[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tiverton Town

Also/previously known as: Tiverton Town Band

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.tivvyband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Rehearsals:Monday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Fourth Section) World Tour
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 19 John Fitton
11th Jun 2016 Battle of the Bands (South Molton) Colin Dance
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 18 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 6 Colin Dance
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 English Folk Song Suite 2 Andrew Harris
20th Jun 2015 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Devon Fantasy 4 David Boorer
13th Jun 2015 Battle of the Bands (South Molton) 1 David Boorer
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 An English Pastorale 14 David Boorer
1st Nov 2014 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] David Boorer
6th Sep 2014 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 7 6 David Boorer
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 4 David Boorer
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 13 David Boorer
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Partita [Gregson] David Boorer
7th Sep 2013 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 6   8 David Boorer
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 Four Cities Symphony 3 David Boorer
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 Devon Fantasy 7 David Boorer
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Voices of Youth 2 David Boorer
16th Jun 2012 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite Andrew Harris
16th Jun 2012 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 1 Anglian Dances 1 Andrew Harris
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 25 English Folk Song Suite 10 Andrew Harris
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 First Suite in Eb Gilbert Taylor
3rd Sep 2011 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 9 Gilbert Taylor
18th Jun 2011 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 4 The Prizewinners Gilbert Taylor
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Prelude, Song and Dance 7 Gilbert Taylor
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Ungraded Section) 1 2 Gilbert Taylor
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Four Cities Symphony 4 Gilbert Taylor
4th Sep 2010 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 5 Gilbert Taylor
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 1 A Holiday Suite 4 Gilbert Taylor
7th Nov 2009 South West Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) 4 Four Little Maids Gilbert Taylor
5th Sep 2009 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 8 Gilbert Taylor
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association (Ungraded Section) 1 2 Gilbert Taylor
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Gilbert Taylor
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) 1 Gilbert Taylor
6th Sep 2008 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 7 Gilbert Taylor
5th Apr 2008 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Gilbert Taylor
5th Apr 2008 Cornwall Brass Band Association (Ungraded Section ) 1 Gilbert Taylor
5th Apr 2008 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) 3 Gilbert Taylor
1st Sep 2007 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 9 Gilbert Taylor
9th Sep 2006 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 7 Andrew Harris
3rd Sep 2005 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 11 Andrew Harris
18th Sep 2004 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 2003 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Andrew Harris
31st Aug 2002 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 2001 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jan 1920 Exeter Contest 1 Robert il Diavolo [unknown arranger] W. B. Loosemore
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) The Outlaw 8 J. G. Jubb
13th Sep 1913 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) W Emilia
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Souvenir de Russe 11 W. B. Loosemore
14th Sep 1912 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4   Maritana [arr. Smith] 1 J. G. Jubb
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Apollo W. B. Loosemore
4th Sep 1909 Newton Abbot Contest 1 Reminiscences of All Nations W. B. Loosemore

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Friezland (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 49 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 53 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Friezland (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Grotton (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 46 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 49 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 50 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!