[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

St. Sebastian Wokingham

Also/previously known as: Saint Sebastians Wokingham, Saint Sebastian Wokingham, Saint Sebastian Wokingham Band, St Sebastian Parish, St. Sebastian's Brass, St Sebastian's Parish, St Sebastians Parish, St. Sebastian's Parish Band, St Sebastian's Silver, St. Sebastian's (Wokingham), St. Sebastians (Wokingham), St Sebastian's (Wokingham) Band, St. Sebastian (Wokingham), St Sebastian Workingham

Section:Second
Website:http://www.wokinghambrassband.org/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1931 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
15th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 17 Firestorm 8 John Watts
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Ex Terra Lucem 15 John Watts
25th Feb 2018 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2   Ex Terra Lucem 2 John Watts
21st May 2017 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 4   6 Nigel Howard
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Rhapsody in Brass 3 Nigel Howard
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Images for Brass [Bulla] 14 Nigel Howard
22nd May 2016 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 4 9 Lee Woodward
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 The Mermaid of Zennor 13 Lee Woodward
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 1 The Mermaid of Zennor 1 Lee Woodward
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] 6 Lee Woodward
17th May 2015 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 4 Lee Woodward
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Variations on Maccabeus 12 Lee Woodward
18th May 2014 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) W 1
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Chaucer's Tunes 8 Lee Woodward
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1   9 Lee Woodward
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 The Plantagenets 11 Lee Woodward
20th May 2012 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 4 1 Lee Woodward
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Cross Patonce 11 Lee Woodward
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 10 The Aeronauts 2 Lee Woodward
15th May 2011 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 4 Lee Woodward
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Resurgam 6 Lee Woodward
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 7 Royal Parks 1 Lee Woodward
16th May 2010 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 James Kelloway
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Kingdom of Dragons 10 James Kelloway
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 17 Oceans 15 Lee Woodward
17th May 2009 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 6 Lee Woodward
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 The Once and Future King 10 Lee Woodward
18th May 2008 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 4 Andrew Porter
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 The Dark Side of the Moon 13 Andrew Porter
20th May 2007 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Andrew Porter
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Prelude and Jubilate 13 Andrew Porter
21st May 2006 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Dave Richards
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Entertainments 6 Dave Richards
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 A Gallimaufry Suite 11 Dave Richards
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 15 Dave Richards
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Dave Richards
9th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Three Impressions For Brass Op. 36 Dave Richards
16th May 2004 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 Bruce Gentry
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Vizcaya 7 Bruce Gentry
11th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Bruce Gentry
18th May 2003 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 Bruce Gentry
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Northern Landscapes 15 Bruce Gentry
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) W
19th May 2002 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Bruce Gentry
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 St. Austell Suite 7 Bruce Gentry
8th Apr 2001 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 9 Bruce Gentry
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 10 Bruce Gentry
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 The Seasons [Wilby] Bruce Gentry
13th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Bruce Gentry
16th Apr 2000 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 4 Bruce Gentry
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 The Haslemere Suite 8 Bruce Gentry
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 5 Bruce Gentry
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Salzburg Suite 9 Bruce Gentry
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Indian Summer 6 Bruce Gentry
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 Derek Holland
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Derek Holland
14th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Tintagel 16 Derek Holland
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 19 Divertimento [Kelly] 12 K. Spiers
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Snowdon Fantasy 10 Gary Wyatt
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Chorale and Toccata 12 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 The Shipbuilders 6 Russ Young
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 14 Russ Young
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Suite for Brass [Segers] 5 Russ Young
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 22 Triptych [Sparke] 10 Graham Wade
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 11 10 Graham Wade
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Second Section) 14 The Aeronauts 9 Graham Wade
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Third Section) Labour and Love Graham Wade
14th Apr 1990 Challenging Brass 3 Graham Wade
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Divertimento [Barry] 15 Graham Wade
4th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Three Memories for Brass 18 Dave Watkins
15th May 1988 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Dave Watkins
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Folk Song Heritage 7 Dave Watkins
17th May 1987 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 Bryan Birchall
29th Mar 1987 Edrich Siebert Memorial Contest 3 Bryan Birchall
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Scottish Festival Overture Bryan Birchall
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1986 Watford (Third Section) Bryan Birchall
6th Apr 1986 Edrich Siebert Memorial Contest 1 Bryan Birchall
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 6 Ted Walker
12th Oct 1985 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) Neville Rogerson
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 A Barchester Suite A. Osborn
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) A. Osborn
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Sunset Rhapsody A. Osborn
13th Oct 1984 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 2 6 A. Osborn
20th May 1984 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 A. Osborn
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 2 Dave Grimshaw
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 10 Dave Grimshaw
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Third Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 19 Dave Grimshaw
15th Oct 1983 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 3 7 Dave Grimshaw
22nd May 1983 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Dave Grimshaw
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb Dave Grimshaw
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 1 4 Dave Grimshaw
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Prizewinners Dave Grimshaw
16th Oct 1982 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 1 8 Dave Grimshaw
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] Dave Grimshaw
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 4   Overture to Youth 4 Dave Grimshaw
17th Oct 1981 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Third Section) 2   9 Dave Grimshaw
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Contest Day Dave Grimshaw
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Overture to Youth
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale A. G. Clacey
11th Feb 1979 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 6 A. G. Clacey
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Third Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1978 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 2 4 J. Weeks
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Call of the Sea 15 B. McGrath
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1 B. McGrath
15th Oct 1977 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 3 6 B. McGrath
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 18 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 18 B. McGrath
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 Promenade 3 A. Clancey
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Third Section) Nottn'm Town A. G. Clacey
18th Oct 1975 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) A. G. Clacey
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Partita [Gregson]
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders A. G. Clacey
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Devon Fantasy 15 A. Clancey
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] A. G. Clacey
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Swedish Rhapsody A. G. Clacey
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies A. G. Clacey
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Third Section) 7 Overture for an Epic Occasion 4 A. G. Clacey
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Third Section) 7 Salzburg Suite 1 A. G. Clacey
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Third Section) 5 Call of the Sea 2 A. G. Clacey
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Third Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 2 A. G. Clacey
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fowey River Suite A. G. Clacey
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Third Section) 5 Glastonbury 10 A. G. Clacey
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) James Hook A. G. Glacey
12th Mar 1967 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 A Garland of Classics A. G. Clacey
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite 7 A. G. Clacey
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 10 The Princess and the Poet 9 A. G. Clacey
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] A. G. Clacey
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite A. G. Clacey
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 9 Neapolitan Suite 6 A. G. Clacey
5th Oct 1963 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 7 Three Characteristic Pieces 1 A. G. Clacey
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Contest Day A. G. Clacey
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 2 Three Songs without Words 16 A. G. Clacey
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Three Days A. G. Clacey
22nd May 1961 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 A. G. Clacey
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Suite in Bb [Purcell] A. G. Clacey
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 3 Passing Moods 14 A. G. Clacey
8th Oct 1960 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 The Princess and the Poet Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet A. G. Clacey
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 16 11 A. G. Clacey
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 12 In Switzerland 20 A. G. Clacey
20th Sep 1958 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 In Switzerland Unknown, do you know?
9th Aug 1958 Cholsey Contest The Joy of Youth 7 A. G. Clacey
26th May 1958 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth A. Clancey
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 5 Scenes of Beauty 6 A. G. Clacey
10th Aug 1957 Cholsey Contest 3 A. G. Clacey
10th Jun 1957 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) A Summer Day 7 A. G. Clacey
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Country Sketches Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Three Songs without Words E. F. Repper
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) The Call of Youth A. Ellison
14th Jul 1951 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1951 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth A. Ellison
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Indian Summer A. Ellison
15th Jul 1950 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 A. Ellison
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 4 A Souvenir of the Opera A. Ellison
1st Oct 1949 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 5 A. Ellison
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Divertimento [Ball] F. Hodges
9th Oct 1948 Oxford Annual Contest 8 F. Hodges
26th Jun 1948 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 1 Knights of Old F. Hodges
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Gems of Old England F. Hodges
30th Aug 1947 Thatcham Contest (Section C) Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] F. Hodges
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 1 Kensington F. Hodges
20th Aug 1938 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) 2 Wayside Scenes F. Every
12th Feb 1938 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1936 Reading Contest (Junior Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1935 Reading Contest (Junior Section) Arcadia F. Every

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) 18 Lee Woodward March: The King's Cavalier
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 19 Lee Woodward March: The King's Cavalier
29th May 2015 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 19 Lee Woodward March: The King's Cavalier
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) 25 Lee Woodward March: The King's Cavalier
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 28 Lee Woodward March: The King's Cavalier
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 35 Lee Woodward March: The King's Cavalier
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 23 Lee Woodward March: Bramwyn
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 29 Lee Woodward March: Bramwyn
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) 35 Lee Woodward March: Bramwyn
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 40 Lee Woodward March: Bramwyn
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) 40 Lee Woodward March: Bramwyn
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 47 Lee Woodward March: Bramwyn
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 15 Lee Woodward
17th Jun 2011 Grotton (Whit Friday) 21 Lee Woodward
17th Jun 2011 Diggle (Whit Friday) 24 Lee Woodward
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 26 Lee Woodward
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 32 Lee Woodward
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 48 Lee Woodward
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 72 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Friezland (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Lees (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Grotton (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Delph (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Friezland (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Delph (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1996 Friezland (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!