[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Thundersley Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Odyssey
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2   Paganini Variations 1 Nigel Taken
28th May 2017 All England International Masters 5 The Torchbearer 4 John Ward
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Pageantry 5 Nigel Taken
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) W
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Cambridge Variations 12 Nigel Taken
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 2   Isaiah 40 4 Nigel Taken
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 10 8 Nigel Taken
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) W
17th May 2015 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) W 1
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 The Torchbearer 11 Nigel Taken
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 A King's Lie 7 Nigel Taken
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Cry of the Mountain 10 Nigel Taken
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 4 Vitae Aeternum 5 John Ward
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Tallis Variations 5 John Ward
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) W
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Brass Triumphant 12 John Ward
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 7 Ad Undas : To The Waves 24 John Ward
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Academic Festival Overture 1 John Ward
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Blazon 5 John Ward
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Cross Patonce 14 John Ward
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 The Frogs of Aristophanes 11 John Ward
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Portrait of a City [Sparke] 4 Jeremy Wise
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Resurgam 10 Stephen Tighe
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 5 California Legend Roland Morris
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 8 The Bandsman's Challenge Roland Morris
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 The Bandsman's Challenge 5 Roland Morris
9th May 2010 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Roland Morris
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Kingdom of Dragons 2 Roland Morris
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 California Legend 5 Roland Morris
5th Apr 2009 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 8 3 Roland Morris
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 New World Sketches 7 Roland Morris
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Second Section) 10 A Royal Mile Suite 5 Roland Morris
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Tallis Variations 6 Roland Morris
18th May 2008 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 3 Roland Morris
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] Roland Morris
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Roland Morris
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Three Part Invention 13 Roland Morris
13th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 Shine as the Light David Lewis
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 Imperium 16 Keith Schroeter
20th May 2007 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 Keith Schroeter
22nd Apr 2007 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Keith Schroeter
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Prelude and Jubilate 6 Keith Schroeter
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 8 Keith Schroeter
18th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 8 Keith Schroeter
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 13 Valerius Variations 2 Keith Schroeter
21st May 2006 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 Keith Schroeter
23rd Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Keith Schroeter
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Anglian Dances 18 Keith Schroeter
1st Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Keith Schroeter
24th Apr 2005 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Keith Schroeter
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 Divertimento [Kelly] 11 Keith Schroeter
9th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 6 Keith Schroeter
25th Apr 2004 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Keith Schroeter
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Partita [Gregson] 13 Keith Schroeter
11th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 6 11 Keith Schroeter
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 4 Keith Schroeter
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) D Lydian Pictures 17 Keith Schroeter
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) K. Babbage
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 4 Keith Schroeter
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 27 David Hirst
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Sinfonietta Pastorale 22 David Hirst
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 23 The Haslemere Suite 21 K. Nice
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 25 Indian Summer 17 K. Nice
14th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 10 K. Nice
15th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 Pennine Moors 2 K. Nice
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 8 Keith Nice
19th May 1996 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) K. Nice
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 Mexican Fiesta 1 K. Nice
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Chorale and Toccata 4 K. Nice
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W The Shipbuilders
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Prince Igor Overture Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Third Section) Carl Stephens
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Music for a Festival Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 21 Triptych [Sparke] 21 D. Hughes
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Third Section) W Labour and Love
29th Apr 1990 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 A. Richards
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) W Call of the Sea
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Divertimento [Barry] 16 A. Richards
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Third Section) 8 Mick Gernon
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Second Section) W
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Mick Gernon
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contrasten Mick Gernon
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 2 Mick Gernon
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 8 Mick Gernon
5th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Suite for Brass [Davis] 15 Mick Gernon
6th Nov 1988 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Mick Gernon
6th Nov 1988 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 2 Mick Gernon
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 Othello 12 Mick Gernon
1st May 1988 Bucks & District (Section 4) 1 Mick Gernon
1st May 1988 Bucks & District BBA (3rd Section) 2 Mick Gernon
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 6 Stantonbury Festival 15 Mick Gernon
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 Stantonbury Festival 13 Mick Gernon
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] Mick Gernon
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 8 Mick Gernon
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 11 Mick Gernon
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Simon called Peter 3 Mick Gernon
1st Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth 14 Mick Gernon
26th Oct 1986 Watford (Third Section) Mick Gernon
26th Oct 1986 Watford (Fourth Section) Mick Gernon
21st Sep 1986 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 4 Donald Watson
21st Sep 1986 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 7 Donald Watson
21st Sep 1986 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 12 Donald Watson
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) A Suite for Switzerland 10 Donald Watson
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) A Barchester Suite Andrew Hicks
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 13 A Malvern Suite 22 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Second Suite in F Donald Watson
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Suite Gothique 2 Donald Watson
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Third Section) Donald Watson
25th Apr 1982 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple H. Scott
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Doon Valley 6 H. Scott

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!