[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Soundhouse Brass

Also/previously known as: Crownhill Royal British Legion (Plymouth), Plymouth City Mission, Plymouth Royal British Legion, Plymouth Silver Band, R. B. L. Crownhill, R.B.L. Crownhill (Plymouth), RBL Crownhill (Plymouth), RBL Crownhill Plymouth, Royal British Legion (Crownhill) Plymouth, Royal British Legion Crownhill (Plymouth)

Section:Second
Website:http://www.soundhousebrass.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1920 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Second Section) Ex Terra Lucem
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] Lee Clayson
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 Rhapsody in Brass 10 Lee Clayson
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 The Mermaid of Zennor 4 Lee Clayson
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 The Graces of Love 12 Steve Sykes
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Evolution - Five States of Change 5 Lee Clayson
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6   Resurgam 3 John Maines
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 The Plantagenets 15 David Shead
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 Cross Patonce 12 Simon Badge
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 5 Suite Gothique 3 Kevin Robbins
3rd Sep 2011 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 5 Kevin Robbins
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 Resurgam 1 Simon Badge
4th Sep 2010 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 1 Simon Badge
5th Sep 2009 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 2 Steve Sykes
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (First Section) 13 Pentacle 5 Gary Pumford
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Section Section) 6 Variations on Laudate Dominum Gary Pumford
6th Sep 2008 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 2 Gary Pumford
21st Jun 2008 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 4 Three Saints Gary Pumford
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Three Part Invention 9 Gary Pumford
3rd Nov 2007 South West Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Hollywood! 6 Gary Pumford
1st Sep 2007 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 5 Mike Faro
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Carnival [Perkin] 8 Mike Faro
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Mike Faro
9th Sep 2006 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 1 Steve Sykes
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 4 Diamond Heritage Mike Faro
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Images of the Millennium 2 Denzil Stephens
5th Nov 2005 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home Denzil Stephens
3rd Sep 2005 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 2 Denzil Stephens
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 2 Land of the Mountain and the Flood Denzil Stephens
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 10 Denzil Stephens
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Celestial Prospect Denzil Stephens
18th Sep 2004 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 1 Denzil Stephens
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 4 Denzil Stephens
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 14 Denzil Stephens
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 5 Oceans 1 Denzil Stephens
6th Sep 2003 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 1 Denzil Stephens
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 Denzil Stephens
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 Celestial Prospect Denzil Stephens
9th Nov 2002 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Promenade Denzil Stephens
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Cherchebi 16 Denzil Stephens
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 1 Facets of Glass S. Williams
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Dimensions S. Williams
4th May 2002 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 7 Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 St. Austell Suite Denzil Stephens
10th Nov 2001 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] S. Williams
8th Sep 2001 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Len Hodgkiss
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Facets of Glass 2 Len Hodgkiss
9th Sep 2000 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Narnia Suite Len Hodgkiss
19th Jun 1999 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 9 First Suite in Eb Vivian Willcock
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Main Street Vivian Willcock
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 1 Overture to Youth Vivian Willcock
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 Music for a Festival Vivian Willcock
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 7 Vivian Willcock
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 Three Saints 15 Vivian Willcock
1st Nov 1997 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Three Memories for Brass Vivian Willcock
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] Vivian Willcock
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 6 A Celtic Suite Vivian Willcock
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 Tintagel Vivian Willcock
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 9 Vivian Willcock
15th Jun 1996 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Vivian Willcock
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Kelly] 14 Vivian Willcock
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 Snowdon Fantasy Barry Cole
5th Nov 1994 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1994 South West BBA Clovelly Entertainment Contest 1 Barry Cole
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 6 A Saddleworth Festival Overture Barry Cole
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 A Salford Sinfonietta Barry Cole
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (First Section) 19 Celebration [Ball] Terry Neilson
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Resurgam Evan Howells
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] Evan Howells
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) On the Cornish Coast 3 Evan Howells
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Second Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 14 Mike Faro
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Howard Taylor
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 1 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 13 Howard Taylor
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Forth Suite Howard Taylor
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] P. Westaway
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 7 Morning Rhapsody 5 P. Westaway
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Second Section) The Moor of Venice 5 P. Westaway
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sunrise P. Westaway
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Royal Parks P. Westaway
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 4 Polovtsian Dances P. Westaway
7th Nov 1987 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 High Peak P. Westaway
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Third Section) Labour and Love 4 P. Westaway
20th Jun 1987 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Academic Festival Overture Vivian Willcock
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 3 Vivian Willcock
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 3 Fanfare Diversions A. Willcock
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 14 Vivian Willcock
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Scheherazade 5 Vivian Willcock
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Third Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 11 Vivian Willcock
21st Jun 1986 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Mexican Fiesta Vivian Willcock
21st Jun 1986 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 A Moorside Suite Vivian Willcock
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 11 Vivian Willcock
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 4 Sunset Rhapsody 10 Vivian Willcock
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 A Malvern Suite 14 Vivian Willcock
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 11 Vivian Willcock
15th Jun 1985 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] Vivian Willcock
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 6 Vivian Willcock
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 A Malvern Suite 8 Vivian Willcock
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 1 A Barchester Suite 14 Vivian Willcock
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 North West Passage 2 H. A. Farlow
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 2 H. A. Farlow
5th May 1984 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1984 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 7 H. A. Farlow
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 7 H. A. Farlow
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 First Suite in Eb 24 H. A. Farlow
13th Nov 1982 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 H. A. Farlow
6th Jun 1982 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 3 H. A. Farlow
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 18 H. A. Farlow
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 9 T. Stone
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) Hinemoa T. Stone
21st Jun 1980 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Scheherazade Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1980 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 4 Abe Evans
10th Mar 1979 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Abe Evans
10th Mar 1979 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival Entertainment Contest 3 Abe Evans
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1978 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1977 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] J. McCulloch
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody 3 J. McCulloch
13th Nov 1976 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) J. McCulloch
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 4 J. McCulloch
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 J. McCulloch
25th Jan 1975 Devon Band of the Year Contest 2 J. McCulloch
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Championship) Blackfriars Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 J. McCulloch
9th Mar 1974 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 J. McCulloch
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Vivian Willcock
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Second Section) The White Company Vivian Willcock
18th Nov 1972 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Overture for an Epic Occasion Vivian Willcock
23rd Sep 1972 Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1972 Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1972 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Suite Gothique Vivian Willcock
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 1 Vivian Willcock
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 12 Vivian Willcock
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Galantia Vivian Willcock
18th Sep 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 3) 2 Mexican Fiesta Vivian Willcock
19th Jun 1971 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 First Suite in Eb Vivian Willcock
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Mexican Fiesta Vivian Willcock
13th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 3) 3 The Pacemakers Vivian Willcock
20th Jun 1970 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 St. Michael's Mount Vivian Willcock
21st Mar 1970 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1969 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Overture: Rule Britannia D. J. Carthew
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 3 D. J. Carthew
15th Jun 1968 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Fowey River Suite D. J. Carthew
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 A Holiday Suite 7 D. J. Carthew
18th Jun 1960 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 6 Eventide T. D. Lee
29th Nov 1958 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Excerpts from "The Creation" [arr. D. Rimmer] S. J. Hooper
19th Nov 1955 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet L. Patten
15th Nov 1952 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 4 Othello T. E. Collinson
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rufford Abbey 2 W. F. Cleeve
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Rufford Abbey T. E. Collinson
17th Nov 1951 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 1 Overture: Rule Britannia W. F. Cleeve
7th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Hinchingbrooke W. F. Cleeve
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 Petite Suite de Ballet W. F. Cleeve
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 In Tudor Days W. F. Cleeve
22nd Nov 1947 South West BBA Annual Championships (Section 1) 4 Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] Charles Welsh
7th Sep 1946 Nanpean Contest (Section 3) 3 Hereward Charles Welsh

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!