Royston Town 1880-
Also/previously known as:
Royston (Herts),
Royston (Herts) Town,
Royston (Herts.),
Royston Herts,
Royston Military Band,
Royston Silver,
Royston Teetotal Band,
Royston Town Silver
Section: | Fourth |
---|---|
Website: | http://www.roystontownband.co.uk/ |
Region: | London and Southern Counties |
Rehearsals: | Thursday |
In a number of cases Royston Town Band (Hertfordshire) has included in the list results of Royston (near Barnsley) from the early years. Results of Chapeltown 1/9/1906, Featherstone 30/4/1910, S Hiendley 8/6/1912, Crystal Palace 27/9/1913 (George Buckle was never a conductor of RTB Herts), Grimethorpe 30/6/1928, Barnsley 7/7/1928, Crofton 28/7/1934. The New Party Contest 1/8/1931 may also be wrong but I do not know where that took place.
Date | Contest | Position | Test Piece | Draw | Conductor |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Mar 2024 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 10 | Music for Jock Tamson 2021 | 2 | Steve Earley |
18 Mar 2023 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 9 | Hungerford Town 2009 | 9 | Steve Earley |
20 Nov 2022 | Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) | 10 |
Neverland
2020
|
5 | Steve Earley |
20 Mar 2022 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 4 | Argos 2009 | 6 | Steve Earley |
08 Jan 2022 | Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) | 3 | 3 | Steve Earley | |
13 Mar 2021 | Kapitol Cory Online Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) | 15 | Steve Earley | ||
20 Sep 2020 | Cory Online Brass Band Championships (Fourth & Unregistered Section) | 2 | 6 | Steve Earley | |
21 Mar 2020 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | Neverland 2020 | Steve Earley | ||
17 Mar 2019 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 11 | Stantonbury Festival 1987 | 13 | Steve Earley |
12 Jan 2019 | Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) | 10 | A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 Overture to Youth 1977 | 9 | Steve Earley |
18 Mar 2018 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 7 | World Tour 2010 | 8 | Steve Earley |
13 Jan 2018 | Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) | 10 | Second Suite in F | 5 | Steve Earley |
19 Mar 2017 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 6 | St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1999 | 7 | Steve Earley |
20 Mar 2016 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 10 | The Journal of Phileas Fogg 2012 | 13 | Steve Earley |
16 Jan 2016 | Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) | 9 | The Seafarers | 2 | Steve Earley |
22 Mar 2015 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 19 | An English Pastorale 2013 | 2 | Steve Earley |
30 Nov 2014 | Milton Keynes Open (Section B) | 8 |
Divertimento [Barry]
1989
|
4 | Steve Earley |
16 Mar 2014 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 13 | Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 2007 | 13 | Steve Earley |
18 Jan 2014 | Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) | 8 | Three Saints 1996 | 11 | Steve Earley |
17 Mar 2013 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 5 | Devon Fantasy 1957 | 4 | Steve Earley |
19 Jan 2013 | Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) | 16 | A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 | 4 | Steve Earley |
17 Mar 2012 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 10 | English Folk Song Suite 1956 | 2 | Steve Earley |
21 Jan 2012 | Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) | 13 | The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 | 3 | Steve Earley |
20 Mar 2011 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 12 | Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 | 11 | Steve Earley |
28 Nov 2010 | Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) | 7 |
Lydian Pictures
2002
|
Steve Earley | |
20 Mar 2010 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 10 | Saint-Saëns Variations 2007 | 9 | Steve Earley |
23 Jan 2010 | Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) | 7 | Roman Triptych 2007 | 2 | Steve Earley |
22 Mar 2009 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 11 | The Talisman [Hughes] 2009 | 7 | Steve Earley |
17 Jan 2009 | Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) | 14 | The Four Noble Truths 2004 | 8 | Steve Earley |
21 Sep 2008 | Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) | 3 | Steve Earley | ||
16 Mar 2008 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 16 | Four Cities Symphony 2007 | 2 | Simon Jones |
19 Jan 2008 | Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) | 14 | Lydian Pictures 2002 | 12 | Simon Jones |
18 Nov 2007 | Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) | 4 |
A Celtic Suite
1985
|
5 | Simon Jones |
18 Mar 2007 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 10 | The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 | 20 | Simon Jones |
20 Jan 2007 | Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) | 8 | The Journeyman 1993 | 5 | Simon Jones |
19 Mar 2006 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 9 | Anglian Dances 1999 | 10 | Simon Jones |
21 Jan 2006 | Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) | 6 | The Cavendish Suite | 8 | Simon Jones |
20 Mar 2005 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 7 | Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 | 17 | Graham Smith |
22 Jan 2005 | Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) | 5 | Stantonbury Festival 1987 | 5 | Graham Smith |
17 Mar 2002 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 25 | Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 | 19 | John Glyn Jones |
18 Mar 2001 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 27 | Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 | 5 | Graham Smith |
19 Mar 2000 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 28 | The Haslemere Suite 1998 | 22 | John Brutnell |
14 Mar 1999 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 17 | Indian Summer 1950 | 28 | John Brutnell |
06 Mar 1994 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 8 | The Journeyman 1993 | 23 | Alan Goodall |
07 Nov 1993 | LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) | 1 | Alan Goodall | ||
07 Mar 1993 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 16 | The Shipbuilders 1960 | 4 | Alan Goodall |
08 Mar 1992 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 18 | Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 | 13 | Graham Smith |
03 Nov 1991 | LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) | Graham Smith | |||
30 Mar 1991 | Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) | Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 | Graham Smith | ||
02 Mar 1991 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 23 | Triptych [Sparke] 1990 | 7 | Graham Smith |
14 Apr 1990 | Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) | 6 | Call of the Sea 1953 | Graham Smith | |
11 Mar 1990 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 21 | Divertimento [Barry] 1989 | 7 | Graham Smith |
25 Mar 1989 | Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) | Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) | 1 | Graham Smith | |
04 Mar 1989 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 9 | Three Memories for Brass 1988 | 8 | Graham Smith |
04 Dec 1988 | Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) | 2 | Graham Smith | ||
08 Oct 1988 | National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) | Whealdon Rhapsody 1973 | 2 | Graham Smith | |
01 Apr 1988 | Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) | 9 | Stantonbury Festival 1987 | 14 | Graham Smith |
06 Mar 1988 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 3 | Stantonbury Festival 1987 | 14 | Graham Smith |
07 Feb 1988 | Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) | 3 | Graham Smith | ||
06 Dec 1987 | Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) | 2 |
A Saddleworth Festival Overture
1985
|
Graham Smith | |
17 Apr 1987 | Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) | 5 | Simon called Peter 1963 | 7 | Graham Smith |
01 Mar 1987 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 4 | Overture to Youth 1977 | 16 | Graham Smith |
15 Nov 1986 | Reading Contest (Fourth Section) | Ballad for Band 1982 | Graham Smith | ||
26 Oct 1986 | LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) | Graham Smith | |||
28 Mar 1986 | Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) | A Suite for Switzerland 1979 | 8 | Graham Smith | |
02 Mar 1986 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 18 | Four Impressions for Brass | Graham Smith | |
05 Apr 1985 | Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) | A Barchester Suite 1984 | Martin Heartfield | ||
03 Mar 1985 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 22 | A Malvern Suite 1984 | 17 | Richard Graves |
03 Feb 1985 | Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) | Richard Graves | |||
17 Nov 1984 | Reading Contest (Fourth Section) | 3 | In Switzerland 1953 | Richard Graves | |
28 Oct 1984 | LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) | 14 | 4 | Richard Graves | |
20 Apr 1984 | Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) | Second Suite in F | Graham Smith | ||
04 Mar 1984 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | Divertimento [Ball] 1946 | 4 | Graham Smith | |
19 Nov 1983 | Reading Contest (Fourth Section) | 4 | A Psalm for all Nations 1970 | 3 | Graham Smith |
08 Apr 1978 | Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) | 17 | G. Stroud | ||
05 Nov 1977 | Pontins (Fourth Section) | W | Music for the Royal Fireworks 1961 | Unknown | |
08 Apr 1977 | Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) | 3 | Four Little Maids 1962 | David Chambers | |
13 Mar 1977 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 13 | Hungarian Fantasy | 13 | David Chambers |
17 Apr 1976 | Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) | Indian Summer 1950 | 4 | Fred Drake | |
15 Apr 1961 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | Suite in Bb [Purcell] 1960 | E. E. Johnson | ||
11 Apr 1959 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1933 | Unknown | ||
08 Mar 1958 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | The Joy of Youth | Fred Drake | ||
07 Apr 1956 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | A Summer Day | Fred Drake | ||
02 Apr 1956 | East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) | 3 | Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] 1955 | Unknown | |
16 Apr 1955 | East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) | 3 | Fred Drake | ||
02 Apr 1955 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | Crown Cavalcade 1954 | Alex Mortimer | ||
26 May 1951 | Littleport Contest (Class B) | 3 | F. Greenhill | ||
10 Jun 1946 | Cambridge Contest | Lord of the Isles 1889 | 4 | Unknown | |
11 Aug 1945 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | Memories of Strauss | F. Greenhill | ||
07 Apr 1939 | East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 2) | 4 | Recollections of Weber | 4 | F. Greenhill |
24 Sep 1938 | Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C (2)) | Romantique (Suite) | 6 | F. Greenhill | |
10 Sep 1938 | Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) | Ballads of the Twentieth Century | Unknown | ||
03 Sep 1938 | Reepham Contest (Class A) | 2 | Recollections of Balfe | F. Greenhill | |
15 Apr 1938 | East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 2) | Don Pasquale | 1 | F. Greenhill | |
28 Jul 1934 | Crofton Contest | Echoes of Spring | Unknown | ||
26 Sep 1931 | Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) | Lyric Suite | Fred Dimmock | ||
01 Aug 1931 | New Party Contest (Section 1) | La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 | Unknown | ||
07 Jul 1928 | Barnsley Contest | 6 | Any Liverpool Journal Piece | George Buckle | |
30 Jun 1928 | Grimethorpe Contest | 4 | Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] | Unknown | |
25 Sep 1926 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) | L'Arlesienne | Fred Dimmock | ||
26 Sep 1925 | Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) | Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] | Fred Dimmock | ||
02 May 1925 | Hickleton Main Contest | 3 | Unknown | ||
27 Sep 1924 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) | Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 | Fred Mortimer | ||
21 Aug 1924 | Cambridge Contest | 3 | Fred Mortimer | ||
29 Sep 1923 | Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) | Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] | 19 | Fred Mortimer | |
23 Sep 1922 | Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) | 2 | Classic Gems No 2 | 16 | Fred Mortimer |
24 Sep 1921 | Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) | Gems of Harmony | 27 | Fred Mortimer | |
25 Sep 1920 | Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) | 1 | Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] | Fred Dimmock | |
25 Oct 1913 | Letchworth Contest | 2 | Fred Dimmock | ||
27 Sep 1913 | Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) | The Outlaw | 3 | Fred Dimmock | |
27 Sep 1913 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) | Classic Gems No. 1 | 16 | George Buckle | |
29 Jul 1913 | Warboys Contest | 3 | Unknown | ||
28 Sep 1912 | Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) | Souvenir de Russe | 9 | Fred Dimmock | |
08 Jun 1912 | South Hiendley Contest | Apollo | 7 | George Buckle | |
30 Sep 1911 | Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) | Harvest Home | Fred Dimmock | ||
06 May 1911 | Featherstone Contest | Unknown | |||
30 Apr 1910 | Featherstone Contest | 1 | Fairy Love Waltz | Unknown | |
01 Sep 1906 | Chapeltown Contest | L'Etoile du Nord [arr. Godfrey] 1887 | Unknown | ||
24 Jul 1902 | Ashwell Contest | 4 | The Slave | Unknown |