bassett |
11 Mar 2023 | West of England Area (Third Section) | 1 | Chorale and Toccata | 2 | Tom Bassett |
05 Nov 2022 | SWBBA Contest (Third Section) | 1 |
Fire In The Blood
2011
|
2 | Tom Bassett |
05 Nov 2022 | SWBBA Contest (Second Section) | 1 |
Fire In The Blood
2011
|
1 | Tom Bassett |
03 Apr 2022 | West of England Area (Third Section) | 6 | Facets of Glass 1984 | 10 | Tom Bassett |
15 Mar 2020 | West of England Area (Third Section) | 5 | Endurance [Baker] 2019 | 11 | Tom Bassett |
02 Nov 2019 | SWBBA Contest (Third Section) | 1 | Simon called Peter 1963 | 1 | Tom Bassett |
02 Nov 2019 | SWBBA Contest (Second Section) | 2 | Celestial Prospect | 1 | Tom Bassett |
09 Mar 2019 | West of England Area (Third Section) | 8 | First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 | 3 | Tom Bassett |
03 Nov 2018 | SWBBA Contest (Third Section) | 3 | Olympus 2011 | Tom Bassett | |
10 Mar 2018 | West of England Area (Third Section) | 6 | Napoleon on the Alps 2017 | 17 | Tom Bassett |
04 Nov 2017 | SWBBA Contest (Third Section) | 3 |
The Mermaid of Zennor
2015
|
Tom Bassett | |
12 Mar 2017 | West of England Area (Third Section) | 9 | Darkwood | 9 | Tom Bassett |
05 Nov 2016 | SWBBA Contest (Third Section) | 5 | Hollywood! 1994 | 4 | Tom Bassett |
12 Mar 2016 | West of England Area (Third Section) | 9 | A Cambrian Suite 2001 | 17 | Tom Bassett |
19 Sep 2015 | National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) | 13 | Visions [Price] 2010 | 6 | Tom Bassett |
14 Mar 2015 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | 2 | An English Pastorale 2013 | 20 | Tom Bassett |
01 Nov 2014 | SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) | 3 | Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 | 7 | Tom Bassett |
20 Sep 2014 | National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) | 7 | Narnia Suite 1998 | 19 | Tom Bassett |
08 Mar 2014 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | 2 | Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 2007 | 21 | Tom Bassett |
02 Nov 2013 | SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) | 1 | Partita [Gregson] 1970 | Tom Bassett | |
15 Jun 2013 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) | 4 | Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 | Tom Bassett | |
03 Nov 2012 | SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) | 3 | Voices of Youth 1968 | 6 | Tom Bassett |
10 Mar 2012 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | 14 | English Folk Song Suite 1956 | 20 | Francis Ralph |
13 Mar 2011 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | 22 | Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 | 4 | Francis Ralph |
06 Nov 2010 | SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) | 4 | Four Cities Symphony 2007 | Francis Ralph | |
19 Jun 2010 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) | 2 | The Talisman [Hughes] 2009 | Francis Ralph | |
19 Jun 2010 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) | 3 | A Holiday Suite 1952 | 8 | Francis Ralph |
13 Mar 2010 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | 17 | Saint-Saëns Variations 2007 | 3 | Francis Ralph |
07 Nov 2009 | SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) | 7 | Four Little Maids 1962 | Francis Ralph | |
04 Apr 2009 | Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) |
The Talisman [Hughes]
2009
|
4 | Francis Ralph | |
15 Mar 2009 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | 15 | The Talisman [Hughes] 2009 | 18 | Francis Ralph |
15 Nov 2008 | SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) | 8 | Anglian Dances 1999 | Francis Ralph | |
08 Mar 2008 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | 16 | Four Cities Symphony 2007 | 8 | Francis Ralph |
19 Mar 2006 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | 19 | Anglian Dances 1999 | 13 | Stephen Wearne |
18 Jun 2005 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) | 2 | Stantonbury Festival 1987 | 1 | Francis Evans |
12 Mar 2005 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | 9 | Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 | 2 | Francis Evans |
06 Nov 2004 | SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) | A Malvern Suite 1984 | Unknown | ||
19 Jun 2004 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) | 3 | A Circus Suite 1979 | Francis Evans | |
27 Mar 2004 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | 14 | Partita [Gregson] 1970 | 1 | Francis Evans |
25 Oct 2003 | Pontins (Fourth Section) | 18 | The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 | 17 | Francis Evans |
05 Apr 2003 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | 20 | Lydian Pictures 2002 | Francis Evans | |
01 Mar 2003 | Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) | W | Francis Evans | ||
07 Apr 2002 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | 17 | Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 | Francis Evans | |
01 Apr 2001 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | 12 | Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 | Francis Evans | |
04 Nov 2000 | SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) | A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 | 1 | Francis Evans | |
04 Mar 2000 | Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) | Anthony Richards | |||
13 Mar 1999 | Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) | 2 | Anthony Richards | ||
07 Mar 1998 | Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) |
Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1963
|
Anthony Richards | ||
30 Mar 1996 | West of England Area (Third Section) | 18 | Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 | 10 | W. A. B. Tresidder |
01 Apr 1995 | West of England Area (Second Section) | W | Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 | W. A. B. Tresidder | |
06 Mar 1994 | Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) | Peter Goldsworthy | |||
27 Mar 1993 | West of England Area (Third Section) | 7 | The Shipbuilders 1960 | 4 | Peter Goldsworthy |
07 Mar 1993 | Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) | 3 | Peter Goldsworthy | ||
12 Jul 1992 | Southern Open (Section C) | Peter Goldsworthy | |||
18 Apr 1992 | Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) | W | Prince Igor Overture | Unknown | |
21 Mar 1992 | West of England Area (Third Section) | 3 | Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 | 10 | Francis Ralph |
02 Nov 1991 | SWBBA Contest (Third Section) | 6 | Call of the Sea 1953 | 2 | Francis Ralph |
20 Apr 1991 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | Four Fors for Brass | Francis Ralph | ||
02 Mar 1991 | Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) | Simon called Peter 1963 | Francis Ralph | ||
03 Nov 1990 | SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) | 1 | Francis Ralph | ||
31 Mar 1990 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | Summer Fantasy 1988 | Francis Ralph | ||
03 Mar 1990 | Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) | 2 | St. Michael's Mount 1969 | Francis Ralph | |
04 Nov 1989 | SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) | 2 | Stantonbury Festival 1987 | 3 | Francis Ralph |
30 Sep 1989 | Penzance Festival Class D | 1 | Francis Ralph | ||
24 Mar 1989 | Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) | Partita [Gregson] 1970 | 4 | Francis Ralph | |
05 Mar 1989 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) | 1 | Neapolitan Suite 1959 | Francis Ralph | |
05 Nov 1988 | SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) | Othello | Francis Ralph | ||
24 Sep 1988 | Penzance Festival Class D | 4 | Francis Ralph | ||
05 Dec 1981 | Kerrier Brass in Concert (3rd Section) | 4 | Unknown | ||
20 Jun 1981 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) | 4 | Devon Fantasy 1957 | W. Roger Pearce | |
01 Mar 1980 | Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) | 10 | Partita [Gregson] 1970 | W. Roger Pearce | |
03 Mar 1979 | Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) | W | Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 | W. Roger Pearce | |
04 Mar 1978 | Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) | Othello | 3 | W. Roger Pearce | |
10 Sep 1977 | St. Ivel Festival (Class C) | 5 | Neapolitan Suite 1959 | W. Roger Pearce | |
18 Jun 1977 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) | 1 | Neapolitan Suite 1959 | W. Roger Pearce | |
05 Mar 1977 | Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) | 5 | Three Inventions 1968 | W. Roger Pearce | |
19 Jun 1976 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 6 | Simon called Peter 1963 | W. Roger Pearce | |
06 Mar 1976 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) | 2 | W. Roger Pearce | ||
06 Mar 1976 | Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) | 1 | Four Little Maids 1962 | W. Roger Pearce | |
15 Jun 1974 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) | 3 | A Psalm for all Nations 1970 | W. Roger Pearce | |
02 Mar 1974 | Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) | 1 | W. Roger Pearce | ||
16 Jun 1973 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) | 2 | Four Little Maids 1962 | W. Roger Pearce | |
03 Mar 1973 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) | Unknown | |||
03 Mar 1973 | Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) | 3 | Unknown | ||
11 Mar 1972 | Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) | 2 | King Lear | W. Roger Pearce | |
11 Mar 1972 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) | 8 | W. Roger Pearce | ||
18 Sep 1971 | Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 4) | 3 | Portrait of Brunel 1970 | W. Roger Pearce | |
20 Jun 1970 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 5 | St. Michael's Mount 1969 | W. Roger Pearce | |
21 Jun 1969 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 8 | Overture: Rule Britannia | Ernest H. Bawden | |
17 Jun 1967 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 7 | A Holiday Suite 1952 | Ernest H. Bawden | |
17 Jun 1967 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) | 3 | Air Varie Hollingside | Ernest H. Bawden | |
18 Jun 1966 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) | 1 | Contest Day 1961 | Ernest H. Bawden | |
19 Jun 1965 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) | 2 | The Young in Heart 1964 | Ernest H. Bawden | |
24 Mar 1956 | Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) | 2 | Ernest H. Bawden | ||
10 Sep 1955 | Camborne Contest (First Section) | 4 | Unknown | ||
10 Sep 1955 | Camborne Contest (Third Section) | 1 | Ernest H. Bawden | ||
11 Sep 1954 | Camborne Contest (Second Section) | 3 | Ernest H. Bawden | ||
11 Sep 1954 | Camborne Contest (Third Section) | 4 | Ernest H. Bawden | ||
10 Jul 1954 | Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) | 2 | The Spirit of Youth | Ernest H. Bawden | |
19 Aug 1950 | Stenalees Contest (Second Section) | 4 | Songs of Wales | Telfer Rule | |
15 Jul 1950 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 3 | Songs of Wales | Telfer Rule | |
15 Jul 1950 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) | 4 | March: Paramount | Telfer Rule | |
20 Aug 1949 | Stenalees Contest (Third Section) | 1 | The Mountain Chief | Telfer Rule | |
21 May 1949 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | 5 | Pride of the Forest | Unknown | |
13 Sep 1947 | Nanpean Contest (Section 3) | 2 | Pride of the Forest | Telfer Rule | |
14 Sep 1946 | Gweek Contest | 2 | Unknown | ||
07 Sep 1946 | Nanpean Contest (Section 3) | Hereward | Unknown | ||
05 Jun 1937 | Falmouth Contest (Third Section) | Sylvan Scenes | Unknown | ||
27 Jul 1931 | Helston Contest (Second Section) | 4 | La Favorita | Unknown | |
09 May 1931 | Marazion Contest (Class C) | La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 | William Roberts | ||
09 May 1931 | Marazion Contest (Junior Section) | In Old Vienna | William Roberts | ||
21 Jun 1930 | Redruth Contest (Junior Section) | 3 | The Spirit of Youth | William Roberts | |
07 Jun 1930 | Penzance Contest (Junior Section) | The Spirit of Youth | Unknown | ||
24 May 1930 | Marazion Contest (Junior Section) | 4 | The Spirit of Youth | William Roberts | |
24 May 1930 | Marazion Contest (Class C) | 5 | Mignonne | William Roberts | |
05 Aug 1929 | St. Ives Contest (Section 4) | 2 | Sylvan Scenes | Unknown | |
05 Aug 1929 | St. Ives Contest (Section 3) | 3 | A Souvenir of the Opera | William Roberts | |
22 Jul 1929 | Helston Contest (Fourth Section) | 1 | William Roberts | ||
22 Jun 1929 | Redruth Contest (Section 3) | A Souvenir of the Opera | William Roberts | ||
22 Jun 1929 | Redruth Contest (Junior Section) | 4 | Sylvan Scenes | William Roberts | |
27 Apr 1929 | Marazion Contest (Class C) | 2 | William Roberts | ||
27 Apr 1929 | Marazion Contest (Class A) | 3 | Sea Songs | William Roberts | |
27 Apr 1929 | Marazion Contest (Class B) | 3 | March: Right Away 1929 | William Roberts | |
06 Aug 1928 | St. Ives Contest (Section 4) | Unknown | |||
23 Jul 1928 | Helston Contest (Third Section) | Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] | C. Orchard | ||
26 May 1928 | Penzance Contest (Junior Section) | 3 | Starlit Dell | C. Orchard | |
18 Jul 1927 | Helston Contest (Third Section) | 2 | Casino Tanze 1891 | C. Orchard | |
30 Aug 1913 | Cornwall County Contest (Second Section) | The Village Bride | Unknown | ||
25 Aug 1898 | Camborne Contest | 4 | Maritana [unknown arranger] | Amos Blight | |
03 Aug 1896 | Trevenson Park Contest | W | Round the World | Unknown | |
01 Aug 1887 | Cornwall County Contest | 2 |
Pastorella
|
3 | Amos Blight |
02 Aug 1886 | Falmouth Contest | 2 | Unknown |