[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Thornton Cleveleys Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
28th Feb 2021 North West Area (Fourth Section)
5th Jun 2020 Whit Friday Online (Special) 82   March: The Cossack 17 David Houghton
23rd Feb 2020 North West Area (Third Section) 17 Endurance [Baker] 16 David Houghton
26th Jan 2020 Brass in the Wire (Warrington) - Third Section 1 Endurance [Baker] 3 David Houghton
22nd Sep 2019 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 8 23 David Houghton
24th Feb 2019 North West Area (Third Section) 9 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 8 Stephen Craig
27th Jan 2019 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 6 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 4 Stephen Craig
21st Oct 2018 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 4 7 Stephen Craig
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Third Section) 14 Napoleon on the Alps 11 Stephen Craig
28th Jan 2018 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 10 Napoleon on the Alps 6 Stephen Craig
16th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 Petite Suite de Ballet 20 Stephen Craig
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 4 Stephen Craig
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] Stephen Craig
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Music from Kantara 4 Stephen Craig
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 12 Stephen Craig
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 4 Stephen Craig
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Fourth Section) 10 An English Pastorale 12 Stephen Simpson
15th Jun 2014 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Olympus Stephen Simpson
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Fourth Section) 14 Devon Fantasy 11 Stephen Simpson
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) 2 The Dark Side of the Moon 1 Stephen Simpson
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Fourth Section) 15 English Folk Song Suite 18 Stephen Simpson
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) 1   Music for a Festival [Sparke] 4 Stephen Simpson
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 Stephen Simpson
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] 5 Stephen Simpson
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 Oceans Stephen Simpson
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 4 9 Stephen Simpson
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 5 Hollywood! 7 Stephen Simpson
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 4 Stephen Simpson
5th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 2 Stephen Simpson
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 3 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 3 Christopher Andrews
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Third Section) 14 Vizcaya 10 Christopher Andrews
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 3 2 Steve Hartley
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Third Section) 19 Northern Landscapes 2 Lana Tingay
6th Oct 2002 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 2 Gordon Clough
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Christopher Andrews
7th Oct 2001 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 3 8 Christopher Andrews
1st Apr 2001 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) A Salford Sinfonietta 10 Christopher Andrews
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Fourth Section) 5 Sinfonietta Pastorale Christopher Andrews
11th Feb 2001 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 1 Christopher Andrews
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) 2 Dunwich Sinfonietta 2 Christopher Andrews
1st Oct 2000 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 4) 1 Christopher Andrews
18th Jun 2000 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 6 Christopher Andrews
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Fourth Section) 5 The Haslemere Suite 17 Christopher Andrews
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 6 Christopher Andrews
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 12 Christopher Andrews
3rd Oct 1999 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 4) 1 A Salford Sinfonietta 4 Christopher Andrews
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 5 Christopher Andrews
4th Oct 1998 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 4) 2 Hollywood! Christopher Andrews
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Fourth Section) 9 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 11 Christopher Andrews
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Hollywood! 2 Christopher Andrews
5th Oct 1997 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 4) 1 Christopher Andrews
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Fourth Section) 8 Pennine Moors 6 Christopher Andrews
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Scheherazade 8 Christopher Andrews
13th Oct 1996 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 4) 2 Christopher Andrews
8th Oct 1995 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 4) 3 Christopher Andrews
14th Oct 1990 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 6 1 R. Waring
18th Oct 1987 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) Music for the Royal Fireworks Paul Dalton
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) Stuart Moore
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 3 Devon Fantasy Stuart Moore
19th May 1979 Senior Cup Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 5 Peter Stephen
29th Oct 1978 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1977 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 2 Peter Stephen
31st Oct 1976 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 4 Squire Eccles
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth R. Blundell
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Third Section) W
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 9 Squire Eccles
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids Squire Eccles
10th Feb 1974 North West Association Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 7 Squire Eccles
1st Apr 1973 Blackpool Contest (D Section) 2 Squire Eccles
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) The Gay Delavals 3 Stuart Moore
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest (D Section) 5 Stuart Moore
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Fourth Section) London River 5 T. Birch
27th Apr 1969 Blackpool Contest (D Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1968 Bury Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (D Section) 2 3 T. Birch
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Oberon [unknown arranger] 9 T. Birch
23rd Mar 1968 Leigh Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1967 Golborne Contest (Section D) 5 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1967 Blackpool Contest (D Section) 9 T. Birch
18th Feb 1967 Lewis's Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section D) Nabucodonosor - Overture [arr. W. Rimmer] 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section C) Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) 4 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/