[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Upton Colliery Workpeople's Band

Also/previously known as: Upton Colliery Welfare, Upton Colliery Workmen, Upton Colliery Workpeople's Silver Prize

This band no longer exists.
Region:Yorkshire


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles H. Forrest
9th May 1964 Senior Trophy 3 John Peel Suite Ken Johnson
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Second Section) The Great City 6 H. Forrest
25th May 1963 Senior Trophy Four Preludes 6 Harry Tomkins
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Spring Song Harry Tomkins
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Spring Song 5 Harry Tomkins
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 2 Harry Tomkins
14th Jul 1962 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) 4 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] Harry Tomkins
26th May 1962 Senior Cup Glastonbury Harry Tomkins
17th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 2 Peter Schmoll 10 Harry Tomkins
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cordell Suite Harry Tomkins
30th Jul 1961 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 2 Harry Tomkins
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Petite Suite de Ballet 7 Harry Tomkins
25th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 3 Salzburg Suite Harry Tomkins
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Call of the Sea 16 Harry Tomkins
10th Dec 1960 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 4 1 H. Forrest
6th Nov 1960 Yorkshire v Lancashire Contest (Class B) 6 Harry Tomkins
28th May 1960 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Neapolitan Suite 8 Harry Tomkins
15th May 1960 Yorkshire Federation Contest (Section 3) 3 Harry Tomkins
2nd Apr 1960 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 5 Neapolitan Suite 3 Harry Tomkins
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) 4 John Peel Suite 5 Harry Tomkins
5th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 1 H. Forrest
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Holiday Sketches Harry Tomkins
27th Sep 1959 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) English Folk Song Suite 13 Joseph Stevens
7th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 1 A Souvenir of Shakespeare Harry Tomkins
1st Mar 1959 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) 2 A Souvenir of Shakespeare Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 John Peel Suite Joseph Stevens
12th Jul 1958 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Devon Fantasy 12 Joseph Stevens
27th Apr 1958 Blackpool Contest (B Section) 2 13 Joseph Stevens
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Joy of Youth Joseph Stevens
12th Jan 1958 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1958 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) 1 The Joy of Youth Unknown, do you know?
7th Dec 1957 Wigan Contest A Garland of Classics 11 Joseph Stevens
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Joseph Stevens
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 5 James Hook Joseph Stevens
28th Apr 1957 Blackpool Contest (B Section) 1 The Black Prince Joseph Stevens
13th Apr 1957 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest 3 Joseph Stevens
9th Mar 1957 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Black Prince Joseph Stevens
3rd Mar 1957 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) 3 Gems of Old England Joseph Stevens
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1956 Senior Trophy Snowdon Fantasy 21 Joseph Stevens
14th Apr 1956 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day Joseph Stevens
26th Nov 1955 Wigan Contest Moments with Mozart 10 Joseph Stevens
11th Jul 1953 Selby Contest Moments with Wagner Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1953 Senior Trophy 4 A Holiday Suite 4 Joseph Stevens
18th Apr 1953 North Eastern Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite Joseph Stevens
8th Mar 1953 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Scottish Melodies Joseph Stevens
4th Oct 1952 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1952 Farnworth Contest 2 Songs of England [Bath] Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1952 Senior Trophy 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 7 Joseph Stevens
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Joseph Stevens
25th Nov 1951 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 9 Recollections of Mendelssohn Joseph Stevens
6th Oct 1951 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Indian Summer Joseph Stevens
31st Mar 1951 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) 3 Irish Melodies Joseph Stevens
10th Mar 1951 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke Joseph Stevens
1st Oct 1950 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 1 Songs of Wales Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1950 Senior Trophy Divertimento [Ball] Joseph Stevens
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Songs of Wales Joseph Stevens
18th Mar 1950 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1950 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Songs of Wales Joseph Stevens
1st Oct 1949 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 4 Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Group 2) 4 Pride of the Forest Joseph Stevens
25th Sep 1948 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Joseph Stevens
7th Apr 1945 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 1 La Regina di Golconda M. Barnet
24th Jun 1944 Yorkshire Championships (Second Section) La Regina di Golconda A. Barnett
6th May 1944 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) La Traviata [arr. Godfrey] A. Barnett
24th Mar 1943 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 1 A. Barnett

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/