[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sam Smiths Old Brewery

Also/previously known as: Samuel Smith Old Brewery, Samuel Smith's Old Brewery, Samuel Smith's Old Brewery, Samuel Smiths Old Brewery, Sherburn Brass, Sherburn Elmet Brass, Sherburn in Elmet, Sherburn in Elmet, Sherburn In Elmet Brass

This band no longer exists.
Region:Yorkshire


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) W Rhapsody in Brass
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 18 The Margam Stones 6 G. Bellamy
6th Dec 1986 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 4 2 David Fretwell
7th Sep 1986 Kirkbymoorside March Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Keith Croft
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Second Section) California Legend 10 Keith Croft
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Entertainment) Keith Croft
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Keith Croft
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 16 California Legend 15 Keith Croft
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section A) W
7th Dec 1985 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 7 Keith Croft
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) A Moorside Suite Steven Bailey
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Keith Croft
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 10 Keith Croft
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band 15 Keith Croft
27th Jan 1985 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 7 Keith Croft
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) W Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford]
4th Nov 1984 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) Steven Bailey
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 4 Steven Bailey
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 7 Leighton Rich
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) 5 2 Leighton Rich
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 5 5 Leighton Rich
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 2 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] Leighton Rich
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Leighton Rich
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Egmont [arr. Ball] Leighton Rich
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Wheatlands 21 Leighton Rich
21st Nov 1982 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) W
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 5 Malcolm Simpson
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 Land of the Ever Young 5 Phil Greenwood
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 7 Phil Greenwood
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contest Day Phil Greenwood
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Doon Valley Phil Greenwood
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 9 Phil Greenwood
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Divertimento [Kelly] 2 Phil Greenwood
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 Phil Greenwood
22nd Nov 1980 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) First Section 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Fourth Section) 8 Devon Fantasy 4 Phil Greenwood
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth 1 Tony Whitaker
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 Overture to Youth 5 Alan Exley
25th Nov 1979 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 5 Bob Thomas
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 A Cotswold Suite 14 Alan Exley
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 3 The Winter's Tale 12 Graham Walker
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 8 The Winter's Tale 4 Bob Thomas
26th Nov 1978 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 2 Bob Thomas
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 19 Bob Thomas
30th Oct 1977 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Bob Thomas
30th Oct 1977 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) Second Section 1 Bob Thomas
30th Oct 1977 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment Third Section) 1 Bob Thomas
30th Oct 1977 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Bob Thomas
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 18 Bob Thomas
23rd Oct 1976 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment Third Section) 2 Bob Thomas
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth Bob Thomas
23rd Nov 1975 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) 11 Bob Thomas
19th Oct 1975 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Bob Thomas
27th Oct 1974 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 5 Bob Thomas
26th Nov 1972 York & District BBA Contest (3rd Section) Bob Thomas
29th Oct 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Bob Thomas
15th Nov 1970 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Fancy Free 6 Frank Fenton
25th Oct 1970 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Portrait of Brunel 3 Frank Fenton
16th Nov 1969 York & District BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 Voices of Youth Frank Fenton
16th Nov 1969 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Second Suite in F Frank Fenton
25th May 1968 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Partita Piccola Frank Fenton

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/