[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Staines Brass

Also/previously known as: Staines Brass Band, Staines Temperance, Staines Temperance United, Staines United Brass Band, Staines United Temperance

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.stainesbrass.co.uk/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1930 -
Rehearsals:Monday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Brass Metamorphosis
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Pageantry 8 Dan Floyd
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 3 Dan Floyd
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Cambridge Variations 7 Jonathan Pippen
20th Feb 2016 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 4 12 Jonathan Pippen
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 9 15 Jonathan Pippen
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 The Torchbearer 12 Jonathan Pippen
21st Feb 2015 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 5   10 Jonathan Pippen
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 7 The New Jerusalem 8 Jonathan Pippen
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6   10 Daniel Floyd
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 St. Magnus 3 Jonathan Pippen
2nd Feb 2014 Yeovil Entertainment 7 14 Jonathan Pippen
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 8 Tallis Variations 1 Jonathan Pippen
26th May 2013 All England International Masters 17 A Kensington Concerto 15 Melvin White
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Harmony Music 3 Melvin White
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 5 9 Melvin White
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite 13 Melvin White
27th May 2012 All England International Masters 20 Comedy Overture Melvin White
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 13 Melvin White
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Le Carnaval Romain 1 Melvin White
19th Feb 2011 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 4 7 Melvin White
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (First Section) 2 Flamborough Seascapes 3 Melvin White
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 A Moorside Suite 6 Melvin White
20th Feb 2010 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 6 10 Melvin White
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Salute to Youth 9 Melvin White
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 Melvin White
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Festival Music 11 Melvin White
19th May 2007 Senior Cup W Dances and Alleluias
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) W Isaiah 40
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 3 Ian McElligott
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy 2 The Essence of Time 19 Ian McElligott
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 3 Ian McElligott
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment 9 15 Ian McElligott
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 Pageantry 14 Ian McElligott
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 4 Melvin White
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Comedy Overture 8 Ian McElligott
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W Ballet for Band
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 The King of Elfland's Daughter 3 Ian McElligott
16th May 2004 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Ian McElligott
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Coventry Variations 17 Ian McElligott
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Prague 5 Ian McElligott
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 4 Diversions on a Bass Theme 3 Ian McElligott
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 Ian McElligott
21st Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) W
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Whitsun Wakes 9 Melvin White
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 10 Melvin White
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Melvin White
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 The Undaunted 11 Melvin White
11th Feb 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 3 Melvin White
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) W
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 Frontier! 4 Ewan Campbell
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 7 2 Ewan Campbell
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 9 1 Ewan Campbell
14th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 Ewan Campbell
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Music for the Common Man 10 Ewan Campbell
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 7 Between the Moon and Mexico 4 Ewan Campbell
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) 7 Ewan Campbell
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) 16 Cloudcatcher Fells Ewan Campbell
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Ewan Campbell
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Dances and Arias 5 Ewan Campbell
24th Apr 1999 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) 3 Ewan Campbell
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 13 Blitz 3 Ewan Campbell
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 8 Ewan Campbell
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section)) W
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) W Montage
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 A Lowry Sketchbook 8 Duncan Beckley
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest Paganini Variations 4 Stewart Gaudion
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Isaiah 40 8 Stewart Gaudion
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Sounds 9 Stewart Gaudion
8th Oct 1995 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Rob Wiffin
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1 Stewart Gaudion
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) W Journey into Freedom
9th Oct 1994 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Stewart Gaudion
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Maoriana 7 Linda Cole
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 Linda Cole
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) Ballet for Band 7 Linda Cole
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Harmony Music Barry Pope
7th Nov 1993 Watford (Championship Section) Linda Cole
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 9 Linda Cole
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (First Section) 1 8 Linda Cole
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Linda Cole
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 The Forest of Dean 1 Linda Cole
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) W
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 English Heritage 8 Linda Cole
11th Oct 1992 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Linda Cole
17th May 1992 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 Linda Cole
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Trittico Linda Cole
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 Celebration [Ball] 5 Linda Cole
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 10 Linda Cole
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W The Year of the Dragon
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Championship Section) 2 3 William Rumford
19th May 1991 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 William Rumford
21st Apr 1991 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 William Rumford
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Journey into Freedom 11 William Rumford
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth 6 William Rumford
4th Nov 1990 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 3 William Rumford
29th Apr 1990 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 Nigel Taken
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 The Beacons 3 Paul Archibald
15th Oct 1989 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Lyn Morgan
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 15 Lyn Morgan
22nd Apr 1989 Challenging Brass 1 Jonathan Smith
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Orion [Bantock] 7 Lyn Morgan
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Jonathan Smith
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Sunrise Lyn Morgan
5th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Royal Parks 6 Lyn Morgan
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Scheherazade Anthony Parsons
30th Apr 1987 Challenging Brass 2 Anthony Parsons
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Scottish Festival Overture Anthony Parsons
26th Oct 1986 Watford (Third Section) 1 Anthony Parsons
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Fanfare and Variations 3 Anthony Parsons
18th May 1986 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 5 Anthony Parsons
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 5 Anthony Parsons
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 2 Scheherazade 6 T. Parsons
27th Oct 1985 Watford (Third Section) 2 4 Anthony Parsons
27th Oct 1985 Watford (Fourth Section) 3 Anthony Parsons
19th May 1985 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Anthony Parsons
27th Apr 1985 Challenging Brass 1 Anthony Parsons
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 A Malvern Suite 29 Anthony Parsons
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Anthony Parsons
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Fourth Section) 4 1 Anthony Parsons
27th Apr 1984 Challenging Brass 2 T. Parsons
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 16 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1983 Challenging Brass 3 F. Firth
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb F. Firth
24th Apr 1982 Challenging Brass 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1981 Challenging Brass Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 22 Bernard Blishen
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 19 Bernard Blishen
8th Mar 1980 Challenging Brass 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale Bernard Blishen
24th Feb 1979 Challenging Brass 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Bernard Blishen
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 Mexican Fiesta 9 Bernard Blishen
1st May 1977 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 Voices of Youth 15 Bernard Blishen
21st Feb 1976 Challenging Brass Unknown, do you know?
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Bernard Blishen
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) Bernard Blishen
20th Apr 1975 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W The Seasons [Carr]
22nd Feb 1975 Challenging Brass 1 Bernard Blishen
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite Bernard Blishen
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 Four Little Maids 11 Bernard Blishen
23rd Feb 1974 Challenging Brass Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount Bernard Blishen
24th Feb 1973 Challenging Brass Unknown, do you know?
26th Feb 1972 Challenging Brass Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Third Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 13 Stan Brown
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fowey River Suite Stan Brown
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 12 Four Little Maids 12 N. Wragg
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 9 The English Maiden 10 H. J. Easey
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) W Coriolanus
1st Dec 1956 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) 2 A Holiday Suite 6 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite H. J. Easey
5th Mar 1955 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1952 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Thames Valley Suite H. J. Easey
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Springtime Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) The English Maiden W. J. Sanders
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) The Royal Water Music W. J. Sanders
25th Jun 1949 Romford Contest (Open Section) 4 Schubert's Symphony in C George Turner
21st May 1949 St. Albans Contest (Division 1) 3 Symphony in C [F.J. Gossec] W. J. Sanders
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1948 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 4 W. J. Sanders
10th Jul 1948 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 3 A Northern Rhapsody George Hawkins
23rd Aug 1947 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 2 W. J. Sanders
12th Jul 1947 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1947 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1947 Romford Contest (Second Section) 3 W. J. Sanders
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Sinfonietta Pastorale Eric Ball
1st Mar 1947 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Aroldo [arr. Godfrey] 4 W. J. Sanders
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Songs of England (Scholes) 13 W. J. Sanders
6th Apr 1946 London & Home Counties BBA Spring ("Victory") Contest (Second Section) Sons of England Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1940 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 2 Academic Festival Overture W. J. Sanders
1st Jun 1940 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) 2 Emilia W. J. Sanders
25th May 1940 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 2 Emilia W. J. Sanders
30th Mar 1940 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Emilia W. J. Sanders
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 1 La Favorita W. J. Sanders
22nd Jul 1939 Yiewsley Contest (First Section) Der Freischütz [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1939 Uxbridge Contest (Section 2) 2 La Favorita W. J. Sanders
8th Jul 1939 Uxbridge March Contest 2 W. J. Sanders
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 L'Arlesienne W. J. Sanders
10th Jun 1939 Hayes Contest (Second Section) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1939 Hayes Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1939 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) 1 W. J. Sanders
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] W. J. Sanders
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 2) 4 Der Freischütz [arr. Round] W. J. Sanders
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 4 Comedy Overture W. J. Sanders
20th Aug 1938 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1938 Uxbridge Contest (Section 2) 3 L'Ebreo W. J. Sanders
25th Jun 1938 Romford Contest (Second Section) 3 W. J. Sanders
28th May 1938 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) I Pagliacci Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 4 Lorenzo W. J. Sanders
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 2) L'Ebreo 12 W. J. Sanders
7th Nov 1937 England Inter-Association Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 1 The Royal Water Music 24 W. J. Sanders
17th Jul 1937 Luton Contest (Third Section) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1937 Romford Contest (Third Section) 2 W. J. Sanders
12th Jun 1937 Enfield Contest (Section 3) 1 W. J. Sanders
29th May 1937 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 1 Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] W. J. Sanders
13th Mar 1937 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 W. J. Sanders
14th Nov 1936 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 2 Minstrel Memories W. J. Sanders
31st Oct 1936 Reading Contest (Section 1) 1 Songs of England [Bath] W. J. Sanders
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 17 Harold Hind
22nd Aug 1936 Enfield Contest (Section 3) 3 W. J. Sanders
11th Jul 1936 Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest Mikado Harold Hind
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Third Section) Harold Hind
23rd May 1936 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 2 Mignonne 4 Harold Hind
21st Mar 1936 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 English Rhapsody no. 1 7 Harold Hind
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 1 Sunrise to Sunset 8 Harold Hind
26th Oct 1935 Reading Contest (Section 2) 1 Gems of Schumann 8 W. J. Sanders
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Die Feen 22 W. J. Sanders
24th Aug 1935 Enfield Contest (Section 3) Gems of Schumann No. 2 W. J. Sanders
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Wagner No. 2 7 W. J. Sanders
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 23 W. J. Sanders
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Semiramide [unknown arranger] 25 W. J. Sanders
28th May 1932 Staines Contest (Third Section) 1 W. J. Sanders
28th May 1932 Staines Contest (Second Section) 3 Beautiful Britain W. J. Sanders

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
24th May 2002 Lees (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Delph (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Mossley (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Delph (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 54 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 54 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!