[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

United Norwest Co-op Rochdale Band

Also/previously known as: Norwest Pioneers, Norwest Pioneers Co-op Wardle, Norwest Pioneers Wardle, United Norwest Coop (Rochdale), United Norwest Co-op Wardle

This band no longer exists.
Region:North West
Years active: - 1998
Descendants:Milnrow Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Lynda Nicholson
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] Lynda Nicholson
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 1 Lynda Nicholson
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 9 Lynda Nicholson
23rd Nov 1997 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 2 Malcolm Brownbill
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 2 Pageantry James Davies
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (First Section) 8 Ballet for Band 7 Duncan Beckley
26th Jan 1997 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 2 Duncan Beckley
24th Nov 1996 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 1 Roy Curran
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) Diversions for Brass Band 9 Roy Curran
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Championship Section) 10 Sounds Roy Curran
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Essence of Time 6 Roy Curran
28th Jan 1996 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 1 Roy Curran
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 5 Ballet for Band 7 Roy Curran
28th Oct 1995 Pontins (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 13 Dave Newton
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 The Frogs of Aristophanes 16 Roy Curran
13th May 1995 Grand Shield 14 Pageantry 15 Roy Curran
26th Mar 1995 Pogson Bray (Section A) 2 Roy Curran
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 5 Roy Curran
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 9 Roy Curran
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) English Heritage 10 Anthony Briggs
7th May 1994 Grand Shield 10 Spectrum 12 Anthony Briggs
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Championship Section) Partita [Sparke] 9 Anthony Briggs
5th Dec 1993 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 1 Anthony Briggs
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 Journey into Freedom Anthony Briggs
23rd May 1993 Bollington Festival Contest 2 Anthony Briggs
22nd May 1993 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 2 Anthony Briggs
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (First Section) 1 The Forest of Dean 11 Anthony Briggs
7th Mar 1993 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) 1 Anthony Briggs
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Anthony Briggs
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 The Essence of Time 8 Anthony Briggs
22nd Nov 1992 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 1 Anthony Briggs
13th Sep 1992 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 2 Anthony Briggs
30th May 1992 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 1 Anthony Briggs
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (First Section) 6 Celebration [Ball] 11 Anthony Briggs
1st Mar 1992 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) 2 Anthony Briggs
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Anthony Briggs
26th Jan 1992 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 2 The Essence of Time 8 Anthony Briggs
24th Nov 1991 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 1 Le Roi d'Ys 2 Anthony Briggs
3rd Nov 1991 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) W
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 1 1 Anthony Briggs
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Second Section) 4 Masque [Devreese] Anthony Briggs
3rd Mar 1991 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Anthony Briggs
27th Jan 1991 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 10 Anthony Briggs
25th Nov 1990 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 3 Anthony Briggs
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) W Cross Patonce
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Second Section) 2 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 5 Anthony Briggs
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 3 Anthony Briggs
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Anthony Briggs
6th May 1990 Buxton Festival (Section A) 2 Anthony Briggs
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 1 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 6 Anthony Briggs
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Second Section) 5 Forth Suite 4 Anthony Briggs
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Second Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 3 Anthony Briggs
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 7 Essay [Gregson] 1 Anthony Briggs
4th Feb 1990 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 2 7 Anthony Briggs
28th Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 2 Anthony Briggs
3rd Dec 1989 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 1 6 Anthony Briggs
26th Nov 1989 Manchester District Contest (Section A) 1 Connotations 3 Anthony Briggs
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Connotations 7 Anthony Briggs
23rd Apr 1989 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 1 7 Anthony Briggs
9th Apr 1989 Oldham Contest (Second Section) 1 3 Anthony Briggs
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 3 Anthony Briggs
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] 5 Anthony Briggs
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Spectrum 14 Roy Curran
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 3 1 Anthony Briggs
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Third Section) 3 Cassation 2 Anthony Briggs
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cassation 1 Anthony Briggs
25th Sep 1988 Buxton Entertainment Contest 1 Anthony Briggs
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) W
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) W Vizcaya
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 8 Anthony Briggs
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Third Section) 1 Folk Song Heritage 13 Anthony Briggs
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 2) 2 3 Anthony Briggs
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 The Plantagenets 12 Anthony Briggs
29th Nov 1987 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Concertante Music 2 Anthony Briggs
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Third Section) 2 Labour and Love 3 Anthony Briggs
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Partita [Kelly] Anthony Briggs
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 3 Music for a Festival Anthony Briggs
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 2 Fanfare Diversions 16 Anthony Briggs
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Divertimento [Kelly] 1 Anthony Briggs
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 Four Impressions for Brass 20 Anthony Briggs
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] Jeremy Dibb
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section C) 18 Partita [Kelly] 13 Jeremy Dibb
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (C Section) 9 Jeremy Dibb
20th Nov 1983 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 3 16 Jeremy Dibb
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 15 A. N. Kilroy
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) W Suite Gothique
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 4) 9 Suite Gothique 7 A. N. Kilroy
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Suite Gothique 7 A. N. Kilroy

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
23rd May 1997 Grotton (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1994 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know? March: Raby
4th Jun 1993 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know? March: Raby
12th Jun 1992 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1992 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1992 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1992 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1991 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1991 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1991 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1990 Whit Friday Failsworth 2 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 Manchester District Contest (Open Section)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!