[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Solent Brass

Also/previously known as: Bitterne & West End, Southampton Air Training Corps Band, Southampton ATC Band

This band no longer exists.
Region:West of England
Years active: - 1998
Descendants:Ocean Brass


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
14th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest South West & Cornwall Qualifier 4 4 Wesley Garner
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Third Section) 17 Three Saints 13 K. Mackie
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 Tintagel William Buchan
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 Divertimento [Kelly] 18 Ron Bligh
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) W 8
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 Snowdon Fantasy Ron Bligh
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 3 Ron Bligh
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Chorale and Toccata 19 Ron Bligh
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 The Shipbuilders 8 William Buchan
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 William Buchan
23rd Aug 1992 Salisbury Agricultural Show 2 William Buchan
7th Dec 1991 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) 1 3 William Buchan
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) W Landscapes [Johnson]
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 4 Stantonbury Festival 9 William Buchan
3rd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Four Fors for Brass 15 William Buchan
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids 2 William Buchan
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) W The Shipbuilders
21st Sep 1986 BBC Radio Solent - Band of the Year Contest Peter White
22nd Mar 1986 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) 3 Peter White
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 17 Peter White
2nd Jun 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest 3 Peter White
24th Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) 6 Ron Cordell
24th Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) 7 Ron Cordell
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 A Barchester Suite David Jewitt
1st Dec 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Entertainments 9 David Jewitt
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody David Jewitt
13th May 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest 5 Dennis Chalk
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 10 William Buchan
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals William Buchan
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) William Buchan
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Coriolanus William Buchan
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 8 William Buchan
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 6 William Buchan
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 4 North West Passage 1 William Buchan
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 5 Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 5 William Buchan
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 10 Labour and Love 9 William Buchan
21st May 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) 1 William Buchan
21st May 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 William Buchan
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Wheatlands 2 William Buchan
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) W Egmont [arr. Ball]
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) 2 Main Street William Buchan
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) 2 Egmont [arr. Ball] William Buchan
4th Dec 1982 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Main Street William Buchan
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Third Section) 4 The Prizewinners William Buchan
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 4 Courtney Bosanko
20th Mar 1982 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) 1 Courtney Bosanko
20th Mar 1982 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) 1 Courtney Bosanko
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Third Section) Promenade A. D. Weston
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) Hinemoa A. D. Weston
21st Mar 1981 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) 2 A. D. Weston
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Third Section) Cordell Suite A. D. Weston
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Third Section) Main Street 7 R. F. Cordall
22nd Mar 1980 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) 3 Voices of Youth R. F. Cordall
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta R. F. Cordall
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) 5 Divertimento [Ball] 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1979 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 3 R. F. Cordall
24th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Second Section) 4 Introduction and Allegro 1 R. F. Cordall
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 2 R. F. Cordall
2nd Dec 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 R. F. Cordall
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 23 R. F. Cordall
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) The Isle of Avalon R. F. Cordall
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Mexican Fiesta R. F. Cordall
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] R. F. Cordall
15th May 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 4 R. F. Cordall
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Hungarian Fantasy 3 R. F. Cordall
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 Hungarian Fantasy 3 R. F. Cordall
11th Dec 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound R. F. Cordall
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Czech Fantasy 23 R. F. Cordall
28th Feb 1976 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Voices of Youth R. F. Cordall
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Nottn'm Town R. F. Cordall
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade R. F. Cordall
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Salzburg Suite R. F. Cordall
18th May 1975 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 R. F. Cordall
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Seasons [Carr] R. F. Cordall
7th Dec 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom R. F. Cordall
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders R. F. Cordall
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids R. F. Cordall
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 8 R. F. Cordall
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount B. Arnold
2nd Dec 1972 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 D. F. Holmes
18th Jun 1972 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 D. F. Holmes
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 22 D. F. Holmes
4th Dec 1971 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 2 London River 6 D. F. Holmes
6th Dec 1969 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 4 D. F. Holmes
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 5 D. F. Holmes
2nd Dec 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) W Irish Melodies
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 12 A Garland of Classics 3 D. F. Holmes
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) W Four Little Maids
8th Dec 1962 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 3 Salzburg Suite W. Palmer
2nd Dec 1961 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) W. Palmer
21st Jun 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
12th Jan 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1957 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) L. Burgess
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Recollections of Mendelssohn L. Burgess
26th Feb 1955 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1954 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (4th Section) W. Palmer
27th Feb 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Beautiful Britain 5 W. Palmer
15th Sep 1951 Portsmouth Annual Open Brass Band Festival (Section 2) 4 Songs of England [Bath] A. G. Mason
2nd Jun 1951 Woodfalls Contest (First Section) 1 Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth J. Bostok
16th Sep 1950 Portsmouth Annual Open Brass Band Festival Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
10th Dec 1949 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Three Songs without Words W. Palmer
6th Aug 1949 Southsea Contest (Second Section) 4 The Mountain Chief W. Palmer
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/