[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sherborne Town Band

Also/previously known as: Sherborne Town (Castle Gardens)

Section:First
Website:http://www.sherbornetownband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1961 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Friday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 West of England Area (First Section) 15 Symphony of Marches 4 Gary Greenstock
24th Nov 2018 Wessex BBA Contest 5 Music for the Common Man 3 Ian Lowes
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 14   14 Ian Lowes
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (First Section) 10 Brass Metamorphosis 2 Ian Lowes
25th Nov 2017 Wessex BBA Contest 5   Le Roi d'Ys 9 Ian Lowes
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 8 Ian Lowes
26th Nov 2016 Wessex BBA Contest 7 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (First Section) 7 Essay [Gregson] 8 Stephen Rogers
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) 12 The Torchbearer 1 Stephen Rogers
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 St. Magnus 1 Paul Cosh
2nd Feb 2014 Yeovil Entertainment 12 6 Stephen Rogers
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Harmony Music 8 Paul Cosh
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 4 Connotations Paul Cosh
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 11 Paul Cosh
11th Feb 2012 Yeovil Entertainment 10 3 Paul Cosh
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Paganini Variations 2 Paul Cosh
5th Feb 2011 Yeovil Entertainment 9 1 Paul Cosh
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 Trittico 1 Paul Cosh
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 English Heritage 9 Paul Cosh
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 Triumphant Rhapsody 6 Paul Cosh
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (First Section) 2 Pentacle 14 Paul Cosh
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (First Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 5 Paul Cosh
3rd Nov 2007 South West Brass Band Association Open (Championship & First) Section 7 Paul Cosh
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 4 Stephen Rogers
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Isaiah 40 10 Paul Cosh
2nd Dec 2006 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 4 Essay [Gregson] Paul Cosh
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 3 Paul Cosh
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 9 Paul Cosh
3rd Dec 2005 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 6 Diamond Heritage Peter Wise
5th Nov 2005 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 4 Spectrum [Vinter] Harold Evans
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (First Section) 3 Comedy Overture 3 Paul Cosh
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 3 The Plantagenets David Bertie
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 3 Spectrum [Vinter] Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (First Section) 5 Coventry Variations 9 Paul Cosh
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 2 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 2 Gary Greenstock
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (First Section) 5 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms Martin Portman
9th Nov 2002 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody Martin Portman
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (First Section) 12 Royal Parks C. Brian Buckley
10th Nov 2001 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] Paul Cosh
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) 19 Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 A. McRae
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (First Section) 9 The Undaunted Gareth Key
2nd Dec 2000 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 1 Resurgam C. Brian Buckley
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 2 C. Brian Buckley
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 10 David Shead
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (First Section) 9 Music for the Common Man David Shead
30th Oct 1999 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Labour and Love David Shead
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 Three Figures 17 David Shead
13th Jun 1999 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 David Shead
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 David Shead
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass David Shead
14th Nov 1998 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 California Legend Paul Cosh
14th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest South West & Cornwall Qualifier 4 9 Ian Lowes
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 Ian Lowes
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 Culloden Moor 1 Ian Lowes
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 Ian Lowes
1st Nov 1997 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Tournament for Brass Ian Lowes
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 A New Buckenham Suite 16 Ian Lowes
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 2 3 Ian Lowes
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Ian Lowes
2nd Nov 1996 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 3 Journey into Freedom Ian Lowes
14th Jul 1996 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 T. Gommersall
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (First Section) 15 Spectrum [Vinter] Ian Lowes
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 4 Ian Lowes
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (First & Championship Section) 3 Symphony of Marches Ian Lowes
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (First Section) 10 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Ian Lowes
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 7 Ian Lowes
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches Ian Lowes
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) 13 Maoriana Derek Greenwood
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 2 Resurgam Derek Greenwood
17th Mar 1993 West of England Area (First Section) 10 The Forest of Dean Dave Fisher
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Rhapsody in Brass Dave Fisher
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (First Section) 14 Celebration [Ball] Dave Fisher
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom David Evans
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 14 Journey into Freedom 6 David Evans
23rd Feb 1991 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 2 David Evans
14th Jul 1990 Camborne Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest 4 3 Gary Greenstock
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) 16 The Beacons 15 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy Gary Greenstock
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 Gary Greenstock
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Orion [Bantock] Gary Greenstock
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Gary Greenstock
15th May 1988 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Gary Greenstock
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Second Section) Royal Parks Gary Greenstock
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth Ray Hunt
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 7 Ray Hunt
7th Feb 1987 Yeovil Entertainment 10 9 Ray Hunt
8th Jun 1986 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2 2 Ray Hunt
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 C. L. White
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 2 Ray Hunt
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Lorenzo 10 Ray Hunt
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 C. L. White
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Music for a Brass Band 6 Courtney Bosanko
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W The Three Musketeers
24th Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) 3 4 C. L. White
13th May 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest 3 A. Davies
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 13 Le Roi d'Ys 7 A. Davies
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Championship Section) 13 Waverley 1 A. Davies
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Second Section) 11 Tournament for Brass 7 A. Davies
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 6 A. Davies
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Caprice Brass Fair 7 A. Davies
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 6 Prince Igor Overture 15 A. Davies
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) 3 Beatrice & Benedict A. Davies
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) Albert Davies
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Second Section) 12 The Frogs of Aristophanes 15 A. Davies
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] A. Davies
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 3 A. Davies
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 2 Pride of Race 9 A. Davies
27th Mar 1982 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Entertainment Contest) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 J. Woods
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 18 C. L. White
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 11 C. L. White
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment 10 6 C. L. White
15th Nov 1980 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Beatrice & Benedict Paul Cosh
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Championship Section) 12 Beatrice & Benedict 4 Richard Evans
19th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 16 Beatrice & Benedict 16 C. L. White
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom A. Davies
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Connotations 2 Richard Evans
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] A. Davies
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 14 A. Davies
10th Mar 1979 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 A. Davies
10th Mar 1979 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival Entertainment Contest 2 A. Davies
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Labour and Love 14 A. Davies
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 C. L. White
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 4 C. L. White
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers A. Davies
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals A. Davies
27th Nov 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 A. Davies
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 A Moorside Suite A. Davies
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Scena Sinfonica A. Davies
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 1 A. Davies
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 1 A. Davies
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Morning Rhapsody 7 A. Davies
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 7 Promenade 8 A. Davies
7th Nov 1976 Pontins (Second Section) Suite Gothique 6 A. Davies
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 15 A. Davies
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 3 A. Davies
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 A. Davies
18th Apr 1976 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 3 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Siebert] A. Davies
28th Feb 1976 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Tournament for Brass A. Davies
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Scheherazade A. Davies
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 10 A. Davies
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Caliban A. Davies
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 7 A. Davies
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass A. Davies
7th Dec 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom A. Davies
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Simon called Peter A. Davies
19th May 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 A. Davies
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Song and Dances 4 A. Davies
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Kenilworth
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 3 A. Davies
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Doon Valley 13 A. Davies
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Second Section) The White Company A. Davies
14th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Second Section) 2 Four Corners of the World A. Davies
2nd Dec 1972 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 4 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 1 A. Davies
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 3 A. Davies
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] A. Davies
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) W Lorenzo
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
4th Mar 1971 West of England Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique C. L. White
5th Dec 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 4 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 2 C. L. White
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 8 C. L. White
14th Mar 1970 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) C. L. White
6th Dec 1969 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 4 C. L. White
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 4 C. L. White
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 2 C. L. White
7th Dec 1968 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 5 C. L. White
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals C. L. White
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Vizcaya 6 C. L. White
2nd Dec 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Kenilworth 6 C. L. White
15th Jul 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 C. L. White
17th Jun 1967 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A 2 C. L. White
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Second Section) Kenilworth 9 C. L. White
10th Dec 1966 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Lorenzo C. L. White
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 5 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 2 C. L. White
18th Jun 1966 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 C. L. White
21st May 1966 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 C. L. White
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Second Section) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 2 C. L. White
11th Dec 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Overture for an Epic Occasion C. L. White
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Coriolanus C. L. White
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Music for a Brass Band C. L. White
29th May 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 C. L. White
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Brass Triptych: Old Westminster C. L. White
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Glastonbury 1 C. L. White
20th Jun 1964 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1   C. L. White
20th Jun 1964 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1   C. L. White
30th Nov 1963 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Salzburg Suite C. L. White
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids 2 C. L. White
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Everybody's Child 8 C. L. White
29th Jun 1963 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) 1 C. L. White
22nd Jun 1963 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 C. L. White
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids C. L. White
24th Nov 1962 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Contest Day C. L. White
21st Jul 1962 Verwood Contest (Section 2) 2 C. L. White

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/