[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Trinity Girls Band

Also/previously known as: Trinity Girls Brass, Trinity Girls Silver, Trinity Girls' Silver Bryn Nr Wigan LAncashire

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
24th Feb 2019 North West Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Second Section) 21 Ex Terra Lucem 11 David W. Ashworth
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Hinemoa 15 Ryan Watkins
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Third Section) 2 Darkwood 4 Ryan Watkins
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 5 Triptych [Sparke] 3 Ryan Watkins
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Third Section) 7 A Cambrian Suite 2 Ryan Watkins
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Third Section) 4 Labour and Love 4 Ryan Watkins
30th May 2015 Ripon Contest 2 12 Jonathan Davies
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Third Section) 8 Evolution - Five States of Change 5 Jonathan Davies
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Third Section) 14 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 10 Jonathan Davies
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) W Music for a Festival 5
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Third Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 3 Stuart Barton
15th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) W 7
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 9 Music for a Festival 5 Stuart Barton
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 1 Hollywood! 7 Stuart Barton
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Three Ancient Customs 5 Stuart Barton
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 3 Olympus 3 Stuart Barton
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Third Section) 3 Olympus 9 Stuart Barton
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 2 Olympus 4 Stuart Barton
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Third Section) 2 Hollywood! 1 Stuart Barton
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 2 Hollywood! 7 Stuart Barton
17th Jul 2011 Kiveton Park Brass Festival 1 Stuart Barton
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 Three Part Invention Stuart Barton
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (Third Section) 6 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 4 Stuart Barton
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 2 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1 Stuart Barton
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Third Section) 14 Labour and Love 15 Stuart Barton
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 8 Dimensions 4 Stuart Barton
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 5 Dimensions Andrew Tyson
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 4 3 Andrew Tyson
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 4 David W. Ashworth
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Third Section) 10 The Once and Future King 7 Brian Harper
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 6 2 Stuart Barton
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Second Section) 10 Three Part Invention 12 Stuart Barton
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 4 Carnival [Perkin] Stuart Barton
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Second Section) 3 Carnival [Perkin] 2 Stuart Barton
1st Oct 2006 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) W
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 7 Stuart Barton
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 Variations on Laudate Dominum Stuart Barton
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 2 Stuart Barton
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) W
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 A Gallimaufry Suite 6 Stuart Barton
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Third Section) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 14 Stuart Barton
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 2 Prelude and Jubilate 5 Stuart Barton
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 1 The Call of the Righteous 5 Stuart Barton
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Third Section) 3 Prelude and Jubilate 4 Stuart Barton
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 2 4 Stuart Barton
6th Jun 2004 Wigan March and Hymn Contest 22 Stuart Barton
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Third Section) 5 Vizcaya 5 Stuart Barton
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 3 Dancing in the Park 6 Stuart Barton
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) W
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Call of the Sea 18 Stuart Barton
17th Aug 2003 Wigan March and Hymn Contest Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 Lydian Pictures 17 Stuart Barton
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 1 Dancing in the Park 2 Stuart Barton
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Stuart Barton
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 3 Stuart Barton
7th Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 1 Stuart Barton
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Fourth Section) 7 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Stuart Barton
18th Nov 2001 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) 1 The Seasons [Wilby] 1 Stuart Barton
7th Oct 2001 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Stuart Barton
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 2 2 Stuart Barton
1st Apr 2001 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 2 4 G. Patmore
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 Sinfonietta Pastorale G. Patmore
11th Feb 2001 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 8 G. Patmore
10th Dec 2000 Widnes Open (Fourth Section) W
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) 6 Dunwich Sinfonietta 1 G. Patmore
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Fourth Section) 11 Dunwich Sinfonietta G. Patmore
1st Oct 2000 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 4) 3 G. Patmore
18th Jun 2000 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 2 1 G. Patmore
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Haslemere Suite 18 G. Patmore
3rd Oct 1999 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 4) 3 G. Patmore
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 13 G. Patmore
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 5 W. Carter
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Third Section) 17 Divertimento [Kelly] W. Carter
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 12 W. Carter
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 12 Vizcaya 18 Edward Tarling
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 7 7 W. Carter
21st May 1995 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 7 1 W. Carter
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1 W. Carter
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 10 W. Carter
4th Jun 1994 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 1 W. Carter
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Journeyman 3 W. Carter
6th Feb 1994 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 W. Carter
10th Oct 1993 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 4) 3 Edward Tarling
19th Sep 1993 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 1 W. Carter
22nd May 1993 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 4 W. Carter
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 3 W. Carter
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) The Shipbuilders W. Carter
13th Sep 1992 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 2 W. Carter
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 9 W. Carter
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) W. Carter
13th Oct 1991 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 2 3 W. Carter
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) W. Carter
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 3 W. Carter
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 6 11 W. Carter
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Fourth Section) Prelude, Song and Dance W. Carter
16th Jun 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 2 W. Carter
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 6 Devon Fantasy 13 W. Carter
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 3 W. Carter
4th Feb 1990 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 2 6 W. Carter
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 8 8 W. Carter
23rd Apr 1989 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 8 12 J. Hughes
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 6 6 A. T. Hughes
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 3 J. Hughes
14th Feb 1988 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Egmont [arr. Ball] 13 Mervin Hughes
7th Feb 1988 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 7 9 Merfyn Hughes
18th Oct 1987 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) Music for the Royal Fireworks Merfyn Hughes
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 9 Merfyn Hughes
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 15 19 Merfyn Hughes
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Academic Festival Overture Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') W
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 5 Tony Cresswell
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 15 Tony Cresswell
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) D 8 Tony Cresswell
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) W Promenade
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Entertainments 4 Tony Cresswell
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section B) 3 A Barchester Suite Tony Cresswell
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) W
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Third Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 14 Jack Withington
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 1 Sinfonietta [Wilson] 14 Jack Withington
18th Sep 1983 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 1 Jack Withington
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 3 Egmont [arr. Ball] Jack Withington
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (B Section) Jack Withington
5th Dec 1982 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 5 Jack Withington
7th Feb 1982 Wigan Contest (B Section) 1 8 Jack Withington
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 4 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 11 Jack Withington
7th Dec 1980 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) W
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Third Section) W Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2
23rd Sep 1979 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 2 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 13 J. Withington
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 6 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 5 J. Withington
3rd Dec 1978 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1978 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1978 Glossop Contest (Section B) W
24th Sep 1978 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1977 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1977 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 1 Jack Withington
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Othello Jack Withington
5th Dec 1976 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 1 Jack Withington
31st Oct 1976 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1 Jack Withington
31st May 1976 Park Hall Entertainments Contest (Section B) Jack Withington
7th Dec 1975 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 17 Jack Withington
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Third Section) 5 J. Withington
3rd Nov 1974 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 1 7 Jack Withington
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 10 Jack Withington
20th Apr 1974 Pontins (Third Section) Jack Withington
3rd Jun 1973 Buxton Festival (Section C) 2 St. Michael's Mount 1 Jack Withington
5th Nov 1972 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 1 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 6 Jack Withington
22nd Oct 1972 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 1 Jack Withington
4th Jun 1972 Buxton Festival (Section C) The Gay Delavals 7 Granville Jennings
21st Nov 1971 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 10 Granville Jennings
24th Oct 1971 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 1 Carnival [Perkin] 6 Granville Jennings
21st Feb 1971 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Rufford Abbey 11 Harry Oakes
29th Nov 1970 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 1 2 Harry Oakes
25th Oct 1970 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 2 Youth Salutes a Master 2 Harry Oakes
10th Oct 1970 National Youth Brass Band Championships Youth Salutes a Master Harry Oakes
7th Jun 1970 Buxton Festival (Junior Class) 1 J. L. Newbiggin
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) 4 Fancy Free 1 J. L. Newbiggin
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Three Inventions 6 J. L. Newbiggin
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) 2 Three Inventions 7 J. L. Newbiggin
26th Oct 1969 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 3 In Switzerland 9 J. L. Newbiggin
7th Sep 1969 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section C) 2 J. L. Newbiggin
27th Oct 1968 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 2 9 J. L. Newbiggin
12th Oct 1968 National Youth Brass Band Championships 3 Three Songs without Words J. L. Newbiggin
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (D Section) 4 J. L. Newbiggin
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Passing Moods 7 J. L. Newbiggin
4th Feb 1968 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 10 J. L. Newbiggin
3rd Sep 1967 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section B) J. L. Newbiggin
27th Feb 1966 Bolton,Wigan and St Helens Contest (Section A) Passing Moods 2 J. L. Newbiggin
27th Feb 1966 Bolton,Wigan and St Helens Contest (Section B) Passing Moods 8 J. L. Newbiggin
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section D) A Rural Suite 5 Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1961 Manchester District Contest (Youth Section) 5 Miss M. Stokes

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
5th Jun 2009 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know? March: The Elephant
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know? March: The Elephant
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know? March: The Elephant
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know? March: The Elephant
Years Contest
1976 1977 1978 Tyldesley Contest (Section B)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!