[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sandhurst Silver

Also/previously known as: Sandhurst and District, Sandhurst Prize, Sandhurst Village

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (First Section)
16th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Brass Metamorphosis 8 David Johnson
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 6 Renaissance 9 Andrew Porter
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 12 3 Paul McLaughlin
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 18 10 Paul McLaughlin
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1   Earthrise 2 Andrew Porter
21st May 2017 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 2 Andrew Porter
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 15 Andrew Porter
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 11 Andrew Porter
22nd May 2016 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) W 3
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Cambridge Variations 10 Andrew Porter
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest 4   Paganini Variations 12 Andrew Porter
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 5 Paganini Variations 3 Andrew Porter
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 The Torchbearer 6 Ian McElligott
21st Feb 2015 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 8   5 Ian McElligott
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 A King's Lie 4 Ian McElligott
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Cry of the Mountain 13 Ian McElligott
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 1 Vitae Aeternum 15 Ian McElligott
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 6 Diversions on a Bass Theme 7 Ian McElligott
14th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 1   8 Ian McElligott
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 Tallis Variations 4 Ian McElligott
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Brass Triumphant 6 Ian McElligott
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 5 Ad Undas : To The Waves 12 Ian McElligott
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 10 Rococo Variations [Gregson] Ian McElligott
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 Comedy Overture 8 Ian McElligott
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 11 Ian McElligott
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 1 Cloudcatcher Fells 13 Ian McElligott
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 The Year of the Dragon 4 David Johnson
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Paganini Variations 6 Ian McElligott
27th Nov 2010 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 2 Tallis Variations 11 Ian McElligott
16th May 2010 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5 Barry Wassell
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 English Heritage 10 Ian McElligott
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 The Year of the Dragon Ian McElligott
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 Triumphant Rhapsody 2 Ian McElligott
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Pentacle 14 Ian McElligott
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section B) 4 Hostile Skies 4 Ian McElligott
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 4 Ian McElligott
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 James Cook, Circumnavigator 4 Ian McElligott
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 17 The Plantagenets 1 Dave Barringer
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 The Plantagenets Ian McElligott
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 8 Roger Burke
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 2 Music for the Common Man 11 Roger Burke
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 6 Roger Burke
23rd Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Voyage of Discovery Roger Burke
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Voyage of Discovery 9 Roger Burke
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Purcell Variants [Meechan] 1 Roger Burke
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 The Belmont Variations 12 Roger Burke
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 9 Roger Burke
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 Verona Light 13 Roger Burke
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Diamond Heritage 17 Roger Burke
16th May 2004 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Roger Burke
25th Apr 2004 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Roger Burke
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Vizcaya 6 Roger Burke
11th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 9 Roger Burke
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Four Preludes 1 Roger Burke
18th May 2003 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Roger Burke
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) W
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Northern Landscapes 13 Roger Burke
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Roger Burke
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 15 A Cambrian Suite 16 David Marshall
21st Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Roger Burke
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 22 Roger Burke
13th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 4 Roger Burke
13th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 8 Roger Burke
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 19 Attleborough Suite Roger Burke
8th Apr 2001 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 6 Roger Burke
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Sinfonietta Pastorale 6 Roger Burke
11th Feb 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 3 Roger Burke
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest (Thames Valley Challenge Contest) 4 4 Roger Burke
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Fourth Section) 10 Dunwich Sinfonietta Roger Burke
14th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 9 Roger Burke
14th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 12 Roger Burke
13th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 7 Roger Burke
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 16 The Haslemere Suite 25 Roger Burke
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 4 2 Roy Hurst
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 4 2 Roger Burke
22nd May 1999 Haslemere Entertainment Contest 2 Roger Burke
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Roger Burke
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 25 Indian Summer 7 Roger Burke
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 13 Roger Burke
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 8 Roger Burke
14th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 13 Roger Burke
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 5 Roger Burke
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) W
15th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 19 Pennine Moors 22 Roger Burke
13th Oct 1996 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 4 Roger Burke
13th Oct 1996 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 Roger Burke
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 16 Mexican Fiesta 15 Roger Burke
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Saddleworth Festival Overture Roger Burke
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta Bernard Curtis Williams
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 19 The Journeyman 11 Bernard Curtis Williams
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Voices of Youth Bernard Curtis Williams
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 English Folk Song Suite Bernard Curtis Williams
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Call of the Sea Bernard Curtis Williams
4th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 22 Summer Fantasy 6 Steve White
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Third Section) Simon called Peter Steve White
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Steve White
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 13 Stantonbury Festival 15 Steve White
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Ballad for Band Steve White
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Divertimento [Ball]
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Third Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 10 Jack Clark
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb Jack Clark
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Prizewinners Jack Clark
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Intermediate Contest) Excelsior [Hanmer] 2 Jack Clark
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] John Reeves
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Third Section) Promenade John Reeves
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Intermediate Section) 4 A Holiday Suite John Reeves
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Intermediate Section) A Holiday Suite 14 John Reeves
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 2 John Reeves
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Contest Day John Reeves
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth John Reeves
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Homage to Pharaoh 15 Jack Clark
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Petite Suite de Ballet S. Burbage
20th Nov 1976 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 In Switzerland Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Second Section) Simon called Peter James Brewer
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Second Suite in F 5 J. V. Brewer
26th Apr 1970 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 J. V. Brewer
26th Apr 1970 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 J. V. Brewer
1st Mar 1970 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 J. V. Brewer
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Call of the Sea 1 A. E. Lack
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Third Section) 4 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 11 R. Palmer
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Third Section) 7 Glastonbury 7 R. Palmer
17th Sep 1967 Watford (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1967 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1967 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 12 Four Little Maids 4 P. Penton
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) In Tudor Days George Watkins
2nd Jul 1960 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) 1 Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 The Princess and the Poet Gerallt Hughes
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 5 The English Maiden 1 Gerallt Hughes
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Holiday Sketches Gerallt Hughes
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 A Souvenir of Shakespeare Gerallt Hughes
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 14 Coriolanus 10 Gerallt Hughes
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 The Joy of Youth Gerallt Hughes
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 1 A Garland of Classics 1 Gerallt Hughes
10th Jun 1957 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (Section 2) 2 In Switzerland 1 Gerallt Hughes
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (March Section) 7 Gerallt Hughes
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) The Viking [Greenwood] 9 Gerallt Hughes
22nd Sep 1956 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Gerallt Hughes
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 1 A Summer Day Gerallt Hughes
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Summer Day Gerallt Hughes
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Knights of Old 4 Gerallt Hughes
22nd Oct 1955 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 The Chieftain [Greenwood] Gerallt Hughes
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve Gerallt Hughes
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 1 Wayside Scenes Gerallt Hughes
6th Nov 1954 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Gems of Old England Gerallt Hughes
19th Jun 1954 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Gerallt Hughes
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) The Dawn of Spring 12 Gerallt Hughes
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Country Life 9 Gerallt Hughes
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Divertimento [Ball] Fred Bennellick
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Gems of Old England Fred Bennellick
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) May Day Fred Bennellick
29th May 1939 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) 4 Recollections of Weber Fred Bennellick
10th Apr 1939 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1938 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1938 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) 3 Fred Bennellick
30th Oct 1937 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) Gems of Old England 1 Fred Bennellick
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) 2 The Call of Youth 4 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 3 Recollections of Verdi 4 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (March Section) 3 7 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1937 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1936 Reading Contest (Section 2) The Pirates of Penzance (selection) Fred Bennellick
26th Oct 1935 Reading Contest (Section 1) 6 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 3 Fred Bennellick
28th Oct 1933 Reading Contest (Section 1) 7 Les Huguenots [arr. W. Rimmer] 1 John Ansell
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 6 Fred Bennellick
29th Oct 1932 Reading Contest (Section 2) 8 H.M.S. Pinafore 5 John Ansell
28th Nov 1931 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) 9 Gems of Old England 1 Fred Bennellick
24th Oct 1931 Reading Contest (Section 2) 9 Gems of Old England 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1931 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 3 Maritana [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1929 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Carmen Fred Bennellick
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] Fred Bennellick
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Coriolanus 31 R. Hutchinson
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) 3 William Tell [unknown arranger] Fred Bennellick
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section March) 4 March: Underhill House Fred Bennellick
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 5 Fred Bennellick
8th Apr 1912 Redhill Contest (Third Section) 9 10 Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 14 Ian McElligott March: Thundercloud
13th Jun 2014 Grotton (Whit Friday) 16 Ian McElligott March: Thundercloud
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 17 Ian McElligott March: Thundercloud
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 18 Ian McElligott March: Thundercloud
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 20   Ian McElligott March: Thundercloud
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 24 Ian McElligott March: Thundercloud

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!