[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Storeys of Lancaster Band

Also/previously known as: City of Lancaster (Storey's), City of Lancaster (Storey's) Brass, Standfast Works, Standfast Works, Standfast Works Lancaster, Standish Works, Storey's Decorative Products, Storey's Works, Storey's of Lancashire, Storey's of Lancaster Works, Storeys Decor Works, Storeys Decorative Products

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
19th Jun 2005 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest L. Johnson
15th Jun 1997 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Steve Hartley
16th Jun 1996 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest P. McCarthy
18th Jun 1995 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 J. Disney
12th Sep 1993 Hardraw Scar 12 Alan Broadbent
Jun 1993 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1990 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 4 Allan Greenwood
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Fourth Section) 10 Summer Fantasy 12 Allan Greenwood
10th Sep 1989 Hardraw Scar 16 10 J. Grisdale
Jun 1989 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] Allan Greenwood
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 3 Allan Greenwood
26th Jun 1988 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Allan Greenwood
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 25 Allan Greenwood
7th Feb 1988 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 2 2 Allan Greenwood
15th Nov 1987 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 6 Voices of Youth 8 Allan Greenwood
18th Oct 1987 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 1 Music for the Royal Fireworks Allan Greenwood
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 16 Allan Greenwood
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 5 Allan Greenwood
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Allan Greenwood
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 10 7 Allan Greenwood
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 4 Overture to Youth 13 Allan Greenwood
1st Nov 1986 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 4 Allan Greenwood
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 3 J. D. Robinson
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 8 J. D. Robinson
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 15 Petite Suite de Ballet 11 J. D. Robinson
2nd Nov 1985 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 4 J. D. Robinson
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 8 J. Roberts
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Third Section) W Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 7 J. D. Robinson
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 The Shipbuilders 13 J. D. Robinson
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Egmont [arr. Ball] J. Grisdale
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 16 J. Grisdale
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 13 Egmont [arr. Ball] 12 J. Grisdale
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (B Section) J. Grisdale
17th Oct 1982 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 3 Coriolanus 5 J. Grisdale
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young J. Grisdale
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 12 The Three Musketeers 9 J. Grisdale
17th May 1980 Senior Trophy Music for the Royal Fireworks 12 James J. Grisdale
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section B) Main Street J. Grisdale
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Entertainments 8 James J. Grisdale
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Third Section) Main Street 11 J. Grisdale
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 5 11 J. Grisdale
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 10 James J. Grisdale
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Third Section) 4 Introduction and Allegro 8 J. Grisdale
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 4 The Shipbuilders 11 J. Grisdale
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Third Section) 12 Vizcaya 9 J. Grisdale
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 2 J. Grisdale
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) 8 Snowdon Fantasy J. Grisdale
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] J. Grisdale
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Third Section) Promenade J. D. Robinson
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) W Sirius [Wright] 1
1st Feb 1976 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 J. D. Robinson
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] 10 J. D. Robinson
2nd Feb 1975 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 2 J. D. Robinson
3rd Nov 1974 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 4 J. D. Robinson
4th May 1974 Senior Trophy 4 Othello 22 J. D. Robinson
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy J. D. Robinson
10th Feb 1974 North West Association Contest (Third Section) 2 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 3 J. D. Robinson
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Shipbuilders J. D. Robinson
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 3 English Country Scenes 10 J. D. Robinson
25th Mar 1973 North West Area (Third Section) 3 Swedish Rhapsody 5 J. D. Robinson
11th Feb 1973 North West Association Contest (Third Section) 2 Sea Dogs 6 J. D. Robinson
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Nottn'm Town 4 J. D. Robinson
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) The Gay Delavals 11 J. D. Robinson
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) 4 The Gay Delavals 1 J. D. Robinson
9th Apr 1972 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 J. D. Robinson
26th Mar 1972 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Rising Generation 12 J. D. Robinson
5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) 1 Portrait of Brunel J. D. Robinson
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Shakespearean Rhapsody J. D. Robinson
15th May 1971 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 1 J. D. Robinson
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 5 The Seasons [Carr] 9 J. D. Robinson
18th Apr 1971 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Ancient Temple 7 J. D. Robinson
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Portrait of Brunel J. D. Robinson
21st Feb 1971 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 J. D. Robinson
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 J. D. Robinson
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) 1 Fancy Free J. D. Robinson
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Psalm for all Nations 9 J. D. Robinson
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) London River 13 J. D. Robinson
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 London River 13 J. D. Robinson
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) 5 Fancy Free 6 J. D. Robinson
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) 3 Three Inventions 2 J. D. Robinson
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 Petite Suite de Ballet 9 J. D. Robinson
10th Sep 1966 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Final 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1965 Senior Trophy Overture: Rule Britannia Arthur Brownbill
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles Arthur Brownbill
19th Jul 1964 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 5 Arthur Brownbill
18th Nov 1962 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 8 Arthur Brownbill
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Second Section) 1 Peter Schmoll 1 Arthur Brownbill
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Eroica Symphony 1 Arthur Brownbill
13th May 1961 Senior Cup From the New World 16 Arthur Brownbill
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass 2 Arthur Brownbill
11th Dec 1960 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Arthur Brownbill
6th Nov 1960 Yorkshire v Lancashire Contest (Class A) 3 Carnival [Perkin] 1 Arthur Brownbill
23rd Apr 1960 North West Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach 4 Arthur Brownbill
27th Sep 1959 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 2 From the New World Arthur Brownbill
7th Mar 1959 North West Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite Arthur Brownbill
6th Dec 1958 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 From the New World Arthur Brownbill
26th Apr 1958 North West Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Arthur Brownbill
24th Nov 1957 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Tintagel Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Four Preludes 11 Arthur Brownbill
28th Apr 1957 Blackpool Contest (A Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1957 North West Area (Second Section) 2 Land of the Ever Young 7 Arthur Brownbill
9th Dec 1956 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 A Northern Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1956 Blackpool Contest (A Section) 2 Arthur Brownbill
24th Mar 1956 North West Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 5 Arthur Brownbill
5th Feb 1956 Preston BBA v East Lancashire BBA (Section 1) 2 Homage to Pharaoh Arthur Brownbill
27th Nov 1955 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 3 The Three Musketeers Arthur Brownbill
16th Apr 1955 North West Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Arthur Brownbill
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Call of the Sea Arthur Brownbill
13th Feb 1954 North West Area (Second Section) 1 Call of the Sea 9 Arthur Brownbill
26th Sep 1953 Altrincham Borough Band Brass Band Contest Recollections of England Arthur Brownbill
16th May 1953 Senior Cup King Lear Arthur Brownbill
21st Mar 1953 North West Area (Second Section) 5 King Lear 7 Arthur Brownbill
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Springtime Arthur Brownbill
22nd Mar 1952 North West Area (Second Section) 2 Springtime Arthur Brownbill
28th Apr 1951 North West Area (Second Section) The English Maiden Arthur Brownbill
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Three Brass Band Studies Arthur Brownbill
4th Feb 1950 North West Area (Second Section) 2 Three Brass Band Studies Arthur Brownbill
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Second Section) 4 Sirius [Wright] 4 Arthur Brownbill
2nd Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 In Tudor Days Arthur Brownbill
21st May 1948 Whit Friday Radcliffe 4 March: B.B. & C.F. 7 Samuel Balmforth Wood
13th Mar 1948 North West Area (Third Section) 2 In Tudor Days Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Merry Monarch Arthur Brownbill
5th Jul 1947 Seaton Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1947 Lancashire B.B.Association Contest (Section 2) 2 Thomas Proctor
8th Feb 1947 North West Area (Third Section) 2 The Merry Monarch Arthur Brownbill
2nd Jun 1939 Whit Friday Radcliffe 4 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1939 Hawarden Contest 3 Recollections of Weber Arthur Brownbill
25th Mar 1939 Sale (Lido) Contest Recollections of Weber Arthur Brownbill
10th Jun 1938 Whit Friday Radcliffe 3 Arthur Brownbill
28th Aug 1937 Haworth Contest 3 Il Pirata [unknown arranger] Arthur Brownbill
21st Aug 1937 Dearham Contest 5 Il Pirata [unknown arranger] Arthur Brownbill
21st May 1937 Whit Friday Radcliffe 1 Arthur Brownbill
12th Sep 1936 Freckleton Contest 4 Autumn Echoes Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1936 Leeds Contest (Section Two) Arthur Brownbill
5th Jun 1936 Whit Friday Radcliffe 1 11 Arthur Brownbill
13th Apr 1936 Morecambe Contest 3 Autumn Echoes Arthur Brownbill
14th Sep 1935 Wigan Contest 3 6 Arthur Brownbill
14th Jun 1935 Whit Friday Radcliffe 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1934 Whit Friday Radcliffe 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 3 Maesgarmon Arthur Brownbill
9th Jun 1933 Whit Friday Radcliffe 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Coriolanus 25 Arthur Brownbill
20th May 1932 Whit Friday Radcliffe 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Der Freisch├╝tz [unknown arranger] Arthur Brownbill
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 4 The Golden Age 11 Arthur Brownbill
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) In Old Vienna Arthur Brownbill
Years Contest
1935 1936 1937 Whit Friday Radcliffe

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!