[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Romford

Also/previously known as: 1st Volunteer Battalion (Romford), Romford Band, Romford Borough, Romford Borough Prize, Romford C. D., Romford C. D. Corps, Romford C.D.Corps, Romford C.D. Corps, Romford CD Corps, Romford Civil Defence, Romford Civil Defence Corps, Romford Silver, Romford Town, Romford Volunteer


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Ballet for Band Anthony Parsons
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 16 Ballet for Band 1 Anthony Parsons
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 3 David Barnard
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Diversions on a Bass Theme 16 David Barnard
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) St. Paul's Suite 2 Ron Cooper
20th Apr 1986 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 4 R. F. Nicholson
20th Apr 1986 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 3 1 R. F. Nicholson
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) California Legend 1 R. F. Nicholson
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 California Legend 10 R. F. Nicholson
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) R. F. Nicholson
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Second Section) 7 R. F. Nicholson
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 6 R. F. Nicholson
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Music for a Brass Band R. F. Nicholson
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) R. F. Nicholson
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) 1 R. F. Nicholson
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W A French Suite
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Dimensions 17 R. F. Nicholson
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) R. F. Nicholson
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Second Section) 5 R. F. Nicholson
16th Oct 1983 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair R. F. Nicholson
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Second Section) 4 William Jarrett
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Festival Championship) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 2 William Jarrett
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 9 William Jarrett
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 6 William Jarrett
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) 15 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 6 William Jarrett
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 3 Scheherazade 9 William Jarrett
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band William Jarrett
29th Apr 1979 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W Rhapsody in Brass
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice William Jarrett
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 2 10 William Jarrett
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Second Section) 3 William Jarrett
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 William Jarrett
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 The Three Musketeers 10 William Jarrett
4th Feb 1978 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 William Jarrett
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Morning Rhapsody 5 William Jarrett
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 2 Sinfonietta [Wilson] 6 William Jarrett
7th Nov 1976 Watford (Second Section) 3 William Jarrett
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Tournament for Brass 4 William Jarrett
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade William Jarrett
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) William Jarrett
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Rhapsody in Brass 6 William Jarrett
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Second Section) Simon called Peter William Jarrett
22nd Sep 1974 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 4 William Jarrett
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Song and Dances 9 William Jarrett
1st Apr 1973 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) The White Company D. Taylor
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Four Corners of the World
24th Sep 1972 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Unknown, do you know?
27th Feb 1972 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 Betty Anderson
5th Sep 1971 Gravesend Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Suite Gothique Unknown, do you know?
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 2 J. Anderson
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 3 J. Anderson
29th Sep 1968 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 4 J. Anderson
29th Sep 1968 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Championship Section) W Le Roi d'Ys
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Vizcaya J. Anderson
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 8 J. Anderson
3rd Sep 1967 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1967 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1967 Romford Contest 2 J. Anderson
24th Jun 1967 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 J. Anderson
24th Jun 1967 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 3 J. Anderson
3rd Dec 1966 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Northward Ho! J. Anderson
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Moor of Venice J. Anderson
25th Jun 1966 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Frogs of Aristophanes J. Anderson
26th Jun 1965 Romford Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1965 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 3 J. Anderson
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Old English Suite: Three Castles J. Anderson
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] J. Anderson
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 The English Maiden J. Anderson
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 7 Quo Vadis? 8 J. Anderson
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Ancient Mariner 6 J. Anderson
6th Jul 1963 Romford Contest (Second Section) 3 J. Anderson
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 The Rivals J. Anderson
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Four Preludes 13 J. Anderson
30th Jun 1962 Romford Contest (Second Section) 3 J. Anderson
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Three Characteristic Pieces J. Anderson
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 6 A Welsh Fantasy 6 J. Anderson
24th Jun 1961 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 10 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 6 J. Anderson
2nd Jul 1960 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1960 Romford Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) W The English Maiden
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] 6 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1959 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 2 J. Anderson
27th Jun 1959 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 J. Anderson
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 6 Coriolanus 16 J. Anderson
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Recollections of Mendelssohn 2 J. Anderson
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 12 Snowdon Fantasy 4 J. Anderson
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 10 Moments with Mozart 19 J. Anderson
1st Dec 1956 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) A Holiday Suite 11 Kenneth Horton
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 19 Echoes of the Opera 19 Kenneth Horton
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Normandy Kenneth Horton
3rd Dec 1955 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) 3 Crown Cavalcade 1 Kenneth Horton
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Crown Cavalcade 15 B. H. Worwood
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (March Contest) 3 Kenneth Horton
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (Second Section) Call of the Sea Kenneth Horton
7th May 1949 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Championship of Essex) 3 Edward Allder
12th Jun 1948 Gravesend Contest (Second Section) 1 Recollections of Donizetti Edward Allder
13th Mar 1948 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] Edward Allder
6th Dec 1947 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) 1 Edward Allder
23rd Aug 1947 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 2 5 Edward Allder
28th Jun 1947 Romford Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1947 Tilbury Contest (Second Section) 2 Edward Allder
7th Jun 1947 Tilbury Contest (Championship Section) 2 Edward Allder
1st Mar 1947 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Aroldo [arr. Godfrey] 6 H. Attridge
6th Apr 1946 London & Home Counties BBA Spring ("Victory") Contest (Second Section) Sons of England Unknown, do you know?
16th Feb 1946 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Grand Selection: Works of Liszt Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1945 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 2 I Lombardi H. Attridge
30th Jun 1945 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 I Lombardi Edward Allder
3rd Jun 1944 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 2 Emilia Edward Allder
25th May 1940 Walthamstow Contest (Championship of Essex) 2 May Day Edward Allder
30th Mar 1940 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Emilia Edward Allder
22nd Jul 1939 Yiewsley Contest (First Section) Der Freischütz [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 2 Recollections of Weber W. F. Clarke
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Second Section) L'Arlesienne W. F. Clarke
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Der Freischütz [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (1)) Carmen No 2 Edward Allder
3rd Sep 1938 Aveley Contest (Second Section) 1 Lorenzo Edward Allder
3rd Sep 1938 Aveley Contest (Third Section) 1 Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] Edward Allder
20th Aug 1938 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1938 Uxbridge Contest (Section 3) 1 Edward Allder
9th Jul 1938 Uxbridge March Contest 2 Edward Allder
9th Jul 1938 Uxbridge Contest (Section 2) 2 L'Ebreo Edward Allder
25th Jun 1938 Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 Edward Allder
25th Jun 1938 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 4 Recollections of Auber Edward Allder
28th May 1938 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 2 Sunrise to Sunset Edward Allder
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Deep Harmony Selection Edward Allder
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 2 Don Sebastiano [arr. Swift] Edward Allder
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 14 Edward Allder
4th Sep 1937 Aveley Contest (Second Section) 1 Recollections of Schumann Unknown, do you know?
21st Aug 1937 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Recollections of Schumann Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1937 Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 Edward Allder
26th Jun 1937 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 2 Recollections of Schumann Edward Allder
12th Jun 1937 Enfield Contest (Section 3) 3 Edward Allder
29th May 1937 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 2 Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] Edward Allder
13th Mar 1937 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Hiawatha [Coleridge-Taylor arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1936 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Minstrel Memories Edward Allder
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 6 Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 5 Edward Allder
22nd Aug 1936 Enfield Contest (Section 3) 4 Martha [unknown arranger] Edward Allder
15th Aug 1936 Orpington Contest (Third Section) 4 Martha [unknown arranger] Edward Allder
15th Aug 1936 Orpington Contest (Second Section) 4 Die Feen Edward Allder
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 2 I Lombardi Edward Allder
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Third Section) 4 Martha [unknown arranger] Edward Allder
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Die Feen 22 F. Bainbridge
17th Aug 1935 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Gems of Schumann No. 2 F. Bainbridge
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Third Section) 2 Gems of Wagner No. 2 F. Bainbridge
17th Nov 1934 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 3 William Tell [arr. Round] A. V. Creasey
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Gems of Wagner No. 2 11 A. V. Creasey
18th Aug 1934 Orpington Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1934 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1934 Romford Contest (Third Section) Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1934 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 2 A. V. Creasey
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Gems of Melody No.1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1933 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 2 Happy Memories A. V. Creasey
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Melody 21 A. V. Creasey
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA (Fourth Section) 3 A Summer Day A. V. Creasey
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Gems of Old England A. V. Creasey
17th Jun 1933 Barking Contest (Second Section) Gems of Old England Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1932 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 5 Mikado G. Brewster
28th Jul 1928 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 3) 3 O'er Hill and Dale Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1928 Barking Contest. (Third Section) 2 O'er Hill and Dale F. W. Wakeford
14th Aug 1897 Stratford Contest (Essex Championship) 6 Gems of Victorian Melody 1 A. Byford
15th Aug 1896 Stratford Musical Festival Contest 4 Il Giuramento [unknown arranger] 2 A. Byford
17th Aug 1895 Stratford Musical Festival Contest 2 Schubert (unknown arranger) 4 A. Byford
18th Aug 1894 Stratford Contest (First Class) 1 A. Byford

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/