[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Upper Rhondda Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Treherbert Junior Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
29th Feb 2020 Welsh Area (Third Section) W Endurance [Baker]
23rd Nov 2019 SEWBBA (Penarth) Contest (Third Section) 7 7 Graham Shepherd
5th Oct 2019 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 4 3 Graham Shepherd
16th Mar 2019 Welsh Area (Third Section) W First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert]
24th Nov 2018 SEWBBA (Cardiff) Contest (Second Section) W Oceans
13th Oct 2018 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 4 Divertimento [Barry] 3 Jayne Thomas
15th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 13 Divertimento [Barry] 13 Jayne Thomas
4th Aug 2018 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 1 Jayne Thomas
28th Apr 2018 SEWBBA (Cardiff) Contest (Second Section) 4 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 5 Jayne Thomas
18th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 World Tour 1 Jayne Thomas
25th Nov 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 3 1 Jayne Thomas
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 Variations on Laudate Dominum 5 Jayne Thomas
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third, Fourth Section) 2 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1 Jayne Thomas
19th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 6 Jayne Thomas
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 3 The Lion and the Rose 5 Jayne Thomas
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 3 A Malvern Suite 1 Jayne Thomas
30th Jul 2016 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 2 2 Jayne Thomas
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 4 A Celtic Suite 3 Jayne Thomas
20th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 2 Jayne Thomas
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Combined Third & Fourth Section) 4 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 5 Jake Pritchard
12th Sep 2015 Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest 9 2 David Langley
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 5 6 David Langley
22nd Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 An English Pastorale 5 David Langley
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 3 Dimensions 1 David Langley
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 3 A Celtic Suite 2 David Langley
13th Sep 2014 Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest 12 12 David Langley
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 6 4 Nigel Seaman
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 7 Matthew Leach
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 5   A Celtic Suite Jamie Jones
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 4 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 2 Gareth Robinson
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 7 Gareth Robinson
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Devon Fantasy 3 Nigel Seaman
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 5 6 Nigel Seaman
4th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 5 Gareth Robinson
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 Gareth Robinson
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Olympus 11 Gareth Robinson
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) W
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 5 Gareth Robinson
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Third Section) W A Little Light Music
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 4 A Salford Sinfonietta 4 Patrick O'Leary
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 A Royal Mile Suite 6 Nigel Seaman
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) W
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Saint-Saëns Variations 7 Nigel Seaman
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Third section) 2 4 D. Phillips
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 7 A Celtic Suite 7 Darren R. Hawken
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) 8 5 Darren R. Hawken
15th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Talisman [Hughes] 6 Tom Davoren
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 A Malvern Suite 3 Eugene Monteith
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 6 Tom Davoren
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 7 Anglian Dances 6 Eugene Monteith
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 5 Eugene Monteith
9th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 Four Cities Symphony 6 Andrew Jones
17th Nov 2007 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1 Rhodri Griffiths
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 10 Rhodri Griffiths
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 4 Rhodri Griffiths
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 The Seasons [Wilby] 4 Rhodri Griffiths
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Four Impressions for Brass 3 Nigel Seaman
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Jin Tanaka
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 3 Jin Tanaka
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 Anglian Dances 3 Jin Tanaka
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 4 Jin Tanaka
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Passing Moods 4 C. Brian Buckley
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 9 5 Wyndham Williams
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 4 Wyndham Williams
13th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 14 Divertimento [Kelly] 14 Wyndham Williams
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Life's Treasures 3 Wyndham Williams
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 9 10 Wyndham Williams
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 4 Wyndham Williams

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/