[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

St Newlyn East

Also/previously known as: Newlyn East Ambulance, St. Newlyn East, St.Newlyn East, St Newlyn East Training Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Training Section) 3 Barry Skinner
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 10 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 9 Barry Skinner
29th Sep 2012 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) W 9
16th Jun 2012 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 7 English Folk Song Suite Barry Skinner
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 5 A Holiday Suite 5 Barry Skinner
20th Jun 2009 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 3 West Sou' West Barry Skinner
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 2 5 Barry Skinner
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association (Ungraded Section) 3 3 Barry Skinner
5th Apr 2008 Cornwall Brass Band Association (Ungraded Section ) 3 Barry Skinner
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) A. Verran
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) Othello 2 A. Verran
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A. Verran
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 A. Verran
3rd Mar 1973 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1973 Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Contest Day Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 8 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1965 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 The Call of Youth Albert Morcom
11th Sep 1954 Camborne Contest (Third Section) M. Halls
10th Jul 1954 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 4 The Chieftain [Greenwood] M. Halls
20th Aug 1949 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) W Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood]
16th Jul 1949 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 8 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] R. Polmounter
17th Jul 1948 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] George Cave
10th Jul 1948 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 1 Recollections of Donizetti George Cave
13th Sep 1947 Nanpean Contest (Section 2) 1 Recollections of Mendelssohn W. Bidgood
19th Jul 1947 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Recollections of Mendelssohn George Cave
12th Jul 1947 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1946 Nanpean Contest (Section 2) 2 Emilia George Cave
7th Sep 1946 Nanpean Contest (Section 3) 2 Hereward George Cave
17th Jun 1939 Redruth Contest (Section 3) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1938 Redruth Contest (Section 3) 3 Round the Camp Fire Lawrence Abram
18th Jun 1938 Redruth Contest (Section 2) 4 Lawrence Abram
20th Aug 1932 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Maritana [unknown arranger] A. W. Parker
15th Aug 1931 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) The Barber of Seville - selection 5 A. W. Parker
23rd May 1931 Penzance Contest (Second Section) 1 La Favorita [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1930 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 The Marriage of Figaro - selection A. W. Parker
7th Jun 1930 Penzance Contest (Third Section) 2 The Water Carrier A. W. Parker
24th Aug 1929 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 A Souvenir of the Opera A. W. Parker
13th Jul 1929 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 1 Accrington Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1929 Penzance Contest (Third Section) 1 A. W. Parker
14th Jul 1928 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 2 Recollections of Verdi A. W. Parker
26th May 1928 Penzance Contest (Third Section) 1 Sea Songs Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1927 St Ives Contest (Section 3) 2 Poetic Fancies A. W. Parker
9th Jul 1927 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 2 Poetic Fancies A. W. Parker
4th Jun 1927 Penzance Contest (Third Section) 1 Casino Tanze A. W. Parker
10th Jul 1926 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 2 Melodious Gems W. J. Parker
3rd Aug 1925 Cornwall County Contest (Second Section) 2 Lurline [arr. Swift] W. J. Parker
11th Jul 1925 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 3 Lurline [unknown arranger] W. J. Parker
14th Mar 1925 Truro Band Contest 4 George Cave
12th Jul 1924 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 1 Mikado Selection No 2 George Cave
6th Aug 1923 St Ives Contest (Section 3) 2 George Cave
14th Jul 1923 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) In Sunny Lands Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1923 St Columb Contest (Second Section) 1 George Cave
5th May 1923 Helston Contest 1 In Sunny Lands George Cave
27th Aug 1921 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Classic Gems W. Alstead
28th May 1921 St Columb Contest (First Section) Recollections of Wales Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1920 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 The Maid of Orleans [Laurent] Lawrence Abram
6th Sep 1919 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 The Bohemians Lawrence Abram
3rd Aug 1914 Cornwall County Contest (Third Section) 1 Recollections of Carl Rosa 4 Lawrence Abram
16th May 1914 St. Agnes Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1914 Wadebridge Contest (Third Section) 1 Lawrence Abram
Years Contest
1927 1928 1929 Penzance Contest (Third Section)

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/